POST
|
Please let me know if this issue is unclear: I am currently trying to make a template for creating point features. I have multi-field symbology. Points that are already placed on the map match the symbology. When making a template to create features, the symbology does not match. It seems as if the template only takes one field (OWNER) into consideration. When I access template properties and change the second field, I receive an error message stating that the symbol will not be drawn. I have attached a picture: - Table of contents on the left - Create features on the right - The open window is the result of changing a field (JU_Bell) to being <Null> Any idea how to fix this? Thanks, ORPC
... View more
07-17-2012
07:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
765
|
POST
|
Hey, I am using the create new features tool to create new point features on a utility map. The point features represent hydro poles and each type has its own symbol. Some types have an attachment on them, which changes the symbol. The layer is set up so that the owner and JU_Bell rows determine the symbology for the pole. For some reason when attempting to create new features, only the first attribute will be taken into consideration. When I go into the Template properties and select <Null> as the JU_Bell value (by selecting it from the list), I get the following error message: "A feature created with these default values will not draw with the current layer drawing properties. Are you sure you want to use these default values?" On the screenshot attached, the original symbology can be seen on the left under the layer titled 'Poles', and the improper symbology can be seen on the right in the create features tool under 'Poles'. The symbology between the two windows does not match. In the example posted, I am attempting to change the "Bell, <Null>" pole symbol to be a solid green circle, as shown on the left. For some reason, it is being displayed as a Green circle with a red dot - the same symbol that would be used for the "Bell, Attachment" pole. I am wondering how to set the template for create features so that I can plot more poles on the map. I have attached a photo of the issue I am having. Can anyone help me out?
... View more
06-26-2012
06:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
Hey, I was able to get through the entire city, any new parcels or shapes I did not join to but would use the edge snapping tool to get close. If there was a curve vs a point I would rubbersheet the edges until the beginning of the shape so that it would best fit. There area few small areas of interest, such as hydro lines getting a little close together, but as I use the map I will work out the kinks. I will be using the shapefile you have created in place of the PembrokeParcels_ORC to maintain data, and I thank you for providing me with this. If I simply used the rubbersheet on the corners a complex area the polygon gets deformed. In the example I attached (as I did for the rest of the city) I placed displacement links on all corners of all polygons if they had a corresponding parcel on the other layer. I have showed my employer that some buildings are somewhat deformed - skewed building edges on some - and they are happy with the results. For the most part the building polygons maintained their shape, reason being: I placed links on all corners and so the shape of the polygons did not change, just the orientation. Thanks again for all of your help. Eric
... View more
06-14-2012
09:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
428
|
POST
|
I have successfully oriented all parcels to be aligned with the previous (older) layer, using the rubbersheet method. I ensured that the other layers were being transformed as well. The limited adjustment tool allows the user to draw a polygon around a specific area to set boundaries for rubbersheeting. Anything outside of the polygon will not be affected. This is how I was able to line up the layers precisely. Now I have to transfer the attributes and set the symbology in my new layers to match the utilities symbology. I am using ArcMap10.
... View more
06-14-2012
04:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
428
|
POST
|
The contractor has simply stated that the original shapefile is incorrectly laid out, they did not offer any type of solution so I thank you for all of your help. I have decided to use the Spatial Adjustment tool, using the rubbersheet option. I spent the last day working on moving each corner of the land parcels and after adjusting there are still some errors. I noticed that if I move one land parcel the parcel across the street may be affected. What I am doing now is aligning each corner of each land parcel - a very tedious process. Would you have any tips or suggestions on how to decrease my work time? Maybe even some sort of keyboard shortcuts?
... View more
06-07-2012
06:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
428
|
POST
|
I was hoping that by figuring out the problem I would be able to move/alter all of the other information to line up with the new parcels, that way the parcel information would be as accurate as possible. Another option might be to draw the parcels onto the old layer by hand but seeing as the orthophotos do not line up this may cause some issues..
... View more
06-05-2012
07:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2591
|
POST
|
Hardolph, I spoke with my employer and it turns out that the original parcel fabric was based off of the original lotting plans for the city. I was thinking that issues may have arose when converting the paper documents to a digital format but I would not expect such a difference between the two layers. The main reason why I am concerned about the alignment of the layers is because all of the hydro information (poles, lines, buildings etc.) is locked into other layers that fit onto the original land parcels layer. Due to construction in the past few years, more lots have been placed in the city that need to be updated and drawn in the layer (see southeast corner of layers), as powerlines have been installed in those subdivisions. When plotting the original information onto the new land parcels, most poles are now located in the middle of people's front lawns or backyards, as opposed to being on the property line/easement. I will take a look at the unfilled parcels but as it stands on the basemap provided by ESRI, it looks as it the original layer fits the shoreline more accurately. The image is too low resolution to check roadways. ORPC
... View more
06-05-2012
03:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2591
|
POST
|
Hardolph, The images that I was able to find are much larger than the area in which I am working, and as a result drawing time is greatly increased: I will try to look at a street corner after posting here. However, the resolution is significantly lower than the orthophotos I am currently using and accuracy may be an issue. I searched through the online database and was only able to find a map of Ontario roads. Unfortunately, I do not have the imagery used to create the original land parcels layer. I was able to measure the distance between land parcels, and in some places it is upwards of 20 m. Most places are around 3m difference but I did not think this would be expected. The original map is from around the year 2000 and the new parcels are from 2012. I have attached the shapefiles in a ZIP folder, but one is added to my map as a .CPG file. Please let me know if they work. I have attached them incase you would like to take a look. Side note: I have encountered another issue: when plotting street poles around the city ArcMap closed unexpectedly and I can no longer access the information on my poles attribute table. The number of entities is still there and I can select poles by clicking on a row in the table, but all cells are blank. I receive an error message each time I try to open it, even after refreshing. I will attach a screenshot as well.
... View more
06-04-2012
09:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2591
|
POST
|
If they are the same CRS then the GIS source has made some error in the new file or corrected some error in the old. If they have a different Geographic Coordinate System then look at Transformations in the Data Frame Properties and make sure the correct one is set for transforming the GCS of the new layer to that of the Data Frame and presumably of the original layer. The other question is: how do the shapefile line up against some reference like one of the "Add Data from Resource Center" maps in the main ArcMap menu under "File"? This is usually a good test especially in high precision areas of the eastern seabord and southe Canada and more convenient than importing the shapefiles into Google Earth or indirectly comparing a few spot coordinates. If you can post the CRSs of the two files and a screenshot of their alignment relative to the Resource Center maps that would help clarify the problem. Hardolph What I mean by "Both shapefiles are projected on NAD 1983 in zone 18N" is that the Coordinate System tab in The data frame properties is set to "NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_18N" (see screenshots) When I check the CRS os the files in layers properties > Source the projection is stated as the same for all layers (see screenshots), with the exception of the orthophotos that make up the background. Unfortunately, the area I am looking at is Pembroke, ON and the ArcGIS online only seems to provide US maps. The orthophotos were submitted with the 'new' parcels layer and so the new parcels line up quite well. **The yellow parcels are the original ones and the pink parcels are the new and 'improved' bunch from the supplier. I will attach a few pictures of each step. One more detail - the original parcels and new parcels are not in the same data base, but their stats seem quite similar. Let me know if I did not answer all of your questions. I believe that it would also be possible to upload the shapefiles. However, I am interested in learning to solve the problem with assistance, as opposed to handing it off. Thanks, ORPC
... View more
06-04-2012
04:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2591
|
POST
|
I have been given an updated version of the land parcels layer for a geodatabase that covers the company's service area (From Hunter GIS). This update is in fact a new shape file that I am to replace the old shapefile with. This would not usually cause any problems but when I uploaded the new shapefile and placed it over the existing one, the road edges and property lines did not line up. Some of the parcel's edges were misaligned by up to 20 metres in some places. Biggest issue - not a uniform misalignment. Some places line up well but others are skewed, either to the north east, south east, you name it. Both shapefiles are projected on NAD 1983 in zone 18N, and when comparing some coordinates on the original map to coordinates on google earth (plotted on WGS 84)they were a close match - 0.5m difference. When comparing the same google earth coordinates to the same point on the new land parcels layer they differed by 3m and 8m for Eastings and Northings respectively. If I have left any information out that might help solve the problem please let me know and I will do my best to answer. Question: how do I re-align these so they match? Can anyone explain why the 'correct version''s coordinates do not match those of Google Earth? Any help is appreciated!
... View more
06-01-2012
04:22 AM
|
1
|
13
|
6200
|
POST
|
Hey gang, I have been given an updated version of the land parcels layer for a geodatabase that covers the company's service area. This update is in fact a new shape file that I am to replace the old shapefile with. This would not usually cause any problems but when I uploaded the new shapefile and placed it over the existing one, the road edges and property lines did not line up. Some of the parcel's edges were misaligned by up to 20 metres in some places. Biggest issue - not a uniform misalignment. Some places line up well but others are skewed, either to the north east, south east, you name it. Both shapefiles are projected on NAD 1983 in zone 18N, and when comparing some coordinates on the original map to coordinates on google earth (plotted on WGS 84)they were a close match - 0.5m difference. When comparing the same google earth coordinates to the same point on the new land parcels layer they differed by 3m and 8m for Eastings and Northings respectively. If I have left any information out that might help solve the problem please let me know and I will do my best to answer. Any help is appreciated!
... View more
05-31-2012
11:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1039
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-01-2012 04:22 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|