POST
|
Hello Jason, I wonder... - if you locate images and project in your local drive. - if you have enough free spaces in your storage which the project located. - if you have run other big applications at same time (CPU). I cannot explain well at this moment why the project once processed successfully fails other time but some conditions would be different all the time and the differences may cause some issues even though you use same PC to process. Regarding the answer 3) posted on 2019/04/08 15:19, I wonder (if you use a dataset of field like above) ... - if you have processed with using "Calibration Method: Alternative" ("Use Geometry Verified Matching" under "Matching Strategy" will be checked-on automatically btw) that is optimized for dataset captured flat and homogenous areas such a grass field. (related to an error appearance of "Camera Optimization" under "Quality Check" in Processing Report). - if all GCPs are used in the process. If the accuracy of GCPs is low or images that linked with GCPs are blurred, it sometimes fail to verify using GCPs (related to an error appearance of "Georeferencing" under "Quality Check" in Processing Report). Hope these tips would be helpful, Good luck! Miki
... View more
04-15-2019
03:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1097
|
POST
|
Hello Martinson, Are you assigned a D2M license on AGOL? If not, go to your AGOL organization page > [License] tab > [Drone2Map] > [Assign] > search your name and click [Assign] and try to log in again. please make sure that you have creator (previous level 2) / GIS professional user type account first. Cheers, Miki
... View more
04-01-2019
10:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
559
|
POST
|
Hi Christopher, Unfortunately there's no tool to import nor visualize point cloud data into/on D2M. I recommend you to use ArcGIS Pro to do something (view, edit, analyze, share) with point cloud data Cheers,
... View more
09-25-2018
06:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
400
|
POST
|
Hello Heena, I have encountered the same error before. At that time, the difference of GCPs' geometry coordinate and attribute field values of [Field Mappings] was the cause. Do you import GCPs from File Geodatabase or Hosted Feature Layer? Try check on [Use Feature Geometry] under [Point feature (Class)] if it appears when you import GCPs. Cheers, Miki
... View more
05-17-2018
07:09 PM
|
0
|
1
|
599
|
POST
|
Hi Vi, Glad you solved the problems! Hope you solved the problem of invisible 3D pointclouds as well. Best, Miki
... View more
04-30-2018
06:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
833
|
POST
|
Hello Vi, Regarding to the issue 'No tree on DSM', it is generally said that tall objects such as tree and electric pole are difficult to detect especially when its surrounded by low objects. I don't know how you flied your drone but I recommend you to try capturing plan below; -Nadir camera-Higher overlap (≧ 80%) -Higher altitude (less resolutions but helps increasing overlaps) -Double grid flight -Oblique camera-Same as above Plus, poor contents' differences (homogeneous visual content) such as grasses and forests are difficult to match keypoints and it would cause distortions. (if your orthomosaic result have problems, i guess this is the cause) When the photos doesn't have much contents's differences, Processing Options > Initial > "Calibration Method: Alternative" on D2M would be helpful. Regarding to the issue 'No pointclouds in 3D view' (I believe that is happened on ArcGIS Pro), I assume the pointclouds might be buried under the ground. You may find them when you check-on Contents Pane>Scene>Properties>Elevation Surface>Allow underground navigation. You can adjust the height from Contents pane>Point Cloud>Altitude>Cartgraphic Offset. I use Japanese edition so the terms for setting might be different from the one I wrote above. Any additional comments are welcome! Hope you'll solve the problem soon. Best, Miki
... View more
04-26-2018
06:23 PM
|
2
|
2
|
833
|
BLOG
|
Hello Arthur, Sorry that I have kept in silence for long time. and I'd appreciate to your help! Yes I understand that pointcloud data that d2m can create is calculated by photogrammetry and ain't able to have values. But it would be great if we can classify the pointclouds with easy steps. I've still failing to finish the exercise and the other approach you have shared, however that seems great solutions. I have to stuck with releasing the new d2m in japan till next month, so I will try these approaches later again. Have a great Christmas n' new year! Miki
... View more
12-22-2017
02:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
10255
|
BLOG
|
It's Japanese edition by the way. I also read through the thread below; Feature extraction from LiDAR and derived rasters Please let me know if i should ask about this to another places or pages. Thank you!
... View more
12-12-2017
01:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
10255
|
BLOG
|
Hi Arthur, Id' like to ask about exercise 3D mapping with Lidar Point Clouds. I usually work with Drone2Map and the point cloud data can be created on the app doesn't have class code in it, so I'm keen to the solution how to extract the building footprint from unclassified point cloud. So I tried the exercise 2, however I encountered errors. After opening project (.aprx), I can see point clouds on map. But an error appears when I try the first tool (1) Create DSM and DTM Raster Tiles With Buffer) in the ExtractBuildingFootprintsFromLidarUnclassifiedForBuildings_6_2_2017 tool box. [DSM_Rasters] and [DTM_Rasters] folders are created in the project folder but its empty inside. Hence I cannot proceed to the second tool (2) DSM and DTM to Composite Mosaic Dataset.) Would you have any ideas of causes?
... View more
12-12-2017
01:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
10255
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 04-26-2018 06:23 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|