Hello, I am a fairly new user. I am just trying to get the distance from hospital addresses to other addresses within a certain radius using ArcMap. I did the same thing with another set of addresses and got to the distance output just fine but this time I am getting an error. So far the steps I have gone through are: used geoprocessing to get the x/y coordinates of the addresses. created an xy feature class projected on the geographic NAD83 plane using define projection reprojected using feature/project on a UTM Projected used the point distance tool with same file as input and near with the xy coordinates The error I get says 999999 after 7 or 8 seconds of running the point distance tool. I cannot find much other helpful information from the message. I am trying to save the output to the same folder as the table with the xy projection. I saw another thread post suggest creating a new gdb folder and saving the distance output there (link to that post: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/35050-Point-tot-point-distance-gives-error-message). I tried that and the distance worked without an error, but I cannot seem to find any openable file when I look in that gdb folder in windows explorer but I do see the file in the catalog in ArcMap.
... View more