POST
|
03-14-2019
02:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2602
|
POST
|
Right, I started with a blank template and then added my shapefile which is NAD 1983 Illinois East (feet). So then the data frame matched my data and I added a basemap second which it still gives me that warning telling me that the basemap does not match. That is where my dilemma is because I thought the basemap should project on the fly to match the coordinate system of my data but it is not doing that for some reason.
... View more
03-14-2019
02:20 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2602
|
POST
|
Thank you!! I am going to attempt the transformation and hopefully that works. ArcMap was installed prior to me starting my job so maybe the person before had marked it as Don't ever warn me again. So the basemaps have to stay as a WGS 1984? And I have to transform my data to match the basemap?
... View more
03-14-2019
02:06 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2602
|
POST
|
I just recently upgraded from ArcMap for desktop 10.4 Basic to ArcMap for desktop 10.6 Standard. Before I upgraded, I would add my shapefiles and the data frame would match the projection of the shapefile and then I would add in the basemap which would match the same projection as the data frame. Now when I do that and then add in the basemap, I get the geographic coordinate system warning because the basemap is in WGS 1984 and my data is NAD 1983. When I had basic, the basemap would automatically import to match the data frame but now it will not. I'm not entirely too sure how to do a transformation, but I do need the data to be accurately projected. Has anyone else experienced this before or know how to fix it?
... View more
03-04-2019
12:16 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3576
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-19-2023
02:46 PM
|