POST
|
Hi, Is there an estimate for a release date (week, month, season...) for ArcGIS Explorer Desktop 2012 final? When do you expect public release? Same here! The last announcement was for an August release but it's now September... Any chance of a new announcement?
... View more
09-05-2012
05:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Very good thread, thanks a lot for that. Saved me a lot of headaches. On a slightly different topic, if\when Esri decides to fix that bug, the same behaviour (UI thread affinity) is also apparent with the latest versions of ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Tasks.EditTask() which used to work fine inside a WCF service...
... View more
05-01-2012
04:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
452
|
POST
|
Any chance of an update about this bug from Esri? Our users are abandoning ArcGIS Explorer because saved queries give wrong results...
... View more
01-30-2012
01:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
This is fixed for 1700. 1700 is not released yet, but stay tuned. I've got 1700 and even 1750 and as far as I can tell, Refresh on a Query does NOT hit the database!!! My scenario is as follows (ArcGis Server 10 + ArcGis Explorer 1750): ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Create the simplest feature class = SimplePoint (OBJECTID, Name) 2. Append 10 points to SimplePoint 3. Create an mxd pointing to SimplePoint feature class and publish service = SimplePointService 4. Open ArcGis Explorer and add content/services -> choose SimplePointService 5. Select SimplePointService -> so far so good, I can see my ten point in ArcGIS Explorer 6. create a query based on SimplePoint with definition "OBJECTID > 0" = SimplePointQuery 7. run SimplePointQuery -> All good, I can see 10 points 8. now delete one feature from SimplePoint 9. Select SimplePointService and hit refresh -> I now see 9 points 10. Select SimplePointQuery and hit refresh -> I still see 10 points!!! 11. create a new version of SimplePointQuery -> I now see 9 points... So basically, in my scenario, once a query is created, even clearing the arcgis explorer cache does not force a database requery! What confuses me is that I tried to clear the arcgis cache and even did an iis reset but every time I restart ArcGIS Explorer, the cache for the queries get "recreated" and the deleted feature still show in the map... as I said, very confusing. Obviously, unless I'm dreaming this behaviour is rendering queries pretty much useless, so I'd love to hear from someone (Esri?) about it.
... View more
01-05-2012
04:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
Hi Paula, I am actually doing something very similar to what you're doing, for traffic related incidents (drink driving, etc.). If you are using SQL Server, you can use the GetDate() function in your definition query, something like: OccurrenceDate > GetDate() - 7 Or alternatively, you can set that filter in your view itself, so that you end up with a set of views in SQL server (e.g. last 7 days, las 30 days, etc.) and then you can join your point feature to the individual views without the need for a definition query. The advantage of setting the filter in the database itself is that is is easier to test and also to make sure that you're not mixing different locales (e.g. in our install ArcSDE stores dates as UTC). Also, if you are using ArcSDE 10, you can use query layers to bring the views into your mxd. Hope this helps, Steve Vidal Solutions Architect, I-TAS Project Intelligent Traffic Policing Program ------------------------------------------------- Operations Support Command Queensland Police Services
... View more
05-02-2011
05:28 PM
|
2
|
0
|
4020
|
POST
|
I have a model (i.e. created in model builder) that appends data to an existing feature class. The input and outputs for that tool are layers in an mxd. So I have a pair mxd + toolbox, and enable geoprocessing when I publish the mxd. Now when I run this model in ArcMap, it works fine. But here comes the rub... When I publish it, it works initially and then stops working with the ubiqitous (ERROR 000210: Cannot create output) If I publish the model again, it still doesn't work. However if I create a brand new mxd, then it works initially and then stops working again!!! So basically, the model works 100% of the time in ArcMap, works fine initially on the server, but once it stops working on the server, no amount of rebooting or re-publishing can fix it! I have to rebuild a brand new mxd and republish it... until it goes bad again! My own gut-feel is that somehow the server side processing logic "loses" the current workspace, which in theory it is supposed to get from the model. But all the datasources in the model point to the right sde, and also, the initial steps in the model query the output table just fine. Has anyone seen/heard anything similar? I have found a post with a similar issue where the fix was to set the current workspace in python, but in my case I generate the model from model builder. Is there a trick to find out what the current workspace is when the tool is running? Needless to say, this is driving me nuts... so any clue would be greatly appreciated. Here is the trace from the model when it fails: ----------------------------- Job Status: esriJobFailed Job Messages: esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Submitted. esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing... esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Upload_Alcolmeters): UploadAlcolmeters 100 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Summary Statistics): Statistics ITAS_Alcolmeters d:\arcgisserver\arcgisjobs\itas_datatransfer_gpserver\j07d45e0d4dfc4b9daac329ee6638e868\scratch\Alcolmeters_Statistics "UploadEntryId MAX" # esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Succeeded at Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Get Field Value): GetFieldValue d:\arcgisserver\arcgisjobs\itas_datatransfer_gpserver\j07d45e0d4dfc4b9daac329ee6638e868\scratch\Alcolmeters_Statistics MAX_UploadEntryId Long 0 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Succeeded at Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Table Select): TableSelect vwAlcolmetersUpload d:\arcgisserver\arcgisjobs\itas_datatransfer_gpserver\j07d45e0d4dfc4b9daac329ee6638e868\scratch\Alcolmeters_TableSelect "UploadEntryId > 1 and UploadEntryId <= 1 + 100" esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Succeeded at Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Make XY Event Layer): MakeXYEventLayer d:\arcgisserver\arcgisjobs\itas_datatransfer_gpserver\j07d45e0d4dfc4b9daac329ee6638e868\scratch\Alcolmeters_TableSelect Longitude Latitude Alcolmeterss_XYLayer "GEOGCS['GCS_GDA_1994',DATUM['D_GDA_1994',SPHEROID['GRS_1980',6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]];-400 -400 1000000000;-100000 10000;-100000 10000;8.98315284119521E-09;0.001;0.001;IsHighPrecision" # esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Succeeded at Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Get Count): GetCount Alcolmeterss_XYLayer esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Row Count = 83 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Succeeded at Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Make Feature Layer): MakeFeatureLayer Alcolmeterss_XYLayer Alcolmeters_FeatureLayer # # "UploadEntryId UploadEntryId VISIBLE NONE;OrgUnitId OrgUnitId VISIBLE NONE;FileName FileName VISIBLE NONE;SerialNumber SerialNumber VISIBLE NONE;Gender Gender VISIBLE NONE;ReadingDate ReadingDate VISIBLE NONE;ReadingTime ReadingTime VISIBLE NONE;Result Result VISIBLE NONE;ResultLevel ResultLevel VISIBLE NONE;WeekDay WeekDay VISIBLE NONE;Month Month VISIBLE NONE;Year Year VISIBLE NONE;Latitude Latitude VISIBLE NONE;Longitude Longitude VISIBLE NONE;ESRI_OID ESRI_OID VISIBLE NONE" esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Succeeded at Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Executing (Append): Append Alcolmeters_FeatureLayer ITAS_Alcolmeters TEST # # esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Start Time: Fri Apr 29 11:29:28 2011 esriJobMessageTypeError: ERROR 000210: Cannot create output Database Connections\ITAS_SYS_GIS.sde\ITAS_SYS_GIS.DBO.ITAS_Alcolmeters esriJobMessageTypeError: Failed to execute (Append). esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Failed at Fri Apr 29 11:29:40 2011 (Elapsed Time: 12.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeError: Failed to execute (Upload_Alcolmeters). esriJobMessageTypeInformative: Failed at Fri Apr 29 11:29:40 2011 (Elapsed Time: 12.00 seconds) esriJobMessageTypeError: Failed. -----------------------------
... View more
04-28-2011
06:12 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3305
|
POST
|
I have got the listbox binded in code to chosen mapservice layer: listbox.ItemsSource = layerInfoArray. You could maintain your own binding collection in code if you really wanted but there is no need for that because the legend control binding to the map control takes care of everything.
... View more
04-20-2011
11:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
812
|
POST
|
I have a model using the Append Tool to add new records to a point feature class, but some of the input records get rejected because they "fall outside of output geometry domains". The destination feature class itself is created during the initial import run = MakeXYEventLayer (GCS_GDA_1994) + CopyFeatures I tried a few different options: 1. set-up the domain to be the same as the input 2. Specify an artificially large domain but it looks like once the feature class is created, changing the model domain options does not make any difference? I was wondering if anyone experienced the same issue and how they got around it? Thanks a lot.
... View more
04-20-2011
11:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
542
|
POST
|
NathalieNeagle I have a simple police application that allows officers to spatial select and query some points (police calls). Hi Nathalie, I apologise in advance for highjacking this thread, but I work on a police application (for Queensland Police in Australia), and I was thrilled when I read that you do too. If that's ok with you I would like to get in touch and share some technical info. I know that posting a request like this on the esri forum is a bit clumsy but that was the best way I could think of! My email address is: Vidal.SteveA@police.qld.gov.au Cheers, Steve
... View more
04-11-2011
05:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
416
|
POST
|
Thanks again, Dominique. I am not aware of any plan to support raster inside a feature layer. Today images are already supported by ArcGISDynamicMapService and by ImageServices (see sample) I was thinking about a new type (e.g. RasterLayer) with no editing functionality, rather than adding raster support to the existing feature layer.
... View more
04-11-2011
05:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
237
|
POST
|
Hi Dominique, >You can use an ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer and set the VisibleLayers property to the layer you want to keep. Thanks, that's my fallback scenario. I just wasn't sure whether the non-visible layers would also get downloaded since I can only set this property in the initialize event (i.e. for the ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer). Can you please confirm that this is the case? >The FeatureLayers doesn't support raster. What about charts? Are these supported? Also, are raster going to be supported in the next release? (something like RasterLayer would be nice). Thanks again for the feedback.
... View more
04-10-2011
11:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
237
|
POST
|
I get an error when I try to add a raster layer to a mapcontrol layers collection using the FeatureLayer(url) where url points to a single layer. I can add the raster using the ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer and passing the url of the service, but then I get all the layers. In my scenario I have one service with multiple layers (all rasters) and I want to load one layer (i.e. raster) at a time. Any ideas? btw, adding a layer at a time works fine for standard geometries (point,line,polygon), just not for rasters.
... View more
04-07-2011
11:29 PM
|
0
|
4
|
730
|
POST
|
Thanks so much. Appreciate your help. I was really after a c# snippet that updated a point or polyline or polgon feature service on ArcGIS v10 server through c# code for a particular feature layer. I am struggling to understand the Editor class in C# for the v2.0 or v2.1 WPF dll's. An example might be: I want to add a new "Task" point which has 5 corresponding attributes. Within SDE the Task Feature class has been defined and versioned, is within a MXD and published with feature access / editing capabilities. I can edit in ArcMap but not through c# .Net Framework 3.5 code. The examples that I can find the XAML always reference an editor ID and seem to want to use a geometryURL? but I only have a dynamic map and map that has been exposed as a feature access map. Any c# code to add a new point, update the attributes associated with the feature would be most appreciated. Thanks so so much
... View more
11-03-2010
04:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
Hi Adding to above, A C# source code example of adding a point, line or polygon to a feature layer in C# would be great - a bit like the Silverlight example but it would be great to see the example mainly written in C# rather than XAML.
... View more
10-28-2010
07:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
Hi, Is ESRI going to release a sample for WPF that is comparable to the Silverlight example?? We are rolling out a massive WPF application and would like to examine the samples for editing, time aware layers etc. all shown and demonstrated on silverlight example app. cheers steve
... View more
10-28-2010
06:43 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3893
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 05-02-2011 05:28 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|