POST
|
I thought Union will bring the individual shapes together and then creates individual features for each shape but doesn't run any statistics or calculations on the shapes. I have several hundred thousands individual features spread across several shapefiles and feature classes that I need the computations run on which is why I was thinking about cell statistics. I can set it up and let it run over night while I'm gone. I am hesitant to convert to a raster format, run the tool and then convert back to polygons because of the possibility of the spatial accuracy loss after so many file shifts.
... View more
04-09-2015
12:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
249
|
POST
|
I am trying to do computations on several vector layers to create a single new vector layer. the summation function for raster cell statistics would be ideal. The ideal output would be a grid vector layer, similar to a fishnet, where the output in each cell is the summation of all of the vector inputs cells. I have several layers that each represent a different valuation scale, Temporal collection, order value, customer remaining orders etc. I have looked at merging the different layers together but there are too many disparate attribute fields as well as varying "cell" sizes. is there a toolset that has similar functionality for vector layers?
... View more
04-09-2015
09:54 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3507
|
POST
|
I am actually seeing the most issues in small countries near the equator, For example I have access to about 10% of Guatamala for a specific day but the calculated access is over 280,00SqKm which is 2x the entire country. But my estimated access for Russia is about what I was expecting. And thank you for pointing out the conformal projection. Not sure why that didnt occur to me earlier.
... View more
01-12-2015
10:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
438
|
POST
|
I have projected both the input feature and the clipping feature to WGS 84 Mercator for the meter linear unit because the requested output is for SqKm. The weird thing is some of the features are coming out as expected but others are as much 3 or 4 times the total SqKm of the entire shape even though the clip can be less then 1% of the total possible area.
... View more
01-12-2015
10:41 AM
|
0
|
2
|
438
|
POST
|
I am working with some worldwide data sets and having issues calculating potential area collection. I am trying to calculate daily potential collection access. I am starting with a world country shape, clipping with daily access and then dissolving to a single feature within the feature class. All have been projected to a meter linear unit projection but I am receiving an answer of over 380 million SqKm. Some of the shapes seem to have the right area but others are several times larger then they should be. Any advise?
... View more
01-12-2015
05:44 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4403
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|