POST
|
Thanks for your quick respons. I tried the combine tool and it worked out fine. But theres one problem. There were names of the provinces in one of the input rasters but it didnt join with the output raster for some reason. And I need the names. Do you have any idea how to solve that? The thing is that I have one raster with the names of the provinces and another raster with the population for the study area. I want to overlay them so that the output raster will show how big the population is for each province. Is the Combine tool the right tool to use for this excerise? regards
... View more
02-18-2014
01:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
237
|
POST
|
Hi! I want to overlay two raster layers. One layer contain the population in a country and another layer contains the provinces in the country. This seems like a very silly question but I need to get the provinces and the pop data in the same attribute table but I cant seem to make it work. I have tried with Fuzzy and raster calculator but it does not give me the result that I want. Can you please help me? Regards
... View more
02-17-2014
10:49 AM
|
0
|
3
|
497
|
POST
|
The last image I posted was an Africa Albers Equal Area Conic projection. That was when I projected the layer and not when I defined the layer. Sorry I should have mention it. I opened the properties of the data frame (where the map looks normal and not like in the pic above) and saw that the datum was in D_Sphere_ARC_INFO. And when I open the map in a new data frame and checked the properties for the new data frame it changed to WGS_84 and thats when the map looks strange. Whats the problem here then? Do you think theres something wrong with the transformation from D_Sphere_ARC_INFO to WGS_84 when I project the file? regards
... View more
01-24-2014
03:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
141
|
POST
|
Hi! The original file was a *bsq. file. So I converted the file to an ESRI GRID file using Raster To Other Format- tool. I chose GRID as Raster format. But there arent any prj.adf file in the original file (after a converted the file to a grid format).. Should there exist a file like that? But after I define the grid layer I get a prj.adf file and it looks like this: Projection LAMBERT_AZIMUTHAL Spheroid SPHERE Units METERS Zunits NO Xshift 0.0 Yshift 0.0 Parameters 6370997.0 /* radius of the sphere of reference 20 0 0.0 /* longitude of center of projection 5 0 0.0 /* latitude of center of projection 0.0 /* false easting (meters) 0.0 /* false northing (meters) regards
... View more
01-24-2014
03:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
141
|
POST
|
And this is the prj information that you want? Regards
... View more
01-23-2014
12:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1148
|
POST
|
Hi! Ok.. I will send you a picture of what I type when I want to define the layer. regards
... View more
01-22-2014
11:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1148
|
POST
|
Hi! Thanks for the help. I solved the problem. I had written the degrees incorrect and I should have written 20 00 00 and not 200000.. So thanks for the help really. I have another problem now. the projected layer is not "straight" anymore. I will attach a pic, representing the resulting layer, with this e mail. I dont know what the problem is... Do you have any suggestions? thanks in advance
... View more
01-22-2014
03:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1148
|
POST
|
The file is in GRID fromat. The thing is that I am doing an assignment for a course. And when I define the file, it was correct because I gave my teachers said the parameters where OK efter I defined it. But now I have to project it and it doesnt work. Also the datum is in D_Sphere_ARC_INFO and it has to be in WGS84 when I project it. I dont know if thats where the problem is. This is the spatial reference. Due to the parameters that I got for Land Cover it was not a pre defined option for me in ArcGIS so I had to create a new projected coordinate system called Lambert. Spatial reference Lambert Linear Unit Meter (1.000000) Angular Unit Degree (0.017453292519943299) False easting 0 False Northing 0 Central Meridian 200000 Latitude of origin 50000 Datum D_Sphere_ARC_INFO Regards
... View more
01-21-2014
12:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1148
|
POST
|
Hi! I have a problem when projecting a raster file. The tool I am using is Project Raster. I have a grid file of Landuse in Africa: COORDINATE REFERENCE TYPE Projected PROJECTION lambert GEOGRAPHIC COORDINATE REFERENCE GCS_Lambert COORDINATE REFERENCE DETAILS PROJECTED COORDINATE SYSTEM X ORIGIN -200 Y ORIGIN -5385200 XY SCALE 22517998136852.477 Z ORIGIN -100000 Z SCALE 10000 M ORIGIN -100000 M SCALE 10000 I want to project it to: Africa_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic Projection: Albers False_Easting: 0.000000 False_Northing: 0.000000 Central_Meridian: 25.000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 20.000000 Standard_Parallel_2: -23.000000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0.000000 Linear Unit: Meter (1.000000) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984 Angular Unit: Degree (0.017453292519943299) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.000000000000000000) Datum: D_WGS_1984 When I want to project it the whole program shuts down. I Dont know What I am doing wrong. I have tried everything. I also set the environmental settings but that didnt help either. I also should mention that I have service pack 5 installed but still the projection didnt work out. I would be very please if anyone could help me solve this issue. Regards
... View more
01-20-2014
01:05 AM
|
0
|
11
|
1909
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|