POST
|
Is the end goal to see if a point falls within a drive-time polygon? That is one goal but it has to be done locally from the PC. I need to filter out those false holes because they cause unneeded processing.
... View more
05-13-2013
03:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
341
|
POST
|
Take a look at what I posted on the GIS StackExchange a while back: http://gis.stackexchange.com/a/2750/124 Thanks. I probably needed to be more specific. If I wanted to examine/read the polygons from a multiple drive time request result then I would need to differentiate between parts that are not holes and two types of holes. The two types of holes are either: 1. True holes that represent inaccessible areas within a drive time. 2. False holes created in a drive area to make space for enclosing/nesting a drive area of the next lesser time. There doesn't seem to be a property or method associated with these parts that would determine whether it's a hole or not let alone a false or true hole. I'm dealing with these holes by using a simple computeSignedArea function for flat planes, length of parts arrays (vertices) and whether there are matches between an outer and it first nested inner drive time area based on these values. I hope that makes sense.
... View more
05-13-2013
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
341
|
POST
|
Apologies for not replying sooner. You're more likely to get a meaningful response in the Network Analyst forum: http://forums.arcgis.com/forums/102-Network-Analyst Thanks for the lead. I will look there but I then also have a JavaScript api related issue. Say there is some kind of simplifying going on that depends on whether areas are nested or not then is this behavior controllable from my script? Is there some property that needs to be set to get the same type of result for all drive time areas?
... View more
05-13-2013
08:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
POST
|
Someone more knowledgeable than me can correct me if I'm wrong, but during a multiple service area request, all features except the last (outermost) one are "generalized" to help with processing time, at least in Desktop. It actually appears the opposite is happening here though, and that the outermost or singular ones are getting generalized while the interior multiples are not. My guess is it's something along these lines. That's weird! Thanks for the insight. I don't have any accounts or access to a desktop version of this service since I'm just experimenting with only a browser and some locally stored data on my PC. Could someone please check the appearance of those 1,2 and 3 minute drive times on their Desktop software. I'd really like to know what I'm dealing with here.
... View more
05-13-2013
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
POST
|
Am I "missing something"??? Is there some major "bug" with the coverage software??
... View more
05-12-2013
11:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
POST
|
Looked around a bit more and things look the same here as with holes on Google maps. I used a computeSignedArea function on the parts. Google maps has one for spherical geometry but one can roll their own simpler version for a flat surface if that will work.
... View more
05-12-2013
11:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
341
|
POST
|
I am having a problem detecting holes with my Javascript search cursor that I based on the info found here: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#/Reading_geometries/002z0000001t000000/#GUID-1A3F0F89-EA03-4560-8629-C2639A4AA6EC My script is: function parseGeometry(geometry) { var feature = []; for (var i = 0, I = geometry.length; i < I; ++i) { var parts = geometry.getPaths(); var paths = []; for (var j = 0, J = parts.getLength(); j < J; ++j) { part = parts.getAt(j); path = []; for (var k = 0, K = part.getLength(); k < K; ++k) { var pnt = part.getAt(k); if (pnt) { path.push([pnt.lng(), pnt.lat()]); } else { console.log("Hole in geometry " + i + " at part " + j); } } paths.push(path); } feature.push(paths); } return feature; } I am using it to read drive time coverage polygons BUT can't seem to get "hole" information.
... View more
05-11-2013
08:09 AM
|
0
|
5
|
762
|
POST
|
I have got back no response as to why there is a difference between the coverage areas. Is this the right forum to post this problem?
... View more
05-07-2013
06:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
POST
|
I'm getting inconsistent drive time area overlays with results from a request for a single time compared to a request for multiple times! For a given location, say: (37.31761533167621, -122.09192276000977) If i request a "1 2 3" minute areas map, the shape of the 1 minute area does NOT correspond to the shape of that area with a request for the single "1" minute drive time. Likewise for the single 2 minute drive time. See here: [ATTACH=CONFIG]24041[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24042[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24043[/ATTACH] However, the 3 minute area does correspond in both the single and multiple time requests. [ATTACH=CONFIG]24044[/ATTACH] Why is that??
... View more
05-03-2013
06:21 PM
|
0
|
8
|
929
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|