POST
|
Hi, IMapDocument pmd = new MapDocumentClass(); if (pmd.get_IsMapDocument(@"F:/Projects/Inprogress.mxd")) { pmd.Open(@"F:/Projects/Inprogress.mxd", null); IMap pmap = pmd as IMap; pmap = pmd.get_Map(0); Console.WriteLine(pmap.Name);//prints the Layer ILayer PL = pmap.get_Layer(1); Console.WriteLine(PL.Name);//prints the first layer IFeatureLayer FL = PL as IFeatureLayer; Console.WriteLine(FL.Name);//prints the first layer ofter typecasting to Feature Layer also IFeatureClass FC = FL.FeatureClass; //after this I want to print the fields and rows. There is not compiler error, it is showing FC||Null How to move further..any help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance
... View more
02-10-2014
06:59 PM
|
0
|
3
|
755
|
POST
|
Hi, IMapDocument pmd = new MapDocumentClass(); if (pmd.get_IsMapDocument(@"F:/Projects/Inprogress.mxd")) { pmd.Open(@"F:/Projects/Inprogress.mxd", null); IMap pmap; for (int i = 0; i <= pmd.MapCount - 1; i++) { pmap = pmd.get_Map(0); Console.WriteLine(pmap.Name); for (int layerIndex = 0; layerIndex < pmap.LayerCount; layerIndex++) { ILayer layer = pmap.get_Layer(layerIndex); IFeatureLayer FL = layer as IFeatureLayer; Console.WriteLine(FL.Name); } After this I want to print the Field names of each class and the containing attributes, how to do that in next steps.
... View more
01-13-2014
02:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
320
|
POST
|
Dear all, I am using ArcGIS 9.3, I am new to Dot net domain Recently, I have installed Visual studio Express 2008 to my Desktop and Visual studio professional 2008 to my laptop. I am just creating a form and running it to check, weather it runs properly or not. In desktop it is not at all giving any problem, but in laptop it is throwing some exception "TypeInilizationException was Unhandeled", snap has been attached with this mail. While creating a new project in Visual studio 2008, I am adding reference first then checking Arcinfo licence(in this some extensions), which has the licence. If I do not add the reference and Arcinfo licence then the programme runs properly. I am literally confused. (Initially I would like to fix it, because once application is ready, if I am unable to execute...It's a problem) Thanks in advance.
... View more
12-17-2013
12:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
286
|
POST
|
You should install the ArcGIS Engine Developer Kit: http://resources.esri.com/help/9.3/ArcGISDesktop/com/shared/engine/get_started/install_reg_eng_sdk.htm Here are the concepts: http://resources.esri.com/help/9.3/ArcGISEngine/dotnet/concepts_start.htm Is there a specific question that you have that is not covered by the above topics? Thanks for the information. I don't have the ArcGIS Engine licence only I am having .net sdk which comes with ArcGIS Desktop application. With out ArcGIS Engine licence, is it possible to develop stand alone applicaation using visual studio C#2008.
... View more
11-27-2013
08:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
322
|
POST
|
Dear Friends, I am using ARCGIS 9.3 version and .net Sdk. I wand to develop some tools using axMapcontol, axTOCcontol, aToolbarcontrol -- Is it possible with the .net Sdk or not? If I want to develop tool using this, what to do? Please inform. Thanks in advance.
... View more
11-26-2013
10:14 PM
|
0
|
4
|
575
|
POST
|
It has been a while since I worked with 9.2 but if I remember right, ArcToolbox's tools use IE6/7 to handle the layout of the input window. Did you change/remove IE with the virus you had? Thank you sir, It was due to some problem with reg sver32 mshtmled.dll, regsver32 jscreipt.dll and regsvr32 /i mshtml.dll these .dll files. I checked all of them and it is working fine. Thanks a lot, I never thought it was the problem with IE.
... View more
10-03-2012
11:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
150
|
POST
|
hi My self Jay, I am using ARC GIS 9.2, it was working properly only but form few days no tools are coming properly. If anybody faced these kind of problem please guide me. I have checked with cleaning my system with new antivirus and also re installed the software but still problem exist. Snapshot attached with this.
... View more
10-03-2012
04:31 AM
|
0
|
2
|
708
|
POST
|
Hi, I have an SOI rectified toposheet of scale 1:50000, it had been rectified using the software ERDAS using GCS:WGS1984 coordinate system. when I projected that to UTM:WGS198443N I am unable to create a proper polygon like pond or lake, it was coming like an triangle. so I have used the old coordinate system GCS:WGS1984 to digitize whole thing. Now I am unable to calculate the area of an polygon as well as the length of an line because calculate geometry needs projected coordinate system. If again i project it to UTM:WGS198443N coordinate system data will not sit properly. How can I solve this issue? and how to calculate the area with reference to 1:50000 scale?
... View more
05-19-2011
07:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
342
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-07-2024
06:15 PM
|