POST
|
Thanks Ken, the data is all public Canadian topographic/land use data, but I'm not with that organisation anymore so don't have it on hand. That's the conclusion I came to as well as the classes had silly numbers of features, although it was mostly guesswork as the tool seemed to indicate everything worked - it would be useful if the tools logged when they hit a memory limit. I found a workaround doing some steps in python that probably worked better than my original workflow anyway.
... View more
06-11-2019
06:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2590
|
POST
|
I have a polygon feature class of zones within a watershed, which I'm using to define zones to tabulate areas of land uses from a land use raster. But...the sum of the areas in the resulting table is very close to double the area of the feature class. Any suggestions? In the meantime I'll try working around it by either changing the polygons to raster, or the raster to polygons, but I'd like to know what on earth is happening. Edit: converting the zone polygon class to a raster seems to return sensible results...
... View more
06-10-2019
01:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
678
|
POST
|
Another follow-up comment: With ArcGIS Desktop, I was able to handle the two smallest provinces (by feature count), then passed the database onto a colleague with ArcGIS Pro to try the Pairwise dissolve tool which seems to have a bit more capability. That sorted out 4 more provinces, but the 4 largest (by feature count) come out of Pairwise dissolve with 1 feature, but with null geometry. So any ideas for that are welcome.
... View more
01-10-2019
12:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2590
|
POST
|
Thanks guys. From reading around (albeit older posts) I think maybe the scale of these layers hits a memory limit when using the Dissolve function. I have a layer of man-made cover for Canada that was WAY to unwieldy, so I broke it into provinces (which is how we want to handle the next part of analysis anyway), but I think there's still too many features. I think they're all single-part features to start with, I'm actually trying to make one multipart, but I think it might be too ambitious. I've attached a windows snip of the British Columbia layer, with one of the output features selected. This layer started with 496924 features, and looks to have basically just dissolved 2 blocks. With denser provinces, the output breakdown is 4+ tiles like this.
... View more
01-10-2019
08:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2590
|
POST
|
I'm trying to dissolve a layer with a LOT of polygons to a single multipart so I can place random points throughout (but at less than 1pt/polygon). However, ArcMap seems to have decided it can't dissolve ALL of the features, just subsets. I've tried in ArcMap, and with a standalone Python script. I've tried without using a dissolve field, and with a dissolve field that has the same value for every feature. Multi-part is on. I can't see anything blocking it from completing the process.
... View more
01-10-2019
07:36 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3357
|
POST
|
thanks Dan. I got there more or less. I was seeing it as a more simple structure like other visually similar database types I've worked with. Since longitude/latitude were fields in the attribute table, I was thinking those actually represented the geometry, but I now understand they're just data fields like all the others.
... View more
06-18-2018
11:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1835
|
POST
|
This is driving me nuts. I'm trying to add one point to a shapefile with 10 points and about 12 fields - I want to give it a name, and type in coordinates calculated elsewhere. Arcmap seems to have a problem with this although it doesn't say so, it just doesn't ever display the point that has perfectly sensible coordinates.
... View more
06-18-2018
10:17 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2245
|
POST
|
Update, in case anyone has the same question: I at least partly worked this out: use the "Define Mosaic Dataset NoData" tool. Now I just need to work out the best compromise method for non-zero values in the overlap.
... View more
02-01-2017
09:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
396
|
POST
|
I have lovely, untouched Landsat 8 images from USGS that I would like to merge/mosaic. However, I can't find a function to somehow ignore the zero-value wedges. I also processed a stack of files so that they don't have the zeroes but when I add those to a mosaic dataset, Arc seems to lose its s*&^ and jumbles up the values in the output bands (and for many, just puts in the maximum value, not the value from the input).
... View more
02-01-2017
08:57 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1185
|
POST
|
I have a vector layer which I converted to a raster. I want to see the raster with the same colours. Why is this hard?
... View more
06-12-2016
10:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2301
|
POST
|
I'm just now having similar frustrations with Spatial Analyst on V10.3 on a Windows 10 PC. Haven't previously had any regular crashes with ArcMap; I've been working through a certificate course in GIS. Currently finding most processing works, but sometimes can't that far: when using extract by Attributes, I got a crash if I tried to save the expression (unless I did that before selecting the input raster). And now I get a crash as soon as I load the Raster Calculator. RasterEngine.dll appears to be in a sensible location.
... View more
05-13-2016
06:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
440
|
POST
|
The drivers are up to date. Not sure it's not 64-bit windows being picky about 32-bit and 64-bit applications... Edit: Not sure it's that particularly, but it IS a windows display setting with some recent versions.
... View more
04-08-2016
02:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
467
|
POST
|
Not QUITE latest of Arc I think. It's a one-year student licence while I'm studying a certificate course and I'm not sure I can update. I'm on 10.3.0.4322. The video driver's been updated since the new year I think, so it should be good. With ArcCatalog it's always like that, but ArcMap is only triggered to jump occasionally.
... View more
04-08-2016
01:03 PM
|
0
|
2
|
467
|
POST
|
On my PC ArcCatalog has a bug where it doesn't display at full resolution (the software itself, not data views). ArcMap sometimes does the same thing. I've attached at image of part of two windows: ArcMap functioning properly (at 1920x1080) with ArcCatalog alongside at whatever subsampled resolution it has adopted. I am using a Dell laptop with Windows 10, with an AMD Radeon R7 M270 graphics card. I think the drivers are up to date. I think this issue also occurred with Windows 8.1 but it's been a few months since updating.
... View more
04-08-2016
12:44 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2533
|
POST
|
Thanks, found another similar post (don't know why it took so long to even find this post): How to Remove Decimal Points From Measured Grid Units It's buried way more deeply that it should be...and I still think 6 decimals is a pretty silly default.
... View more
04-03-2016
08:59 AM
|
2
|
1
|
1580
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 04-03-2016 08:59 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|