POST
|
If you create one overlapping point layer you can extract te values from each raster with extract values to points (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//009z0000002t000000). Then for each raster create a field and calculate the value in it. This gives you a point layer with a value from each raster that can be evaluated. Hope this helps.
... View more
04-21-2014
09:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
298
|
POST
|
Try a Union (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00080000000s000000) I think this does what you want. It "merges" the to shapes into one bringing the shapes and attributes together.
... View more
04-17-2014
12:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
239
|
POST
|
If you have small rasters or large cell size you could convert the rasters to points and extract all values to the point layer. This way you can analyze it more easily. Hope this helps.
... View more
04-17-2014
12:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
298
|
POST
|
Try changing it into: "OLEADSPC" NOT in ("PLOT_MASTER_LEADING_SP" OR "OLEADSPC","PLOT_MASTER_LEAD_SPEC_")
... View more
04-17-2014
12:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
Python has standard functions for these kinds of things. Perhaps you could ask the question on that thread, I know the functions are there but am not yet capable of giving you the solution. good luck
... View more
04-16-2014
11:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
173
|
POST
|
Merging features "across borders" sometimes creates more problems and also gives false extents. Some databases or feature datasets will not accept the data becouse it is "out of bounds" or exceed the "spatial grid index" (see also: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//01m600000046000000) But putting it from UTM to GCS also is not allways the best option, but it will work without problems and is geographicly correct. Why is it necessary to put it in a Feature dataset, do you want to check the topology?
... View more
04-15-2014
05:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
338
|
POST
|
Hi The feature classes all need to have thesame coördinate system otherwise it will not work. Feature datasets can only store features with thesame coördinate system. So first you will need to project your data (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00170000007m000000). Depending how accurate your data needs to be you could use GCS WGS84 which has no zones but is geographical (GCS) in stead of projected (UTM). Otherwise you will have to choose one of the zones and project all data in that so you can use this for the feature dataset (I advise you not to do this). Greets Paul
... View more
04-15-2014
04:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
338
|
POST
|
Great! These questions are allways interesting and fun if they can be solved. If you would please check the box that it is the answer and Arrow up on it. Thanks!! Greets Paul
... View more
02-09-2014
08:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
I see I forgot to mention someting. When calculating X and Y you need to calculate the Centoid of the polygon. You will probably do it correctly but this is a critical step. Please let us know if it worked.
... View more
02-05-2014
01:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
You could use the Edit Vertices tool on the editor toolbar (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//01m80000003p000000), this then shows all vertices of the feature. With a right click you can select Move to and set the new coördinate. You can also click on the Sketch Properties button (also on the editor toolbar) this creates a window with all of the coördinates of all of the vertices of the feature you want to edit. There you can also change the specific coördinate of a vertex. Hope this helps. Greets Paul
... View more
02-04-2014
09:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
326
|
POST
|
I agree with Sol on working in a file geodatabase. Your working enviroment will become more stable and you will be able to save the summary there as well. Greets Paul
... View more
02-04-2014
08:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
Hi The reason it didn't work was becouse of the multipleoverlapping polygons. I have tried to solve it using some data I have made myself that simulates your situation. What is critical is that a species does not have overlapping polygons. If it does you should first dissolve (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00170000005n000000) your layer on the species so you have one (or more but without overlapping) polygon(s), make shure not to create multiparts. First you preform a union (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00080000000s000000) on your shape (it is allowed to do so on one shapefile), this will make small pieces of overlapping data clipping the data on each other. Then you need to add three columns to the attribute table of the union shapefile: - X "double" - Y "double - compare "text" (minimum of 50 characters) In X you calculate the x coördinate of the polygon using the calculate geomitry function in the attribute table (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//005s00000027000000) In Y you calculate the y coördinate in the same way. In compare you make a combination of the X and Y fields to get the combination of the two, becouse of the overlapping parts the union makes you need tis so you have a unique code for that specific location. All the overlapping parts are identical so the centrers are identical. You can paste this in your field calculator: &"_"& (so X and Y are seprarated with an underscore). With this done you need to first summarize the compare field (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//005s00000055000000) this creates a table with a count of the values, no need to assess other fields just specify the output location and name and click OK (add it to the map). Then dissolve (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00170000005n000000) the shapefile with the compare field. This will bring it down to a single feature layer per location. Where almost there 😉 Join the data from the summarized table to the dissolved shapefile (based on the compare field) and it will add the number of counts to your shapefile from the summarized table. To permanently fuse the data rightclick your joined shape and click export data (all features) and save it again. This makes a shape with a count field of the overlapping polygons, you can now run the polygon to raster tool with the value of the count field (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//001200000030000000). It looks like a lot but it are just a few steps. I hope this works for you, it did it for me. Greets Paul
... View more
02-03-2014
10:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
Do you have a reference shape of the area you want to clip? Then you could use the clip tool (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//000800000004000000)
... View more
02-03-2014
10:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
357
|
POST
|
ET geowizzard has Perpendiculars from Points to Polylines, this might solve your problem. http://www.ian-ko.com/ET_GeoWizards/UserGuide/et_geowizards_userguide.htm (you have to look it up on the left of the site under points). There are free trials but I find ET helpfull with a lot of GIS problems. Hope this helps
... View more
02-03-2014
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
543
|
POST
|
What does your shapefile look like? Are ther several different shapefiles? Or are there multiple features on top of each other? Or is there a remark in the attribute table you can use to get the count. If you have a value in a field jou could use polygon to raster (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//001200000030000000). But a bit more info is needed to give a good answer. Greets Paul
... View more
02-03-2014
09:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|