POST
|
Hello, I've been using the network dataset that came with the StreetMap data for most of my Network Analyst work. It works well and saved me from having to create my own network dataset up to this point. My only issue is the fact that the network is so large my analyses are taking too long. My original plan was to use the Dissolve Network tool to make the network more efficient. This does not work however because the network dataset is read-only. I have two questions. First is there any work-around that will let me make changes to this read-only dataset, perhaps creating a second copy, or do I have to create my own network dataset? If I do have to create a new network dataset, is there any documentation detailing how the StreetMap network dataset was created in the first place? Thank you in advance.
... View more
08-31-2011
02:09 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2365
|
POST
|
Thanks Douglas. I removed the one-way restriction for the Paris test data and the was able to better understand the service area lines created. I appreciate your help. Mike
... View more
08-19-2011
09:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1283
|
POST
|
Thanks Jay. Hopefully this screenshot is clearer. I have played around with the polygon generation tab quite a bit already. Honestly I don't really care about the polygon as much as the line that are traversed. Why are some lines very close to the facility (Green Dot) not traversed? Thanks
... View more
08-18-2011
01:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1283
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to create a single service area for a number of facilities using distance limits. I have run a number of tests and each time the polygons and lines created seem to be incomplete. The analysis seems to ignore some streets completely while not traveling the full impedance distance on other roads which creates very lopsided polygons. Why is this happening? I am using minimal parameters and my network is set up correctly. I recently started using the tutorial data and network dataset downloaded as part of ArcTutor for my tests in case there is something else going on with my data and network but I am seeing the same issues. I have included a screen shot to help illustrate my issues. I simplified the analysis in the screen shot example. My impedance distance is 500 meters. Why are roads that are clearly within a distance of 500 meters from my facility not included as lines and not within the generated polygon? Thank you very much from a stressed GIS Analyst with a looming deadline
... View more
08-18-2011
01:00 PM
|
0
|
12
|
3291
|
POST
|
I am trying to figure out a way to ignore the "0" zero value in a field when using the "min" statistic type in the dissolve tool. I am working with a street segment file and when the address information is missing a "0" (zero) value shows up. This becomes a problem when using the "min" statistic while running the dissolve tool because the output shows "0" (zero) as my beginning address. I have attached a .xlsx file with a mocked up example. When dissolving on the Segment_ID field and using the "min" statistic my address range becomes 0 - 1998 and 0 - 1999 rather than 500 - 1998 and 501 - 1999. Any suggestions? I have tried changing the "0" zero values to NULL and running the dissolve. Although the dissolve actually works the output values are incorrect. Sometimes the NULL values stay NULL through the dissolve (which I expected) but other times the NULL values take the values of neighboring roads once the dissolve is finished. I appreciate any help
... View more
06-30-2010
01:10 PM
|
0
|
1
|
418
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|