POST
|
I'm just getting started with SLD and have a SLD file version 1.1.0. In the ArcGIS documentation I saw reference to version 1.0.0.
... View more
12-31-2019
10:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
329
|
POST
|
I'm downloding metadata from items in ArcGIS Online. For that to happen it is required that the 'Metadata" keyword is in the typeKeywords list. I'm updating this keyword when not found. Anyway some items will return None when you try to access their metadata. I went online and tried to visualize the metadata and got the error bellow: ArcGIS Portal Directory | Home Logged in as: msilva | Logout | Generate Token Error Unable to transform metadata for item '6941bae88d6c44d89fb0c68b647c3644' Error: 500 Then instead of visualizing it I click the editing option and then click Save and Close. Next time I try to download the metadata it will work. I don't know what is happening but I would like to know how can I programmatically mimic the save and close in my jypyter notebook so that I can download it all without manually handle the problematic items. Any ideas? Thanks in advance Marcus
... View more
12-15-2017
06:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply Shelly, I’ll take a look at that. Regards, Marcus
... View more
11-21-2017
06:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
355
|
POST
|
Hi Shelly, I've tried to follow your orientation but a I got stuck when trying to get the feature table from the feature layer. Could not find a getFeatureTable or getTable method from the layer I got from getOperationalLayers.get(2), which is the layer I'm trying to access. Once I'm getting started with the API and mmpk, I ask you: is there anything I should do when I create de mmpk to get access to feature table or when I load it into the application? Thanks in advance Marcus
... View more
11-17-2017
09:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
355
|
POST
|
Hi Thomas, I've made my second post and did not see yours. But thank you. The main problem was the, as you mentioned, the spatial reference. I'm also going to take care of the other points you made. Thank you very much!!!
... View more
05-01-2017
06:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Hi all, just found out what was wrong. It was a basic spatial reference error. I'm new to javascript and esri api but I'm also a long time cartographer :(. So I should have seem it at the very begining. Sorry to take your time for reading this post. Regards, Marcus
... View more
05-01-2017
06:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to use streamlayer accessing ESRI JSON point objects sent as messages to a PubNub channel. I initialized the websocket using: <!-- Use WebSocket Constructor for a New Socket Connection --> WebSocket = PUBNUB.ws; var socket = new WebSocket('wss://pubsub.pubnub.com/my-publish-key/my-subscribe-key/my-channel'); And used the piece of code bellow but the point is not displaying. I can see that the point object is getting in, the map extent is being updated based on its coordinates, but the symbol is not showing. Can anybody tell me what I'm doing wrong? Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks, Marcus PS. Sorry about the code bellow. Could not paste it keeping the formatting I have in my notepad ++. ================================================================================ var symbol = new SimpleMarkerSymbol({ "color": [255,255,255,64], "size": 12, "angle": -30, "xoffset": 0, "yoffset": 0, "type": "esriSMS", "style": "esriSMSCircle", "outline": { "color": [0,0,0,255], "width": 1, "type": "esriSLS", "style": "esriSLSSolid" } }); var svcUrl = "wss://pubsub.pubnub.com/my-publish-key/my-subscribe-key/my-channel" var streamLayer = new StreamLayer(featureCollection, { socketUrl: svcUrl, purgeOptions: { displayCount: 1000, age:20 }, trackIdField: featureCollection.layerDefinition.timeInfo.trackIdField, infoTemplate: new InfoTemplate("${*}" ) }); //Register listeners for layer events streamLayer.on("connect", function() { console.log("Stream on connect data received."); console.log(message.data[0]); map.setExtent(map.extent.centerAt(webMercatorUtils.geographicToWebMercator(jsonUtils.fromJson(message.data[0].geometry)))); var gra = new Graphic(message.data[0], symbol);//[0].geometry, ); streamLayer.add(gra); }); //add layer to the map map.addLayer(streamLayer); ============================================================================ The data being sent to the websocket is: [{"geometry":{"type":"point","x":-77.506431000,"y":39.466250000,"z":87.3,"spatialReference":{"wkid":102100}},"attributes":{"trackId":1,"time":"2011-09-25T18:08:35Z"}}]
... View more
04-29-2017
10:19 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1096
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|