POST
|
Thanks so much for your reply. Yes, what you describe below is how I understand the SA function. I left out some details that would have made it more clear. In my CF output, I have the travel time from the road network. What I also had to do was add on several additional time estimates per types of block groups, so that there's a road network travel time and then a final, total travel time. It is this final total travel time that I want to obtain a service area of. Could you describe what you're trying to do a little more, or post a sketch of what you're looking for? I don't understand the relationship you're trying to draw between the Closest Facility analysis and the Service Area analysis. When you calculated the closest facility travel times, you were presumably using a network dataset with a travel time cost attribute that determines how long it takes to travel on any given street in the network. The Service Area solver can use the same network dataset and cost attribute. If you create service areas around your Facilities, the resulting polygons should show the area reachable within your 30, 60, and 90 minute break values. If the block group points were within those time limits in your closest facility analysis, they should fall under the service area polygons. However, the service area calculation is completely independent of your closest facility calculation.
... View more
05-08-2014
09:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
222
|
POST
|
I've performed a closest facility(CF) problem, so that I have a time value representing the travel time between a selected set of block group points and their nearest facility. Now, I'd like to create service areas around each facility point that take into account the actual time value from the field in my CF output of block groups to the same nearest facility. I'd like my service area break points to be 30 60 90 minutes. How would I go about doing this? The concept is similar to creating discrete contour surfaces with a set of points based on their values in relation to another point (their nearest facility). I'm interested in skipping Python at this time, if we can. Thank you.
... View more
05-07-2014
01:01 PM
|
0
|
3
|
593
|
POST
|
I'm using Network Analyst to find closest facilities. What want to do is find closest facilities between origins and the nearest in-state destinations and between origins and the nearest out-of-state destinations (of the same input origin and destination data sets). I use national data sets of approximately 30,000-70,000 origins and several hundreds to thousands of destinations. What I'd like is to place a restriction or constraint parameter based on the state of my origin and destination in their attribute tables, not a restriction in the network data (I'm using the ESRI national road network). Any ideas on best way to do this with the minimal amount of initial file set-up, processing time, and post-processing output file work? Would be great to have an additional parameter for this in those tool sets. Just getting started with learning Python, fyi, but I'm sure it's doable in Python. The *undesirable* way of doing this in the past is to run as either a Closest Facility or OD matrix function (usually the latter) where I'm processing more combinations than I really need by "limiting" my destination count to, say, one more than the maximum number of destinations of the state with the largest number of destinations. The massive output file is then manipulated and subset in several subsequent steps (that ArcGIS can't really handle, even in a geodatabase) to identify the lowest travel time between the origins and their closest destinations within and outside the same state of the origin. I've also done this with subsets of the data as input files, but then it's a matter of manipulating several output data sets the same way. Thanks much.
... View more
01-27-2014
10:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1480
|
POST
|
I think I'm posting to the correct forum thread... We have an ArcGIS Online organizational account, have had it about a year now, can't publish feature services to account in the last few months. I didn't think anything of it then because other work became more important but now am still having the same issue and need my feature services to publish there. --can publish tile services ok --server side post-processing fails --my error window says "Packaging succeeded, publishing failed" --there are no <null> values in my feature data, no dashes in my file name, no Samba running on my Windows 7 --using ArcGIS 10.1 SP 1. --nothing I know of has changed in the Windows environment since the last time I was able to publish with no problem and I am publishing these the same way: sign in thru ArcMap, choose Share As Service, same parameters in Service Editor window. --let me know if you'd like my customer number, thanks. Would like to get this working TODAY! lol.
... View more
08-07-2013
08:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
Hi, We have an online AGOL subscription and I've read all the documentation I can find about service credit usage. However, I'd like to get a better sense of how service credits would be used regarding bandwidth. For example, we have a U.S. map we eventually want to share publicly. However, we only want users to have the capability to view and manipulate the map with current default AGOL ArcGIS.com map viewer functionality, including the capability to print out whatever area of the map they would like, but not allow data download capability. If we have 100 people accessing this site daily, for instance, how would that affect the usage of service credits? With 10 people daily? Thank you.
... View more
12-12-2012
06:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
714
|
POST
|
Hi Mike, Just to check in on this, I understand it will be a process of change on ESRI's end. I still notice that I a) get the error all the time, and b) the stats still seem to appear like they're generated after I click the "OK" button on the error message, however, the stats are the same no matter what time period I choose. It's really important for us to monitor two aspects of our stats during this time in order to make some future decisions: our feature storage credits and our bandwidth usage credits used in certain time frames (weekly, monthly, etc). I'm not concerned about how many credits we have left, we have enough. Can you check into this again? Thanks, Nancy
... View more
12-10-2012
06:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
233
|
POST
|
Yes, still having the issue today. No other connection issues here where I work. I can even use the web site subscription and do everything else like upload hosted services, change properties of maps and save them, tweak user IDs, but when I try to edit that general settings area, it doesn't save and I receive the error. Thanks.
... View more
11-08-2012
07:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
423
|
POST
|
Hi, On and off now for several months during our trial and paid AGOL subscriptions, I've been receiving an error message when trying to edit the settings on my AGOL site (I'm the administrator). (Edit Settings under the My Organization view). The error message reads "Unable to save your settings at this time". I've been able to make edits before but it's sporadic and today, I haven't been able to make any edits due to this error message and really need to! Can this be fixed? Thank you.
... View more
11-07-2012
08:41 AM
|
0
|
6
|
754
|
POST
|
Hi Mike, Still cannot generate usage statistics and receive the same error. Is there an update on this? Thanks.
... View more
11-05-2012
05:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
233
|
POST
|
Nancy, Was the data added to the map as a shapefile? Or did you create a hosted service from it? If data privacy is a concern, you can invite my username, mikem, to a private group so I can see your maps. Thanks, Mike I created a hosted feature service (for zooming in) AND a hosted tile service of the layer (for zooming out). Not added as shapefile. Both Alaska and Hawaii use only a hosted feature service, so the number of features for each whole state is < 1000. The US Contiguous map won't print with only the feature service or tile service showing (zoomed in or out). I'll send you an invite to our group after a meeting I have now.
... View more
10-22-2012
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
451
|
POST
|
Hi Mike, Happens in both IE9 and Chrome, too (updated versions of each). We have 3 maps, shared only to our organization. One is of the contiguous US, the other is Alaska alone, and the other is Hawaii alone. Upon further examination, AK and HI will print fine: the data shows up in the print window. The contiguous US map does not. This makes me think it's an amount of data/map size issue. I would be happy to make it public for you, if there's a window of time you can provide to me as to when you or others can check it, please let me know (no more than an hour?). Otherwise, it needs organization only sharing all other times. Thanks. PS. Before seeing a reply to this thread and answering it (above), I sent the same email to our customer service rep, Joe Genther. Just an FYI, so ESRI doesn't duplicate their effort. Thanks. To answer your other questions, it's an AGOL subscription account, so ESRI is hosting. Also, the AK and HI maps are also shared via organization only but the map data appears in the print window.
... View more
10-22-2012
06:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
451
|
POST
|
Anna, I can reproduce the problem. We'll need to check it out. Will your services be around for a while? Nancy, are you able to print in other browsers? If so, can you share your web map publicly so I can look at it? When you say "print any of our layers" what type of layers are these? Are the running on ArcGIS Server? Are they publicly accessible from the internet (and not behind a firewall)? If they are behind a firewall, ArcGIS Online won't be able to print them. Thanks, Mike Hi Mike, Happens in both IE9 and Chrome, too (updated versions of each). We have 3 maps, shared only to our organization. One is of the contiguous US, the other is Alaska alone, and the other is Hawaii alone. Upon further examination, AK and HI will print fine: the data shows up in the print window. The contiguous US map does not. This makes me think it's an amount of data/map size issue. I would be happy to make it public for you, if there's a window of time you can provide to me as to when you or others can check it, please let me know (no more than an hour?). Otherwise, it needs organization only sharing all other times. Thanks. PS. Before seeing a reply to this thread and answering it (above), I sent the same email to our customer service rep, Joe Genther. Just an FYI, so ESRI doesn't duplicate their effort. Thanks.
... View more
10-22-2012
06:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
451
|
POST
|
We have an ArcGIS Online subscription and under the View Status area(using admin privileges), I'm trying to generate statistics for our web site. But for at least the past few weeks, the wheel keeps churning like it's generating the statistics but after many minutes, I receive pop-up box that says "Error generating usage report." Is this happening to anyone else? And why is it hanging? Doesn't matter for what time period I want statistics, it hangs. Thanks.
... View more
10-22-2012
06:09 AM
|
0
|
5
|
810
|
POST
|
Interesting...I'm having the same problem today, only I can't print any of our layers from within Firefox (updated version). Only the ESRI basemap appears in a new window when I click the Print button within the ArcGIS.com viewer.
... View more
10-17-2012
12:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
451
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-23-2012 09:53 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|