Oh my gosh I am having this same frustrating problem. I have points from our vendor and they lay just fine in Google Earth when I import them. Here are three sets of the Lat/Long. 38.7236133333 -104.6992050000 38.7238900000 -104.6989933333 38.7239366667 -104.6990150000 NAD_1983_StatePlane_Colorado_Central_FIPS_0502_Feet Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 3000000.000316 False_Northing: 999999.999996 Central_Meridian: -105.500000 Standard_Parallel_1: 38.450000 Standard_Parallel_2: 39.750000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 37.833333 Linear Unit: Foot_US GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 When I dump the exact same lat longs into Arcmap, they do not come in correctly. I see from the extent that these points are Top: 38.728807 ft Left: -104.699205 ft Right: -104.694992 ft Bottom: 38.722677 ft My pole point extents are the following: Top: 29887959.6930 ft Left: 0.0 Ft Right 84146321.696 ft Bottom: 0.0 ft My light point extents are similar to my pole extents. In fact all of my data in my master map has similar extents. Top: 1336807.832 ft Left 0.0 ft Right: 3239698.78800 ft Bottom 0.0 ft. What in the world is wrong? Looks like these points are about 658 miles away from one another! Thanks for any help. I'm leaving for the bar now!
... View more