Hello, I am working with several layers in ArcMap 10 that were exported into shapefiles from Transcad that had to be projected and given a coordinate system. Every layer now lines up properly but I cannot use the ruler or import a basemap because the data frame still lacks a spatial reference. When I look at the properties for each layer in the table of contents, they all have the same projection, GCS, and linear units: Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_Texas_Statewide_Mapping_System Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 1000000.00000000 False_Northing: 1000000.00000000 Central_Meridian: -100.00000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 27.41666667 Standard_Parallel_2: 34.91666667 Latitude_Of_Origin: 31.16666667 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree I have tried reprojecting these layers but this has not resolved the problem. Anybody know what I can do to fix this?
... View more