POST
|
Re-post from http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/53327-Best-practices-for-using-layer-definition-queries-for-display-map-rendering - Think I had it in the wrong forum. Hi Guys, I am busy setting up my layers for a typical vector map display, but I have a question around the use of definition queries instead of using split up layers. I have a road network layer that contains a type field and obviously different types are displayed on different zoom scales. Now I have the option of using the definition query to load the roads of a specific type from the dataset, but the implication of doing this, is that on each different zoom scale, Arc requires all road types, which does take a while to render. My question is would it be advisable to rather split out the layers into the different road types? The problem with this is that I won�??t be able to make use of the "join/merge" functionality with the Symbol Level? or Is there a way to load the full dataset once in memory, then use the same data on the different zoom scales (almost like a layer memory cache) thus limiting the cycles needed to query the raw vector data? Thanks, Pieter
... View more
04-16-2012
11:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
737
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, I have a Codepage issue, and for now I am a bit stumpped My original source data contains multiple country data delivered in SHP (UTF-8). The data is then merged into a File GeoDB as the data is too large for the 2gb SHP/DBF limit. Previously I was able to use the *.CPG method with a smaller SHP dataset to correctly display the data that contains caracters that matches ANSI (ê, ë, ô, etc.). Now that the data is in a File GeoDB I am not able to use this method. Strangely enough, I changed the codepage of the SHP-UTF8 data to SHP-ANSI of a single file using a FME process, then imported the data into a File GeoDB and the data then displayed correctly in ArcMap. Now transforming all the source SHP-UTF8 data to SHP-ANSI is quite a timely process (many files that makes up a big dataset), so my question is if it is possible to set the CodePage of the data in a File GeoDB so that the source merged dataset would display correct? The UTF8 based data looks like this : Ko�?¶perasie Street where it should look like (ANSI): Koöperasie Street Cheers. Pieter PS. This is a duplicate post from Unicode-problems!!! as I think it is better suited for this forum.
... View more
01-24-2012
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
574
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I have now come across this problem a couple of times. I have data in a File GeoDB that I export to SHP file format using ArcCatalogue. The spatial data and almost all the attributes exports correctly except for an ID filed (Type Double). In the GeoDB the ID field is 17100027000010 but when exported to the SHP format it is changed to 17100027000000. This happens with all the values in the same range, leading to all of the records in the range ending with a value of 17100027000000. Has anyone come across this and if so, id there a fix or workaround to export the data to the correct values? Cheers, Pieter
... View more
01-21-2012
11:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
592
|
POST
|
I need to build a custom locator style that will be used for South African Address Styles. I have gone through the Customizing Locators in ArcGIS 10 document, but I am a bit confused on where to start with the customization. South Africa has a very poor postal code system (ZIP Code in the US) and for that case addresses are hard to geocode using this system. Our Addresses commonly looks like this: StreetNumber| StreetNumberSuf | StreetName | SufType | SufDir | SuburbName | TownName | Province | PostalCode | Country Name Example: 121A Main Road, Lynwood, Pretoria, Gauteng, 0001 And in some cases we have townhouse complexes: UnitNumber | ComplexName | StreetNumber | StreetNumberSuf | StreetName | SufType | SufDir | SuburbName | TownName | Province | PostalCode | Country Name Example: 71 Melkbos Estate, 20 Kwêvoël Street, Rooihuiskraal, Centurion, Gauteng, 1023 I also have to allow for cater for Suburb, Town Searches: SuburbName | TownName | Province | Country Name Example: Riverside, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa Where would I start with the customization of the US Style format to accommodate these kinds of addresses? Any help would be appreciated. Pieter
... View more
08-16-2011
12:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
904
|
POST
|
pingback: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/17659-Export-Map-Image-Map-Lines-renders-jagged-pixelated?p=55775#post55775
... View more
01-04-2011
09:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
552
|
POST
|
Hi Robert, Thanks so much for your post. It does make sense. I did the transformation from the original Tiff's to JPG2000 to save space as my production server is a bit limited in HDD space than my pre-production server. We do have ArcGIS 10 and and will try the mosaic dataset as you mentioned. Cheers
... View more
01-04-2011
08:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1562
|
POST
|
Hi All, I have around 2000 JPG200 Raster tiles of aerial photography for a region. This is loaded into a Raster Catalogue and displayed in ArcMap. The data displays correctly but most of the tiles overlap at the border and a black border is displayed. I have set the properties to display the Background Value (0,0,0) as nothing, and this helps, but not all of the semi-black borders gets removed. I have limited experience with raster imagery display, and I would appreciate some help to rectify this. Any help in the right direction would be appreciated. Cheers.
... View more
01-04-2011
04:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
6984
|
POST
|
Hi Ravi, Thanks for your reply. I do include the transparent=false option when requesting the image - BUT After some deeper investigation, it actually pans out that the problem came in with the hill shade image that I used as a backdrop: the image was not clipped at the sea borders, so it showed the image "white" overflow. After I set this right, the image exported correctly. Sorry for this. At the end it was user error :rolleyes: Cheers.
... View more
11-19-2010
10:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I have a Dynamic map service running where I used the MXD document???s Frame>Background property to set the colour for the map background (i.e. the sea) to blue. When I load the service in a JavaScript API Viewer of even a WPF API based application, the ???sea??? colour does not display, so it comes out either white (in the case of the JS viewer) or black (in the case of the WPF Application). When I change the service type to cached, the ???sea??? background colour does render. Any suggestions why this would happen? Pieter
... View more
11-18-2010
10:06 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1198
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, I have a service running displaying the road lines. In ArcMap, the lines display perfectly, but after I have published the service as a Dynamic service, the lines renders all jagged and in some cases pixelated. I also make use of the ExportMap function to generate a static map image, but in most cases the map renders such jagged lines (at any DPI). How would I go about rendering smooth lines in a AGS service? Thanks in advance, Pieter
... View more
11-18-2010
10:04 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3672
|
POST
|
Hi glanzing, We were also waiting for an off-line storage mechanism that is manageable through code. It appears that this is just a use of the Temp folder to cache data locally, but not permanently (correct me if I�??m wrong SharpGIS). I can see the use for an off-line cache system (similar to the ArcExplorer application): + For clients who are not connected to the network to still be able to pan and browse the map + To ship a product with some basic high level tiles, so that the user has an immediate map view available and download the tiles as the user uses the map (in an online environment) The only other way is to intercept the call to the server, download the tile �??manually�?� to the file system, then to load it into the viewer using the ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer from the file system, but this involves constant refreshing and the pain is that you have to manage your own history log to know when to �??refresh�?� the downloaded tiles as well as managing the space requirements and permissions. It would have been nice if the WPF team could have borrowed the already existing code from the ArcExplorer team 😉 Any other suggestions would be welcome!
... View more
10-18-2010
06:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
369
|
POST
|
Hi, This is great news. Our users will be ever thankful to have the maps "offline" option. This could also mean that WPF software packages could be distributed with an pre-built cache set, so that users working disconnected or behind a firewall can access some mapping data without having to be directly connected to the ArcGIS Server - only to refresh when they are. Cheers!
... View more
08-22-2010
09:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
147
|
POST
|
Hi Morten, I actually left it default, but with you highlighting this, I changed the property to true and whala, it refreshes. Thanks for the guidance. In the layer load method: NewDynLayer.DisableClientCaching = true;
... View more
05-25-2010
11:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
205
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, I'm trying to refresh a map view loaded in a WPF application, based on a timer. I have tried to refresh the Dynamic Layers using the Layer.Refresh() on the timer's interval, but it does not refresh the map view. Only when a pan or zoom event is done on the map viewer, then the view refreshes. My code: Window Load: DispatcherTimer localTimer = new DispatcherTimer();
localTimer.Tick += new EventHandler(localTimer_Tick);
localTimer.Interval = new TimeSpan(0, 0, 30); Method to refresh the layers: private void localTimer_Tick(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
foreach (Layer layer in MyMap.Layers)
if ((layer is DynamicLayer) && (layer.Visible == true))
{
(layer as DynamicLayer).Refresh();
}
} Any suggestions??
... View more
05-25-2010
04:59 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2781
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, Does anyone know if the WPF (or the Silverlight) component will allow for a local cache to be stored to allow for faster map viewing similar to something like temp internet files (I know ADF can do this)? We need to cache the map data locally on the client's PC to enable faster browsing because of bandwidth restrictions, but have a sort of timestamp on the tiles so that if the user is connected and there is new tiles available from the REST cache, to replace the local cache (sync the cache). This could also allow for offline map browsing for users with Firewall restrictions. My thought was to use the ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer functions to load the data from the local cache into the WPF viewer (this works if you have a pre-defined cache stored on the desktop), but I am struggling with the Connected scenario. I need to intercept the downloading of the ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer tiles, get the tile URL and tile info (like a created timestamp or something) and download the tiles to the local cache store (if newer) on the user's PC. The process flow: If user is online > check REST cache timestamp > download new tiles to local cache > display Tiles from local cache If user is offline > display Tiles from local cache Has anyone done something similar? Any help would be great. Pieter
... View more
04-06-2010
12:19 AM
|
0
|
2
|
854
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|