I keep getting this error message when I use the spatial join tool: "One or more layers failed to draw: [layer name]: There was a problem drawing the shapefile. Drawing aborted." It is only happening with some point shapefiles that I am attributing to countries. I don't really need the layer to draw, I just need the attribute table. The attribute table can be viewed; however, when I export the attribute table, I only get two rows of data. The spatial join tool is working when I use it with some shapefiles that contain the same field headers, but data for a different day. I have about 7 files that are all the same kind of data, just for 7 different dates. I loaded the datasets into the map as .csv files, used "Display XY" to map the data, exported the points to a new shapefile, and then joined the points to a polygon shapefile of countries. This worked for five out of seven datasets. I thought that maybe the two datasets that weren't working were too large, so I deleted more than half of the fields, which I didn't need. Still, the shapefile failed to draw after the spatial join, and I couldn't get more than two rows of data to export.
... View more