POST
|
I have two layers: Layer A has Junctions as a Point file; Layer B has edges as a Line File. The problem: I'm looking for junctions that are intersected by three (no more, no less) lines. Like this: \ \ x------------- / / I'm looking for a way to find these junctions with either a selection of by making a separate shapefile. It seems the way to do this might be through creating a Geometric Network or Network Analyst dataset, but I haven't been able to find much info in the forums and documentation online. Has anyone done this before?
... View more
02-28-2020
06:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
744
|
POST
|
I have two layers: Layer A has Junctions as a Point file; Layer B has edges as a Line File. The problem: I'm looking for junctions that are intersected by three (no more, no less) lines. Like this: \ \ x------------- / / I'm looking for a way to find these junctions with either a selection of by making a separate shapefile. It seems the way to do this might be through creating a Geometric Network or Network Analyst dataset, but I haven't been able to find much info in the forums and documentation online. Has anyone done this before?
... View more
02-27-2020
11:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
559
|
POST
|
Disclaimer: I know the first thing that might come to mind is Split By Feature. Unfortunately this script doesn't work well in the Model Maker. Split by Feature is a great script though, and works very well outside of the Model Maker. As the title says I'm looking for a way to use Select by Attribute, or a similar tool, to automatically: 1. Find how many unique values an attribute field has; 2. And then extract each of those values into a unique Shapefile for each value. The reason why Split by Feature isn't appropriate for my purposes is because it forces you to output into a Workspace. Connecting this to batch processes in the Modeler is tricky without Iterators. So is there a similar tool to this that doesn't force you into a Workspace? Alternatively, is there a way to Modify an existing tool to execute this process? After some scouring on the web I found this, which while I haven't tested it yet it seems like it could be what I'm looking for: Split By Attribute Tool - Desktop Decision Support Tools EDIT: While the tool in the above link would do what I'm looking for, I can't get it into the Model Maker. The file directory only shows the .ESRIAddin file, and installing it into ArcMap puts it as a toolbar, I can't find it in a toolbox. EDIT 2: I solved this, let me know if you need the tool.
... View more
02-21-2020
05:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
311
|
POST
|
Thanks! This post only got approved a week after I got it figured out. In ArcCatalog I didn't specify to create the Shapefile in the 1984WGS projection, instead I was trying to convert it within ArcMap. But yeah, this is what I should have been doing.
... View more
01-09-2018
03:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1254
|
POST
|
I'm working on a project right now that requires me to verify the accuracy of point locations in a given area. I was given an excel spreadsheet to start with, so I turned it into a .xls and created an XY coordinate based shape file with it. For reference, I made this layer in ArcCatalog, by right clicking on the .xls file and saying > Create Feature Class > From XY Table. I specified the right projection and XY axes. The problem is that the extent of this shape file is really messed up. All 700+ points are within the same 1 foot by 2 foot scale/extent, when they should be covering an area of several hundred square miles. This is the extent of the points, and this is the extent of my base layer. I've checked certain things but none of my troubleshooting seems to be working: * Made sure that the map projections for the data frame, baselayer, and point layer are the same * Coordinates are in Decimal Degrees * The fields for the lat/long are numeric (double) * The coordinates themselves are correct. I verified this by typing them into Google maps. * Restarted ArcMap/Computer, problem is definitely with the file itself or the software. * When I zoom in to the layer the point they appear to be in the form they'd be in if in the right extent. Would it be better if I created a separate data frame, put the file in there, and then specified it to be the same extent? What am I doing wrong here?
... View more
12-22-2017
08:32 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2475
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|