POST
|
I have been building a geoprocessing model in model builder and ran into problems when trying to integrate a spatial join. I did some research and found the following threads: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/22985-Joins-do-not-work-in-Modelbuilder-10?highlight=spatial+join http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/96308-model-builder-spatial-join-does-not-work?highlight=spatial+join http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/95917-ModelBuilder-amp-spatial-join?highlight=spatial+join As a workaround to my problem I used Zonal Statistics as Table and Join Field (two tools accomplishing the same task as a single spatial join should). The above threads are old, so my question is has this bug been resolved by Esri? My datasets are in the same projection...
... View more
03-06-2014
04:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
531
|
POST
|
Hello All, I have a large streetCL layer with many curved features. I would like to create an annotation layer that will use the follow feature option by default. I've looked all over and can't seem to figure out how to do this from the initial annotation layer creation. There are too many features for me to it one-by-one. Is it possible to create an annotation layer with the follow feature option set as default? Can it be done with python? Any assistance and/or suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks. peace, mike
... View more
04-29-2013
11:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
489
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response, I am not in an editing session.
... View more
11-19-2012
10:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
276
|
POST
|
Hello All, I am working with the esri ArcTutor Representations tutorial data. I am trying to create a new representation rule in the layer properties dialog box, but am unable to. The button to create a new representation rule is not grayed out, but does not respond when clicked. Neither do the Add new stroke layer or any of the other buttons for that matter. This is very frustrating for me since I have create new representation rules before. Additionally, I am using the data prepared by esri for this specific task. Any ideas why I am unable to create new representation rules? thanks, mike
... View more
11-15-2012
07:50 AM
|
0
|
2
|
464
|
POST
|
The dataset is fairly small, so I think that'll do it. thanks
... View more
11-01-2012
06:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
Hello All, I am trying to assist a small non-profit in mapping street trees. They want to manually place points on a map in arcgis.com, but also require Lat/Long data. Is it possible to obtain Lat/Long data from points manually placed on the basemap in arcgis.com? If so could you please provide guidance? thank you, mike
... View more
10-26-2012
09:16 AM
|
0
|
2
|
895
|
POST
|
Vardan, You'll need some kind of Digital Elevation Model (DEM) or an elevation layer of your study area in raster format. From there looking at sea level rise is simple: Use the Reclassify tool to isolate the raster cells at the specific elevations of sea level rise. Symbolize them with different colors and you should get the result you're looking for. In the U.S. we use the National Map (http://nationalmap.gov/viewer.html). I do not know the UK equivalent. Let me know if this explanation contains jargon you're unfamiliar with. Hope this helps, mike
... View more
09-13-2012
09:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
Hello All, I see that this has come up in the forums repeatedly, but is there a simple way to display a line feature with arrows? The normal "Arrows at Start" or "Arrows at End" symbols do not help me because I am using streetCL data that is not routed which results in arrows facing the wrong way. Can this be done in using representation? If so, could someone give me a quick explanation please? See image for desired look (though offset arrows along the line would be fine as well). thank you, mike
... View more
09-12-2012
10:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4292
|
POST
|
Thanks Leandro, That was the issue, though I had to change the gaps on both the frame and the background. Changing just the frame gaps leaves the legend looking even more distracting (see image). Once the frame and background gaps match, you get the desired results. muchisimas gracias, mike
... View more
08-29-2012
05:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
441
|
POST
|
Hello All, Why is it the items in my map legend are located in a way that positions them partially outside or adjacent to the legend frame? How can the item patch/symbol placement be modified within the legend frame so that this does not occur? And why would Esri ever allow something so obviously undesirable to be the default? (... just curious about that last one)
... View more
08-27-2012
11:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1441
|
POST
|
Hello All, I built a simple model to iterate through georeferenced images and Convert to KML. On my first test run, the model performed exactly as I wanted but converted the same file over and over but named the outputs correctly. I figured out what the problem was, but now when i try to connect the iterator output to the Layer to KML tool, I am only given the option to use it as an "Extent to Export" and not as the tool Input. My rasters are in .jpg format. Could this be the issue? thanks, mike
... View more
08-24-2012
07:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
441
|
POST
|
ok, I think the real issue for me is that I'm unable to fully utilize the Relate functionality. I have points that represent traffic accidents and a table that has data on the individuals involved in the accident. This is a one-to-many relationship because multiple people can be injured in a single accident that has a single report number. When I relate the table to the points, I have no problem. However, my end goal is to have points that represent each person in a crash, ie there could be a single location with more than one identical points each representing an individual involved in an accident that occurred there. How do I produce this from a relate? Every time I select the table with the data on the individuals I only get one point in the resulting selection for each report number despite there being multiple entries for that report number in the table. any suggestions or assistance would be greatly appreciated, best, mike
... View more
08-20-2012
07:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
194
|
POST
|
Hello All, I am attempting to create a One-to-Many Relationship within a GDB. When I go through the wizard and get to the step where you have to identify the key fields, the dropdown menu for the table I am relating is blank. Any ideas why I am not given any field options? Any suggestions? Please help. thanks, mike
... View more
08-20-2012
06:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
690
|
POST
|
My problem is definitely in the conversion to raster. I'm continually getting a result with ZERO raster cells from the points.
... View more
08-09-2012
12:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
418
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|