POST
|
Thanks. The given workaround has some sideeffects in our setup. Previously discussed under this topic. Completing the SketchEditor with a double click sometimes causes the application to crash So we have to wait for the fixed release. Kind regards
... View more
12-11-2018
02:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3240
|
POST
|
Hello, we figured out an unintended behaviour when drawing a freehand polyline or polygon with the sketch editor. On our capacitive and resistive Windows 7 touch PCs drawing the TouchUp point is overshot related to the acceleration of the drawing. So far we understand it, this has to do with the flick gesture and disabled it in the MapView. But afterwards the behaviour remains the same. Our expectation is that the drawing line ends where the thumb is lifted up (Touch up event). But the end point is set to a point more far away in the drawing direction. This can simply be reproduced with the attached VS2017 C# Demo project by fast drawing a freehand polyline on a touch device. Is this an indended behaviour of the sketch editor and can we deactivate/control this behaviour? We use the ArcGis Runtime .Net for WPF in Version 100.3, but it is also in Version 100.4. Thanks. Regards, Oliver
... View more
12-05-2018
05:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3666
|
POST
|
We tried that. The problem with this solution is, that the tiles are not aligned correctly. In addition we have tranparent tiles where the difference is bigger between the extents. Unfortunatly, this is no solution.
... View more
08-27-2018
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
179
|
POST
|
We use different caches for each level, because the extent of each cache differs a bit and we are in a situation where we can't change the tile format/structure. You can see that they are not congruent when you zoom into the map in the reproducer. The extents of the caches are from a real example. Thanks for investigating.
... View more
08-27-2018
09:10 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2766
|
POST
|
Thanks to everyone who can help or offered help. I have to apologize for the late reply. We are very busy at the moment. I added a demo of the problem to my first post and hope that makes it more clear to you. The demo is a little and rapidly build application of our problems and is so far not polished. To creat it we use Visual Studio 2017, .Net Framework 4.6.1 and nuget.org. The application itself creates four tile caches based on our existing map material which I can’t provide. The maps have an approximate scale ration of 1:250K, 1:100K, 1:50K and 1:1m and are not completely congruent. For a better viewing of the map, you should add the dark gray canvas background map. I used a .tpk file, because we have some proxy issues to get it from the Esri servers. The tiles overlapping the extents. Thas true, because we normally have there transparent areas. The layer update mechanism is a construct to prevent upper visible layers to hide the layer below according to the zoom level. The MinScale and MaxScale is used but has no effect at all. Visibillity is controlled by the map view. Please let me know if we do something wrong in the code, you have improvements for us or something has to be explained in more detail. Thanks a lot.
... View more
08-09-2018
08:07 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2766
|
POST
|
Excuse me, for the annoying postings, but we need a solution for the problem as soon as possible.
... View more
07-27-2018
05:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2766
|
POST
|
Hi Morton, I agree, this is also my understanding. In our scenario, we have foreach level of detail an instance of a derived ServiceImageTiledLayer. I will call it CustomTiledCache from now on. So these CustomTiledCaches have only one level of detail within, but all together represent a standard tiled cache behaviour. The reason why is simple. We share these data structures with another program and can't change it. The problem we have there is the minimal different extent for each level of detail. As an example we have maps in 100k, 50k and 10k scale loadet and there are zoom steps showing no map between two caches. We couldn't fix this, because of the implemented visibility automatic from the MapView,Renderer, or whatever controls it. I hope this gives a better view on the problem? Best regards, Oliver
... View more
07-24-2018
06:30 AM
|
0
|
8
|
2766
|
POST
|
Hello, for our software we had to implement an own ServiceImageTiledLayer foreach level of detail/ zoom levels. Therefore each tiles layer consist of a tile cache with only the top zero layer and not all detail layers in one cache. Hope that this is clear enough. Through our constraints it is not possible to put them all together in one custom layer instance. The standard MapView behaviour is to make them visible and invisible on the different zoom levels according to an unknown decision metric based on resolution and scale from the LevelOfDetail. That works so far, if we add the caches in a sorted order according to the resolution of each cache. But then we see some problems to display them correctly to our requirements. I try to use practical words to avoid missunderstandings in the words. Please tell me if something isn't clear enough. Problems: Caches are automatically made invisible which allows gaps between the LoDs IsVisibleOnScale is true for the whole zoom range IsVisible is always on true Min/MaxScale on a ServiceImageTiledLayer has no effect in this scenario The desired behaviour: Fully zoomed out => the topmost cache shall be visible Fully zoomed in => the lowermost cache shall be visible Between two overlapping caches the lower one shall be displayed So, my question would be if it is possible to solve this issues or to work around them? Otherwise is there a behaviour specification for this layer visibility or can we handle this ourselve? Thanks for all help. Best regards, Oliver
... View more
07-23-2018
01:47 AM
|
0
|
10
|
3524
|
POST
|
Thanks Morten, it was not clear to me, that these values depend on the tile information. This is for me in some cases a problem I have with the API documentation. For somebody who is not familiar with the general GIS topics there is sometimes a lack of information to deal with the usage. The support of the GDAL formats are great. In this special case we have to share a format between two grown applications where we had to follow this way, because of sharing the cache structure. So, it was the only way to do it. Kind regards, Oliver
... View more
02-26-2018
08:19 AM
|
1
|
1
|
989
|
POST
|
In the meantime, I solved the problem. Because the scale is depends on the screen resoultion (DPI). The formula is as folllowing: var scale = dpi / 0.0254 * resolution; The scale ist the denominator of 1:scale. We know the resoultion, which means the map units per pixel. Thus, we have to figure out the, how many pixel per meter on the screen we have. This is done by dpi * (1m / 1inch) and all together is the formula. Maybe that helps someone else. @Esri: I would be nice to have a method to calc this or getting the DPI of a GeoView.
... View more
02-26-2018
05:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
989
|
POST
|
Please try to Debug the smybolDictionary after the await. There is an attribute Loaded and Error that normally tells you what is wrong.
... View more
02-23-2018
05:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1116
|
POST
|
Hi, this shows the overall topic to your problem in C#. Think that could help. Display military symbols with a dictionary renderer—ArcGIS Runtime SDK for .NET (WPF) | ArcGIS for Developers Regards, Oliver
... View more
02-23-2018
04:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1116
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a question about computing the values for the LevelOfDetail class, which is necessary for a custom tile cache implementation. How they are computed/calculated? First a short description of my problem. I have WebMercator based tile caches with only a single level. Each of the tile caches are created from a single GeoTiff with GDAL 2.x. Displaying these caches is solved through an implementation of a custom tile cache as a ServiceImageTiledLayer. Because the GeoTiffs for different scales don't have the same bounds/extens sometimes, each is one tile cache. So far, everything is fine, but the level ordering bases on the scale of the LevelOfDetail. To get the caches in the right order and visible levels this value is necessary, but I don't know how I can compute it or get it from somewhere. As I understand it, the resolution must be the value of one pixel in map units (here meters) and the scale would be for example one meter screen to meters on map. Is this right? If yes, how can I get/calculate this value? Links: LevelOfDetail Class resolution | Definition - Esri Support GIS Dictionary scale | Definition - Esri Support GIS Dictionary Thanks and best regards, Oliver
... View more
02-23-2018
04:09 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1568
|
POST
|
Hi Mike, thank you for the answer. Is this feature planned for the next runtime release? In my special case, I don't have anything additional available. Is it possible to use the GeoProcessing Package approach without using ArcMap or only to create it once? Regards, Oliver
... View more
02-23-2018
03:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2007
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-23-2018 04:03 AM | |
1 | 02-26-2018 08:19 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|