POST
|
This can happen from time to time, either offline or "live" mode. I have seen where the cellular signal is marginal and this will cause the point submittal to time out and fail and you get no saved point or photo. Also, I have seen where the point submittal with photo shows as successful and later, no photo is attached, though this is pretty rare. We found the safest process to take the picture on the mobile device via the camera app, then while in Field Maps or Collector, select your photo from the mobile device photo library prior to submitting the collected point. That way you always have a second copy of the photo should it be needed. Taking the photo from inside FM or Collector does not store the image on the mobile device, it only transmits it. It takes longer, but you can also verify successful point submittal on the mobile device by selecting the point from the device screen and reviewing the attributes and the photo prior to moving to your next location. This helps with a variety of field data problems that come up. One other way that points/photos can be 'lost' is when the field user incorrectly saves them to the wrong editable layer, i.e., he has the wrong map open on the mobile device, in which case they are not really lost, they are stored in a different map service. Hope that helps some.
... View more
Thursday
|
1
|
1
|
115
|
POST
|
Kaylie, by default, Androids and iPhones, without any external GPS correction devices being used, will only achieve consumer level GPS accuracies. The best you can expect is about 16 feet. If this accuracy is OK for your needs, then I would suggest setting your minimum accuracy in Field Maps to a value higher than that default value, maybe at 20-25 feet. If that doesn't help, set it to 500 feet. If that doesn't fix it, there is likely some other issue. To find this setting, go into your Field Maps profile and open the Collection Settings area. This, if set incorrectly can prevent you from collecting data points, but you will not receive any message saying why. There are other reasons your integrated phone GPS is not seeing all available satellites like close to buildings or dense canopy coverage. If you really need better accuracy, look at some of the GPS receivers designed to work with iPhones/Androids and Field maps. There are multiple manufacturers of these devices and they work by Bluetooth connection to your mobile device and transmitting GPS corrections to Field Maps. Good Luck. Hope that helps.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
114
|
POST
|
Aiden, you may get a better response from someone else, or this could turn into a tech support call. Reprojections and transformations are pretty complex and many others are far better versed than I am . How many points are we talking about total and how many are in the wrong datum? I think what you have to do is to come up with a way that you can segregate the two point sets, either based on dates/times collected, unique IDs, or one of the GNSS metadata fields like receiver name. Once you are able to segregate the points, then the incorrect datum set would need to be reprojected to the correct coord system. If the amount of shift is grossly large, you can sometimes visually see the separate point groups, but this is not always the case. Small shifts are difficult to identify which points are correct and which are not. Depending on how many points are in question, recollecting the points in the correct system might have to be an option if you were not able to come up with a separation technique based on looking at the two raw data sets. Were the points collected by multiple GPS receivers working in the same area on the same day and uploaded to a master point file via cellular link, like you would do with ArcGIS Online? We have done that many times and are able to segregate points based on something different in the received data, like a different User Name or a different Receiver Name in the GNSS metadata fields. Hope that helps some, or maybe you have already had those same thoughts. Good Luck.
... View more
10-10-2023
01:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
240
|
BLOG
|
This is a good reference that someone else in the session Chat posted for Arcade expressions: https://developers.arcgis.com/arcade/function-reference/ If you don't know what group your needed function is in, you are at a loss as I don't see a search function on the page. But if you go to the Playground tab in the upper right, you can use that search tool to help you find the expression name and the group that it belongs in. GetUser is a portal function, for example. Scroll to that group in the above link and click on GetUser there to see the function description, uses and example code.
... View more
08-17-2023
11:14 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1121
|
POST
|
You are welcome, Abi. Maybe try a complete reset on the GPS if you can find the documentation on the Bad Elf website. Also, as I recall, Field Maps requires a provider profile for the GPS unit when it is Bluetooth connected and this profile is stored on the mobile device as a part of the Field Maps settings. The file has disappeared on me before or has become corrupt, requiring me to recreate this from scratch in order for FM to connect to the GPS. Good luck.
... View more
08-16-2023
05:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
304
|
POST
|
Knowing what the issue is with your Bad Elf GPS require more info and a troubleshooting process. There are just so many things that have to fall into place to get good results. But let me offer some thoughts. The level of GPS hardware you need depends on what your accuracy requirements are. Your mobile device (iPhone, iPad, Android) in an uncorrected mode would get you at best about +/- 16Ft. Maybe that is OK for locating a large infestation area. We use a Trimble R1 GPS pocket unit to improve the mobile device accuracy to a sub-meter level. The R1 would set you back a couple thousand, but you might find them in the used equipment market as well. We also use a Trimble R2 centimeter level accuracy unit when the best accuracy is needed. Maybe quadruple the price from the R1, but that high accuracy is not often needed for routine field operations. The Trimble equipment cost is pretty high but the reliability is good. We have some good results with a lower cost EOS Arrow 100 GPS unit in a sub-meter mode. Hope that helps some.
... View more
08-15-2023
11:31 AM
|
0
|
2
|
336
|
POST
|
Greg your setup is very similar to what we have been running for several years, using Trimble Mobile Manager (TMM), R1 and R2 GPS and using the cm level high accuracy via internet connection when using the R2. Our mobile field units all have cellular capability, and this enables access to the RTK corrections via internet. Our connection to the correction signal is similar to your ODOT connection. To use it without a subscription to a satellite-based correction signal, you must provide an internet connection somehow, either through the cellular enabled tablet, a smartphone hotspot, or a pocket style cellular hotspot. In addition to the correction signal, TMM needs to login check your credentials while starting up, though Field Maps now does this behind the scenes. The R1 unit doesn't need the correction signal or TMM at all, but you still need the internet connection to display your maps on the mobile device. For disconnected editing in areas where there is marginal or no cellular signal, you will be limited to sub-meter accuracy via the R1 unit, if you don't use a satellite-based subscription service for corrections. Yes, this is the catch-22. Preparing for disconnected editing means downloading the needed data to the mobile device while you do have good internet connection, then resynching only when back in good cell service area or risk losing your collected data. Surveyors are able to overcome the "no cell service" limitation to high accuracy work by setting up a separate GPS base station at a known fixed location, then transmitting correction signals from the base station to the rover station via radio signals. More complicated and more expensive equipment but doesn't rely on internet-based corrections. Hope that helps.
... View more
07-05-2023
06:24 AM
|
1
|
2
|
1074
|
POST
|
I will usually make changes to the map content, fields, symbology in the desktop browser, not from the field. Field changes are usually just new data records being created, photos attached and attributes being populated. The software is not really set up to do map changes on the mobile devices. If the map author is using a cellular/internet enabled laptop in the field, then some map changes could occur under those conditions. Certain changes do not require resetting the pop ups, but after a republish due to significant map content changes, like for a new data layer, additional fields, different symbology, best to recheck you pop ups to see if any were affected by the republish operation. They could change the software where it woulds always show all the fields present and all the attributes all the time but you would lose the flexibility to customize how the pop ups look and work. I am in favor of the current flexibility, once you learn how they work. We had some complex client maps with many layers and very specific pop up requirements. The client would need a new layer and we would have to reconfigure all the other layer pop ups everytime we added a new layer or made some other kind of map content change. To keep continuity and uniformity, we had to keep track of all the pop up configuration in Word documents so we would know how to reset them. ESRI kept improving the software to where this became less and less of an issue. Glad you got your issue solved.
... View more
06-07-2023
02:21 PM
|
1
|
0
|
601
|
POST
|
The other thing I have had to do occasionally to correct some login issue, is to completely remove the user from the AGOL Organization members database, then add them back in with a new temporary password. An example of when this might be necessary is when you set up a new user with a temp password, they login and change their password but then don't record or remember what their self assigned password is and they can't (or won't) use the "Forgot Password" link. Then the user has to be dropped completely and re-added again, to the Organization with a new temp password. Maybe this could be a way to fix your issue, if you have the proper permission level or can get the Organization Administrator to do this for you. This can be tricky if you are the only administrator in the organization. If that is the case, a tech support call to ESRI may be in order.
... View more
06-07-2023
07:32 AM
|
1
|
1
|
915
|
POST
|
One thing I thought of related to your question that you didn't mention is enabling and configuring the popups once a map service is published. If you have published and set up online maps in the past, you have done this. If others have performed the publishing/setup operations, you might not be aware of this. This has to occur in the desktop browser application, using either the traditional Map Viewer or using Field Maps Designer. After a map is published, whether they are editable layers or non-editable, The pop ups need to be first enabled, then configured. Configuring allows the map author to choose which fields to display in the pop-up, the display order, how many decimal places to show, etc. Once done, the config changes will hold until reconfigured. Older version of the online mapping application would "forget" these config changes when a map was republished. Newer versions of the software have gotten better in that regard, but checking your pop ups is always merited following republishing. If your user role allows you to author/edit online maps, you enable/config the pop-ups by clicking the ellipsis (...) to the right of the data layer in the Table of Contents on the left side of the online map. If you are using a Web App in the field, you have to make the pop-up changes in the parent Web Map, which will then carry over to the Web App. When you choose "Configure Pop up" a dialogue box opens that allows you to define how the popup will appear to the end users when a feature is selected. A second dialogue box is available from that screen for further configuration, allowing the author to choose which fields are visible and which are editable, giving the map author good control of the online map experience. OK your changes on both screens to get them saved and back to your online map where you can test out your changes. Keep in mind that end user map caches may need to be cleared, in order to see the new changes. Hope that is useful. Maybe you already knew all of that and you still have another issue.
... View more
06-07-2023
07:17 AM
|
0
|
2
|
611
|
POST
|
A couple things come to mind to try to track down what the issue might be. It can sure be frustrating. First, do you have a friend or classmate who also has an ESRI account that you can get to use their credentials on your Android device to see if their login is successful on your device? Similarly, do you have a friend that would allow you to install Field Maps on their mobile device (either Android or Apple) and see if your credentials work on that device. The fact that you can login successfully on your laptop indicates no issue with your credentials being correct, unless your credentials are being populated on the laptop from a cached sequence or from a password keeper application. The mobile device has good cellular/internet connection otherwise? Check the simple things, sometimes they end up being the culprit. Is your account a part of a larger organization where the administrator might have inadvertently limited your mobile capabilities? Likely not since your laptop logins are successful. You might need a tech support call. Good luck.
... View more
06-06-2023
07:20 AM
|
1
|
2
|
935
|
POST
|
Yeah, that is strange. This issue has existed in the past in previous Field Map versions and Collector prior to that. I saw the post that says it has gotten a lot better in recent releases. What results do you get if you look at the same map on multiple mobile devices? Do they all reflect the same size symbology? And what about other published maps, have you tried changing symbol sizes on the source map and republishing, then seeing no change on the mobile devices? Try changing the symbol entirely, republish and see if the cache is really being cleared. I've also had to reboot the mobile device in certain odd circumstances to eliminate some unexpected behavior. Or physically reload a different map then switch back to force a reload and calls back to the data server. It can be quirky. Keep chasing it.
... View more
06-02-2023
04:49 PM
|
1
|
0
|
955
|
POST
|
We have found over the years that the symbology that is suitable in Desktop ArcMap or your desktop web browser, with the full size screens may not be appropriate for the smaller mobile devices. This goes for symbol size, font size as well as for linetype scales. Generally, what you do is to make a guess on sizes when you are building your map. Then when you publish the map, open it immediately on the typical mobile device being used in the field and evaluate how good your initial guess was. If you don't like the size, go back and resize in your source map document. You may or may not have to republish your map. Certain types of map changes do not require republishing. Close and reopen you map on the mobile device after resizing to clear the cache. If the symbol sizes don't adjust, then you will need to republish the map or at least the map service for that layer. Hope that helps.
... View more
06-02-2023
09:02 AM
|
0
|
2
|
987
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | Thursday | |
1 | 01-05-2023 01:00 PM | |
2 | 08-17-2023 11:14 AM | |
1 | 07-05-2023 06:24 AM | |
1 | 06-06-2023 07:20 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Thursday
|