POST
|
Sorry. I have not been able to do the TWMS or WMS layer either. Just the KML. If I manage to find a way I will update.
... View more
05-12-2016
04:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
421
|
POST
|
Hi I am using this code to add a Text SYmbol at given latitude and longitude.(San Francisco) TextSymbol txtSymbol = new TextSymbol(30, "50", Color.BLUE); { Point mapPoint = ConvertMyLocationPoint(-122.4600595,37.7532508); gr = new Graphic((mapPoint), txtSymbol); graphicsLayer = new GraphicsLayer(); //add the graphic to the map graphicsLayer.addGraphic(gr); mMapView.addLayer(graphicsLayer); } private Point ConvertMyLocationPoint(final double longitude, final double latitude) { Point wgspoint = new Point(longitude, latitude); Point mapPoint = GeometryEngine.project(longitude,latitude, mMapView.getSpatialReference()); return mapPoint; } The point always shows up at 0,0(lat, long) in the map. Is this a wrong way to add point when I have latitude and longitude? Could anyone suggest how to approach this. Thanks.
... View more
05-12-2016
04:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3282
|
POST
|
HI I would like to use the TWMS service from NASA GIBS API in the with Android ArcGIS SDK. The link is below. https://wiki.earthdata.nasa.gov/display/GIBS/GIBS+API+for+Developers#GIBSAPIforDevelopers-SampleExecution I have tried it with ArcGISTiledMapService and WMSLayer, but have not had any success. The KML service, works correctly and I get the result, but I cannot trim it to certain geometries. Any suggestions of how to use the TWMS service? Thank you.
... View more
04-27-2016
04:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4299
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|