POST
|
It doesn't seem to matter if I measure from the basemap or one of the raster images I have layered and georeferenced on it. The basemap is "World Imagery" from the ESRI site.
... View more
09-26-2018
09:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
911
|
POST
|
I'm an archaeologist and I really don't know much about cartography or GIS, so I could really use some advice on an appropriate coordinate system and projection. The distances I am measuring are short--on the order of 10-20m, and I am not able to use geodesic with the Web Mercator system (all but planar are greyed out). Any help from you or others would be most appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
09-26-2018
07:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
911
|
POST
|
When using the measurement tool in ArcMap I am getting measurements that are far longer (by about 25%) than known distances on all images in my map. Measurement is set to Planar and I cannot change it. Coordinate system is 1984 Web Mercator auxiliary sphere. Any ideas how to fix this?
... View more
09-26-2018
07:27 AM
|
1
|
7
|
1122
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-26-2018 07:27 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|