POST
|
it works fine, but it seems to me that lat and long are reversed?
... View more
11-28-2016
04:05 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2076
|
POST
|
i changed the paths for my directories, created the feature class with an additional ID field and saved my xls as csv just like your table. My (german) csv seems to be seperated trough ";", i changed csv = np.genfromtxt(csvfile, delimiter=",") to ";" otherwise the script wont work. Unfortunately the whole result is like: [ 7899. nan nan nan nan nan nan nan nan] [ 7900. nan nan nan nan nan nan nan nan] [ 7901. nan nan nan nan nan nan nan nan] with some: [ 26710. nan nan nan nan nan nan nan nan] [ 2.67110000e+04 4.70000000e+01 7.00000000e+00 4.60000000e+01 7.00000000e+00 4.60000000e+01 8.00000000e+00 4.70000000e+01 8.00000000e+00] [ 26712. nan nan nan nan nan nan nan nan] is it possible that my my lat or lon coordinates are too big for "double"? they look like that: 54,2506883777232
... View more
11-28-2016
02:16 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2076
|
POST
|
Its not regular. for example these are the coordinates from one row for one polygon: coordinate 1 lat coordinate 1 long coordinate 2 lat 50,48508401 6,98761143 49,67204584 6,788479888 49,62808362 7,198308726 50,44104231 7,404422742 i need to create a heatmap with these polygons. My python skills are quite rudimentary.
... View more
11-27-2016
11:44 PM
|
0
|
7
|
2076
|
POST
|
So i got ArcMap Basic and i want to bring my 100000 rows thick excel table to GIS. In overall 8 columns are my 4 coordinates: coordinate 1 lat, coordinate 1 long, coordinate 2 lat .... would be easy to average the 4 coordinates and just show for every row one point. But i need to present every row as a polygon. A polygon square with 4 vertex (one for every coordinate). Like a footprint. Does anyone have an idea?
... View more
11-25-2016
07:45 AM
|
1
|
9
|
4385
|
POST
|
thank you! to quote the help: " The cell value in the output raster depends on where the cell center falls on the input raster." this sound like nearest neighbor?
... View more
11-10-2016
02:10 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1057
|
POST
|
so i just tried this and i got the same result like i did with the extract by mask tool, but again i need to know how these tools/thier environment settings choose to align the pixels or the position of thier values. i think that while processing something happend to the position of the pixels in order to align with the snap raster? If thats not right and nothing had to be interpolated or resampled could you please explain it to me?
... View more
11-09-2016
11:36 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1057
|
POST
|
i just tried it with aggregation, MEAN and the appropriate extent (snap raster: raster 10x10). The extent of the resulting raster is slightly diferent: Top: 5207113,76957 to 5207111,60844 Clolumns and Rows: 7885, 11260 to 7885, 11259 while having the same cell size of 10x10.
... View more
11-09-2016
11:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
211
|
POST
|
the problem is that I can run into cases where aggregate cant solve my problems: like having a raster of the cellsize 4.3x4.3 or 10.43x10.43 with not the same extent like my 10x10 raster from the beginning with which i need all of my future rasters to be align. I need to create a workflow to align a raster with my 10x10 raster for every cellsize and extent.
... View more
11-09-2016
05:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
211
|
POST
|
For me it already seems to be align after the Extract by Mask, the resulting raster has the same cell size, extent, rows and columns. Or am i wrong? and Extract by Mask does not fullfil this purpose? Does Extract by Mask use nearest neighbor? Some kind of algorithm is used to populate my new raster with the values of the 1x1 raster.
... View more
11-09-2016
05:06 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1057
|
POST
|
this sounds like they arent? they seem to be align after the extract by mask, arent they?
... View more
11-09-2016
02:12 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1057
|
POST
|
I need some kind of "official statement" for this case: I have a raster with a cell size of 1x1 and one with the cell size of 10x10 and need them to be aligend with each other. This worked for me so far, but i need to understand what has happend to align them: I used the Extract by Mask Tool (ArcGIS 10.4.1.5686 License type Basic) like this: Input: 1x1 raster feature mask data: 10x10 raster Environment Settings -> Raster Analysis -> Cell Size: Maximum of Inputs my result is a raster with the values of the 1x1 raster but with the extent and cell size of my 10x10 raster (so they are aligend?). The help says about the Cell Size that if you specify a finer cell size the tool will interpolate with the nearest neighbor technique, but in my case I had a coarser cell size and the cells were not aligend before. With witch technique were the cells of my new raster populated? Thanks in advance!
... View more
11-09-2016
01:44 AM
|
0
|
13
|
2173
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-25-2016 07:45 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|