POST
|
First the Help window and now the Search window are giving me this message. It has been going on a lot longer with the Help window, but it just started with the Search window today. This is making it more difficult to access tools because I always use the Search window to bring up tools quickly. Could this have something to do with my current license expiring in 9 days? I am at a loss for why these windows aren't connecting or displaying correctly. Any help is greatly appreciated!
... View more
11-03-2018
08:04 PM
|
0
|
1
|
745
|
POST
|
That was it! Thank you! Strange that there wasn't an error, but it's resolved now, so that's what matters.
... View more
10-31-2018
03:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1861
|
POST
|
No differences in field data types between the ones that worked and the ones that didn't. Input was one Double and one Float, output was Double, and that was the same across the board.
... View more
10-31-2018
02:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1861
|
POST
|
I am attempting to do calculations for a series of radar shapefiles using the Field Calculator. The ten shapefiles cover a total of five radars over two seasons. However, I am having problems doing the calculation for three of the five radars across both seasons. The field calculator operates the exact same way and I am using the exact same code across all radars. For the radars that I don't have calculations for, the Field Calculator just returns null values. I compared the results in the geoprocessing window for a radar that returned calculated values and a radar that returned null values, and found no difference between them. Essentially, ArcMap thinks it successfully completed the calculation for these three radars when it actually didn't. Here is the code I am using: [rosgeo_sine_fall_abs] / [EucDist_IL_radars] What is causing this problem, and how can I fix it? Thank you for your help!
... View more
10-31-2018
02:34 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2301
|
POST
|
I am attempting to run a Geographically Weighted Regression for the final part of a thesis project, but I have so far been unsuccessful. I receive the error 040038, which occurs whenever there is redundancy in the explanatory variables. However, when I run an Ordinary Least Squares to check for redundancy in the explanatory variables, the VIF values are all low (<7.5) and the probabilities are significant. The factors I see that are present in the OLS (high AIC, 10E6; low R^2, 10E-3; residuals not normally distributed) are not among the factors listed for the description of this error: 040038: Results cannot be computed because of severe model design problems.—Help | ArcGIS Desktop The attached set of radars is what I am using to predict out to the full extent of Illinois, and I am aware that GWR does not work very well with point features. However, extracting to multiple point features has been the only way I have been able to append explanatory variable data to be in the same feature as the dependent variables. The features do not reassemble properly when I attempt to convert to polyline and then back to polygon. Could formatting issues or processing environments be contributing to the 040038 error? I have discussed this problem with faculty and plan on meeting again this week to try and resolve these issues. I am also attempting to clean up the data by building a model. All explanatory variable rasters were set to the same cell size and processing extent in the model, but I am still unsure whether this will resolve the GWR when the explanatory variables are appended to the dependent variable features to run the model. I have so far only run GWR outside the model rather than with a full model. Would there also be an alternative to GWR that can accomplish the same goal and have the dependent variable predicted out to the full extent as it is currently formatted? OLS only predicts to the extent of the merged radar file. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!
... View more
10-29-2018
03:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
867
|
POST
|
I am attempting to run a Geographically Weighted Regression for the final part of a thesis project, but I have so far been unsuccessful. I receive the error 040038, which occurs whenever there is redundancy in the explanatory variables. However, when I run an Ordinary Least Squares to check for redundancy in the explanatory variables, the VIF values are all low (<7.5) and the probabilities are significant. The factors I see that are present in the OLS (high AIC, 10E6; low R^2, 10E-3; residuals not normally distributed) are not among the factors listed for the description of this error: 040038: Results cannot be computed because of severe model design problems.—Help | ArcGIS Desktop The attached set of radars is what I am using to predict out to the full extent of Illinois, and I am aware that GWR does not work very well with point features. However, extracting to multiple point features has been the only way I have been able to append explanatory variable data to be in the same feature as the dependent variables. The features do not reassemble properly when I attempt to convert to polyline and then back to polygon. Could formatting issues or processing environments be contributing to the 040038 error? I have discussed this problem with faculty and plan on meeting again this week to try and resolve these issues. I am also attempting to clean up the data by building a model. All explanatory variable rasters were set to the same cell size and processing extent in the model, but I am still unsure whether this will resolve the GWR when the explanatory variables are appended to the dependent variable features to run the model. I have so far only run GWR outside the model rather than with a full model. Would there also be an alternative to GWR that can accomplish the same goal and have the dependent variable predicted out to the full extent as it is currently formatted? OLS only predicts to the extent of the merged radar file. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!
... View more
10-28-2018
05:30 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1522
|
POST
|
I used the raster calculator on the second distance output. Looks like it worked. Thank you again!
... View more
10-13-2018
05:22 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2441
|
POST
|
I need to calculate Euclidean distance for a set of points, and I would like the output to be in kilometers. I am aware that this can be confounded because the tool only uses information from the input dataset and that the input should be projected, but I am also not sure which projection can fix this problem. I attempted to use the tool with the point layer projected in the same coordinate system as the counties base layer, but the unit problem wasn't fixed. Examples are attached. First image is from the point set without a projection, second image is the point set with the same projection as the counties base layer (North America Equidistant Conic). Screenshots are mainly to show the problem with units in the table of contents. Any advice is greatly appreciated!
... View more
10-13-2018
04:19 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4030
|
POST
|
It was the parser. I had Python code on a VB Script. Working fine now. Thank you again!
... View more
10-04-2018
12:51 PM
|
0
|
1
|
800
|
POST
|
Whoops. Looks like I had forgotten the switch to Python parser. My apologies for the inconvenience! Thank you again!
... View more
10-04-2018
12:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
800
|
POST
|
Now there is a new error... The syntax worked for the first two data sets out of seven after switching to 'Double' fields, but now I am getting this: I have tried each of the syntax examples provided, exactly as they are with my field name. I changed none of the syntax from the first two datasets that did work vs the two I am working on now that don't work, and yet I received a general syntax error.
... View more
10-04-2018
12:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
800
|
POST
|
It worked! Thank you so much for all your help! Best, Rachel DiPietro
... View more
10-04-2018
12:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
800
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-06-2016 03:19 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-26-2021
07:46 PM
|