POST
|
Are there any regions where you have to worry about low-elevation basins in your landscape that aren't connected to the ocean (such as Death Valley in the U.S.? Assuming not, the Raster Calculator in Spatial Analyst -> Map Algebra does a fine job with tasks like this. The statement would look something like: "DEM_Raster"<=2 This will test the boolean statement at each cell of your DEM (is the value within the cell less than or equal to 2 meters). If true, then the output cell at that location will have a value of '1'. If false, the output cell will have a value of '0'. Alternatively, if you don't care about retaining raster cells with values of '0' (those that are above your potential inundation from sea-level rise), then you can use a command like" SetNull("DEM_Raster">2, "DEM_Raster") This will give you a new DEM, where only cells below 2 meters in elevation are kept (all other cells are ignored - they become 'no data'). Or, alternatively... SetNull("DEM_Raster">2, 1) Which will do the same thing as the previous statement, only instead of maintaining the elevation value within each cell below 2 meters in elevation, it will just give them a value of 1. If you only care about area of inundation, then this may be simpler than keeping elevation values in your cells you won't use again. What command you use exactly will depend on what data you have and what you plan to do with the data you produce. You should have plenty of options available to you in Raster Calculator though. Read more about the tool here: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help../index.html#//009z000000z7000000.htm http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help../index.html#//009z000000zn000000.htm
... View more
12-23-2013
07:23 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1281
|
POST
|
Thanks for the help - that got me on the right track. A second difficulty is that the projection I am using is not in the default list (MODIS Sinusoidal) - I should have mentioned that to start with. But, adding a custom geographic transformation for that did the trick. In the end, I got the cell sizes to match up perfectly! For reference of anyone else needing to project into the MODIS sinusoidal, this page gave the required extra information: https://code.env.duke.edu/projects/mget/wiki/SinusoidalMODIS Although I only needed to follow a few of the steps there along with what was mentioned in this thread to get it to work.
... View more
12-19-2013
11:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5063
|
POST
|
I have a large DEM dataset of the world's landmasses. The cell size is currently 1 arc-second. I need to resample the cell size to 250 meters. I can't for the life of me find out how to do this, but I need to in order to match it up with the cell size of other rasters I am using (which will make it easier to run some custom tools on them after converting to ASCII). Is this possible to do? I understand there will be some error involved converting from degrees to meters, especially at higher latitudes, but since I'm converting from ~30 meters to 250 meters I assume that won't be much of an issue.
... View more
12-16-2013
09:45 AM
|
0
|
5
|
14945
|
POST
|
Would they hydrology tool set help? If you find the divided (watershed boundaries) in the dataset wouldn't that be the ridge you are looking for? Otherwise, I have to think longer. Please also look at my question for today. Please! Thanks Unfortunately, due to the nature of the DEM I have, establishing pour points would be an extensive process. This was actually the first thing I tried to do : ). Sorry, I can't help you with your question. I'll think about it some, but it's not something I have done before.
... View more
05-15-2013
03:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1009
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response, but this does not particularly help me - the range crest varies by enough that in order to use a color ramp to isolate the ridge crest I would have to be constantly adjusting it every few dozen meters in some cases. Which is exactly the sort of time-consuming, prone-to-error approach I'm trying to avoid. Converting to points also doesn't help - although it may open up some analysis options. I'm looking for a way to automatically extract the highest points in elevation of a DEM orthogonal to an arbitrary line I draw. If I create a massive array of points, the only way I could do this (that I can think of) would be to manually delete points until I am left with a set of points that represent the highest orthogonal value. Which seems extremely time-consuming too. In plain English, the tool I am looking for would do something like this: 1) Take input of a polyline/line 2) Start at one end of the line 3) Look orthogonally to it in both directions - find the highest value from the DEM layer 4) Assign this value to a point/cell on this line 5) Move one cell along the line and repeat This would easily find the elevation of the ridge crest, which is all I really need. I'm not sure if the capacity to do this exists in ArcMAP though.
... View more
05-15-2013
01:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1009
|
POST
|
I'm trying to find the best way to do this. I started by just placing points 1km apart on the highest point of the DEM for the mountain range, using an aspect map to easily see where the slope shifts. It worked pretty well for much of the range since the highest point is easy to determine. My plans were to then link up these points into a series of 1km polylines to analyze. It wasn't a perfect solution, but because much of the mountain range is very simple, it was workable. However, part of the mountain range has no clear single crest, and instead has a series of peaks. How to "draw" the crest between peaks isn't obvious. What I would like to do is draw a rough line parallel to the general trend of the mountain range, and then grab the highest DEM value orthogonal to each point of the line. This would easily give me something I would can feel confident calling the "ridge crest" of the mountain range, with less opportunity for human error than my current plan. Is there a way to do this? A tool to look orthogonally from a line I draw, grab the highest value from a DEM in that direction, and attribute it to the line (or a new layer)? I haven't found any direct or indirect ways to do this from my searches. Thanks a ton!
... View more
05-15-2013
05:07 AM
|
0
|
5
|
5624
|
POST
|
I'm sure this question has come up before, but I can't seem to find it. I'm not entirely sure what to search for. I am using ArcGIS 10.0 [ATTACH=CONFIG]19197[/ATTACH] I have a DEM of a coastline. As you can see in the attached image, it has a grid overlay to it. If I understand correctly, this is because it was calculated via nearest neighbor? That's not so important since I don't have the original data, only the resulting DEM - the grid is annoying, but if I zoom in on any part of the grid the "line" shrinks, so it doesn't actually seem to impact any of the elevation data points. So I can live with it. However! When I create a slope map, these "infinitely thin" grid lines suddenly become quite large, and ruin the data. The second attached image should show what I'm dealing with (in this case, it's a curvature map). I'm using Spatial Analyst -> Surface -> Slope. [ATTACH=CONFIG]19196[/ATTACH] I have a hard time believing there isn't a workaround for this, but I just have no clue what it might be. If anyone could help me out, I would be almost infinitely grateful. Regards, David
... View more
11-10-2012
12:43 AM
|
0
|
2
|
738
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-23-2013 07:23 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|