POST
|
Yes, you are right. But, I must have my own application (Collector) and I am using standard collector ArcGIS Mobile for Mobile Device. But I have an idea. If I write a code as extension of ArcGIS Mobile, can I change the default extent of the project to my own using "envelope"? Original extent I will store somewhere for using initial extent if it will be necessary. Is there possible to manipulate with original envelope which is coming from project settings, using extension ?
... View more
02-11-2014
09:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
You can set your mobile service extend for editable area while publishing your service and then you can syncronize just this area. also you can download custom extend with "downloadExtend" Method. But I suppose that there is no "new extend" limitation while syncronization. Yes, I know, that there is possible to set the extent during publishing the project or service. But in the earlier versions In ArcGIS Mobile was possibility to publish project with larger extend of the interesting area. By the synchronization data there was possibilty to synchronize data in Full, Current or user defined extent. It was very, very usefull. I wish to return this possibility into ArcGIS Mobile back. The reason is: 1. I may have prepared project for workers in larger area. (Base maps, etc.) 2. Field workers will be possible to download necessary data just for area, where they are going to mapping. 3. Synchronization for area of interest for field workers will be more quick. 4. After synchronization I want to clear local cache and download data for another extent. So, one project for same data will be universal and less data will be received/sent between mobile service an local modile cache. There is not always possible to use On-line connection. Ivan
... View more
02-10-2014
08:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
Is in this version possible to do synchronization data just for own or current extent? In the previous version it was. If no, please return back this possibility. There is no possible to do initial extent for small or smaller area always. Ivan
... View more
01-30-2014
12:27 AM
|
0
|
7
|
4235
|
POST
|
Hi Tim, that's a pity. I hope that this possibility will be appear soon. Thanks a lot. Ivan
... View more
01-30-2014
12:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
653
|
POST
|
Is there possible to change default transformation between GPS collected data (WGS 84) and map projection (I am using S-SJTK Krovak East North projection)? There is systematic error between stored data (captured by GPS) in my map projection through default transformation. I am able to define more accurate transformation key. Thanks a lot for any idea. Ivan
... View more
01-24-2014
12:05 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5226
|
POST
|
Hallo Chris, thank you very much for your answer. At the points: 1. I have been using FQDN URLs. 2. Features are SDE Registered. One of them is not Versioned. 3. Feature access is enabled at One feature (service) and is editable by Web Apps. 4. I have tried desktop version, but without success. Result is same as on device. 5. Before I tried your recommended steps, I found a solution. The solution of my problem is: I have had used MS SQL Native Client 2012 64bit. (Because I have been using MS SQL 2012 on another server). I have decided to change them (because in early version of ArcGIS Server and MS SQL I had not problem ). I have uninstall Native Client 2012 and install MS SQL Native Client 2008 R2 64bit. ArcGIS for Server 10.1 has installed patch to support SQL 2012 (ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Server SQL Server 2012 Support Patch). These steps they took and the server is working correctly. Edit features now working by Mobile client (mobile service) and Web Apps (feature service) together on versioned and on non versioned feature datasets. Synchronization working without problem. Sincerely yours, Ivan Here are a couple things you can try when troubleshooting this: 1. Use FQDN or IP address (as Akhil mentioned). 2. Are your features in the SDE 'Registered as Versioned'? 3. If Feature Access is enabled, are you able to edit in arcgis.com or a web app? 4. Try the desktop version of the Mobile application instead of the device (or vice versa). ..... If all else fails, log a Tech Support ticket!
... View more
12-10-2013
08:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
POST
|
Hi Akhil Thanks a lot for your idea. Services on the server are published with Fully Qualified Domain Name and IN MPC, where I created the project are used FQDN URLs. Yes, I am using ESRI�??s synchronization code in ArcGIS for Pocket PC, running on Windows Mobile 6.5 or ArcGIS Mobile for Windows, running on notebooks. Hoping someone help me, because I think I am trying everything I know. Of Course I will write if I will be successful to solve this trouble. Sincerely yours, Ivan
... View more
12-08-2013
11:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
POST
|
I have a problem using ArcGIS Mobile in functionality ???Upload changes to server???. But I need to use this functionality, because in our project the collector are walking through whole country. So I need a help urgently. My steps to working with ArcGIS Mobile were: I have created two point feature classes in my SDE. One for identification (has both test fields for storing ID and name), second, simple point feature class with few of attributes, one is used for subtype, one for coded domain, one attribute for storing date and one for description. I have setting full permitions to edit this data for specified user. Both feature classes have GobalID. User and SDE GDB are registered in ArcGIS for Server. I have prepared MXD document (trying to edit successful) which I published as mobile service with mobile data access: Upload is allowed. The Service is public, not protected In MPC I have created new project with settings to identity, then setting one feature class as editable. Project has been saved without errors. In ArcGIS Windows Mobile I have open the project an download data clearly. Just I have tried add one point in editable feature and in one feature I have changed attributes. Then I have tied to post changes. I got an error inform me, that my data are save, but the upload to the server was not successful. Detail of the error is: Upload Error. Fatal server error In server log I can see message: SEVERE 6.11.2013 9:43:46 MobileSync: Post Features Failure. <service> <server> MobileSync.UploadFeatures My servers are in following configuration: [INDENT]SQL server: Microsoft SQL Server Enterprise: Core-based Licensing (64-bit) Version 11.0.3000.0 2012 (running on 64 bit Windows 2012) ArcSDE: 10.1 SP 1 for MS SQL Server ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Server (running on 64 bit Windows 2012) [INDENT] ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Server Server Security Patch V2 ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Server SQL Server 2012 Support Patch ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Server SQL Server User Names with Special Characters Patch ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Server Security Patch[/INDENT] ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 Web Adaptor (IIS) (running on 64 bit Windows 2012) ArcGIS for Windows Mobile 10.1.1.0 (3320)[/INDENT] Additional information is, that I can see in Windows log on the ArcGIS for Server machine after publish service following system error: [INDENT]The machine-default permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID {3EEF301F-B596-4C0B-BD92-013BEAFCE793} and APPID {3EEF301F-B596-4C0B-BD92-013BEAFCE793} to the user SRV-GISAGS\arcgis SID (S-1-5-21-844541247-1394448545-4192360724-1002) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC) running in the application container Unavailable SID (Unavailable). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.[/INDENT] I have tried use scenario wit non versioned feature classes and versioned with post to default feature classes too. Connections via ArcGIS Web Adaptor or directly to ArcGIS server through correct port. Unsuccessfully. Can you help me please? Sincerely yours, Ivan
... View more
12-06-2013
12:52 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3383
|
POST
|
Thanks a lot, but unfortunately does not work. So far I have in MS SQL SDE geodatabase just 20 records. By the mobile mapping I want collect more. Ivan It may be that your selection tables have not been built. Depending on how you set up server you may have user specific or global selection tables in ArcSDE (the ones ArcMap uses when the user selects over 100 records) Go to ArcMap and load the layers that you have been using for your service, then do a big selection (i.e. over 100 features). This will cause ArcGIS to build these tables (ArcGIS Mobile won't, just hangs). Once you do this try posting, it should work for you K
... View more
12-03-2013
08:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
POST
|
Nicolas, have you solved your problem? I have same problem on the same version of ArcGIS Server. Can you help me please? Thank you very much. Ivan Hello, I have also a mobile upload error but it is a different one : "Fatal error from the server". The download is working but not the upload. When I check on the server's journal, I have the following message : "MobileSync: Post Features Failure" concerning the following method :"MobileSync.UploadFeatures". I precise that I am working on ArcGIS mobile 10.1.1 and ArcGIS server 10.1. I am working with an NOT-versionned ArcSDE database. Data have a GlobalID Field and are registered to the ArcGIS Server. There is no security option to my mobile service (http with no -s and so no identification required for downloading the data and I suppose for uploading but maybe the problem come from there, I don't know). Also, after reading the thread 54005, where the same error was mentionned, I checked the permission and it is public so the problem does not come from there. If you have any idea, please let me know ! Thanks !
... View more
12-03-2013
04:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-02-2023
12:14 AM
|