POST
|
I am having trouble with the skyline tool, specifically when using an input DEM surface. I either get an error that the "coordinates or measures are out of bounds". I am working in a geodatabase. I have made sure both the observer points and DEM are in the same projection, and that the observer points are well above the DEM. Or, I get an output, but the skyline attribute table lists -1 for ORIGFTR_ID and there is no geometry. Any suggestions? If I run the tool without the DEM it works fine, but it's the DEM that is necessary for my study.
... View more
08-23-2016
09:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1171
|
POST
|
The locations were recorded in 1978 by hand using aerial photographs, and then were transferred by hand onto a 1:5000 topo map, both made by the Greek Army Service. These maps use the Hellenic Geodetic Reference System: Hellenic Geodetic Reference System 1987 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia These original maps are not available. On their published site map, they use a 200X210 (unknown units) grid. The scale bar measures 4 km, and each 50 grid mark roughly equals 6.25 km. The grid units correspond to the coordinates given for each site.
... View more
01-04-2016
04:44 PM
|
0
|
1
|
532
|
POST
|
So these locations are in Greece. One location has the coordinates of 117N, 140 E, for example. I figured out the 0,0 to be 413829.262, 4122499.713 meters, using the Greek_Grid GCS.
... View more
01-04-2016
03:44 PM
|
0
|
3
|
532
|
POST
|
I have a paper map with survey points. They used a custom graticule and origin, and included a site register which lists each site's location according to this system. This was all done to preserve data integrity. My end goal is to visit these locations in person/view them in Google Earth. I know the original projection of the map with which they recorded locations, and also the coordinates of their origin point. While georeferencing is an option, I am wondering if there is some way to use Excel, etc. to convert these coordinates (i.e. 117 N 140 E) into usable coordinates (WGS decimal degrees for example). I was thinking about making a custom grid, digitizing the points by hand based on the grid locations, and then reprojecting the points. Would this work?
... View more
01-04-2016
03:25 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2872
|
POST
|
Hi I'm running Skyline in 10.3 using Windows 10. I am using SRTM data and a point file with 2 records. When I run in ArcMap, I get a general function failure. I tried running in ArcScene, and I get an output with no geometry, and the attribute table says each record has a value of -1. I have run visibility and viewshed using this exact data and have no trouble. I also made sure that the elevations of the point file are higher than the actual elevation. Please help!
... View more
12-12-2015
01:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2881
|
POST
|
Hello I am trying to import a .3ds file into ArcScene and am having trouble using the Point Placement option. I have no trouble getting the object into ArcScene without any location parameters. I used the "Import 3D files," selected my object, and it imported with no problem. I would, however, like to use the "Point Placement" option. It says to upload a point file in which the "Symbol Field" has the name of the file it correlates to. I made a point file, added a "Symbol" field, and populated the only record with the file name of the 3D object. This results in an error (see attached image), and I can't find anything on the forums about it. -Natalie
... View more
12-01-2014
03:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2893
|
POST
|
Hi I need to find out the shortest distance of points (archaeological sites) to a stream dataset I have. I am running ArcEditor 9.3. It doesn't matter if it requires a conversion to raster-- I am using the output to find the average distance between sites and streams in order to perform an area of likely settlement analysis. Which tool should I use?
... View more
07-25-2011
03:33 AM
|
0
|
3
|
293
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|