POST
|
thanks for your help. I always feel there are 10,000 different ways of doing something in ArcGIS. I found a thread (http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/25476-Project-USA-Contiguous-Albers-Equal-Area-Conic-USGS-into-Lambert-Azimuthal-Equal-Area) that suggested the following: "Set the data frame's coordinate system to the custom Lambert azimuthal equal area. Ignore the warning message about datums are different. Right click the layer and use data, export data and save the raster with the data frame's coordinate system. " I did those same steps but for my coordinate system and got some decent results but still not perfect. I posted another picture of what I have now. I remember seeing in a different thread (when i was searching for my initial problem), someone discussing issues with Extract by Mask and Snap Raster. So I'm going to look up those to see if I can't correct my "new" problem. Thank you again. and any suggestions you might have on my new problem would be appreciated. Pat
... View more
07-12-2012
10:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
Thank you for your responses. I'm still missing something though. I have tried setting the Data Frame Coordinate System to the IL_HARN, then adding the raster data through transforming the NLCD raster file -> Convert From: GCS_North_American_1983 Into: GCS_North_American_1983_HARN Using: NAD_1983_to_HARN_Illlinois Still it doesn't work correctly, if the NLCD is not skewed, it is placed in a completely different area than the rest of my data. One thing I noticed with the NLCD data is TIFF with world file. When i look at the projected coordinate system properties, it is using the "Albers" Projection and the Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983. I attempted to change this file to the HARN_Illinois AND the raster file Spatial Reference to HARN_Illinois. When I did this it placed the raster data in a completely different place but the data wasn't skewed. I honestly don't know what I am missing. I have resampled the data using BILINEAR after importing with transformation but it still isn't giving me what i need.... Any thoughts?
... View more
07-11-2012
10:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm having an issue with a raster file pulled from seamless.usgs.gov. I attached an image showing my problem. The NLCD raster is skewed compared to my area of study (blue area). The raster has a Spatial Reference: USA Contiguous Albers Equal Area Conic USGS Version , whereas the area of study has a projection NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Illinois_East_FIPS_1201. I have tried changing the raster spatial reference, which "corrects" the skewedness however places it in a very different location in ArcMap. I've tried a bunch of different options from Rotating the Raster to trying different ways of clipping the raster data to align with my area of study. Any thoughts would be appreciated! I'm still learning all of this so i usually don't post a question unless i hit a wall....and I have been hitting the wall for the past two days. Thank you in advance! pat
... View more
07-11-2012
10:07 AM
|
0
|
5
|
695
|
POST
|
Thank you! I tried the Mosaic to New Raster and got an error about the raster files have different pixel sizes. Instead of trying to solve that issue, I went back and merged the shapefiles and then created my single raster! There are some gaps in the data but those won't be a problem. Thank you!
... View more
07-02-2012
09:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
530
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm looking for some help here. It seems I have found 78 different ways to NOT accomplish what I'm looking for and I am hitting a wall now. I have a feeling the solution is right in front of me but I can't see it. Background: I need to create a single urban land-use raster file of my university to run a stormwater simulation using SUSTAIN (an EPA model add-on for ArcGIS 9.3). I started with an aerial image of my campus and created shapefiles for the various land uses such as classroom buildings, administrative buildings, sports grass, etc. For each type of land-use there is a specific numeric code. For example, "110" is associated with the land-use Classroom Building. Each shapefile has an attribute column that has the appropriate numeric code. I then converted the 24 shapefiles into 24 rasters using the "Polygon to Raster" conversion tool. The "Value" column for each raster file has the land-use code. Now I need to create a single raster file that combines all 24 raster files but still perserves the land-use code and each raster file is displayed in a different color. I attached a screen capture of the land use raster file that I am using as an example for what I am trying to create. Any help would be great. [ATTACH=CONFIG]15670[/ATTACH] --Pat--
... View more
07-02-2012
10:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1588
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|