POST
|
Thanks a lot for sharing this workaround, Michael. I don't know how many hours I would have had to spend to find the same combination/order of executing the different procedures....probably never would have found it....sometimes I feel like I keep running into limitations/bugs even though ArcGIS Pro is getting 4 years old.... Kind regards, Martin
... View more
02-19-2019
07:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1363
|
POST
|
Hi Melita and Happy New Year. Any updates on this problem/challenge? I now realize that I replied back to Lars and not to you so perhaps you did not see my updates below..... It was me filing this question originally and not Lars but it turned out that on the same machine even though I overall was logged in using my ESRI Online the user session on GeoNet was still Lars' 😞 I still have to go back and forth to using ArcMap in order to workaround this issue and I would really like to avoid this and only use ArcGIS Pro. Kind regards, Martin
... View more
01-02-2019
05:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1626
|
POST
|
Custom Transformation only seem to work in the map view but the user cannot apply the custom transformation when exporting/copying the data 😞 In ArcMap the user is asked whether or not to use the coordinate system definition of the data frame when exporting and in this case the data gets transformed but unfortunately this doesn't seem to work in ArcGIS Pro. Please also refer to: https://community.esri.com/message/806443-custom-geographic-transformation-logic I've attached the GTF-file which works in in the Map View but which cannot be used when exporting data. Only known in workaround is to go back and use ArcMap which is kind of frustrating when the rest of the workflow can be executed using Tasks, ModelBuilder and Python scripts in ArcGIS Pro. Kind regards, Martin
... View more
12-14-2018
05:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
609
|
POST
|
Thanks a lot for suggesting this, Joshua. Using the following lines in my script make the things work as I want them to (data appended to my SDE-version and not directly to SDE.DEFAULT) 🙂 arcpy.management.MakeFeatureLayer("c:\test.sde\JackupSpud", "JackupSpud") arcpy.ChangeVersion_management("JackupSpud",'TRANSACTIONAL', fullversionName,'') arcpy.Append_management(r"%scratchGDB%\NewJackupSpuds", 'JackupSpud', "TEST")
... View more
12-14-2018
04:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1255
|
POST
|
This problem has now been registered as a bug: BUG-000114017: When calling the arcpy tool Change Version from a cu..
... View more
12-02-2018
11:46 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1255
|
POST
|
Quick question: When I execute the lines in the python script below from the Python console within ArcGIS Pro (2.1) I am getting the expected result (the current layer is "changed" to the Version). Please refer to the screenshot ChangeVersion_management.jpg where two database connections (one of them being the SDE.DEFAULT and the other one the versioned one containing the changed layer) are shown. BUT when I try to do the same by executing the script "as a tool" nothing seems to happen and the layer is NOT "changed" to the Version 😞 import arcpy import os def getcurrentuser(): username = os.environ.get("USERNAME") username = username.upper() return username # Set local variables arcpy.env.workspace = r"C:\geodat1p.sde" parentVersion = "SDE.DEFAULT" versionName = sys.argv[1] fullversionName = 'OPS$'+getcurrentuser()+'.'+versionName # Execute CreateVersion arcpy.CreateVersion_management(arcpy.env.workspace, parentVersion, versionName, "PUBLIC") arcpy.AddMessage("Version: {0} created".format(fullversionName)) # Changes version on JackupSpud (the layer has already been added to the Map Content-menu/pane) arcpy.ChangeVersion_management("Jack-up Spud",'TRANSACTIONAL', fullversionName,'') What part of the picture am I not seeing? 🙂 Do I need to create a new database connection referencing the Version. I've tried to find a workaround by using the standard Change Version geoprocessing tool but running this on the particular layer referencing the new Version unfortunately doesn't seem to affect it either. I was thinking that perhaps the "List by Data Sources" wasn't automaticly getting updated when executing the function from "outside" the environment but it doesn't help to switch back and forth between the tabs and when I afterwards append data into the layer it unfortunately ends up directly in the SDE.DEFAULT-connection and not in my version-connection where I would like it to go. Kind regards, Martin
... View more
10-23-2018
02:44 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1585
|
POST
|
Oh, and it sounds really good with regards to adding an Epoch-option:-) And the feature class has several point features and not only one. I am just curios to what type of validation it is performing that makes it "decide and complain" about my custom Position Vector transformation being an "invalid geographic transformation".
... View more
10-16-2018
02:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1626
|
POST
|
Thanks for the quick reply, Melita. So you would recommend performing the transformation using Copy Feature instead of trying to use Project, right? I've now added an entry in the "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\Resources\Help\gp\Environments\core.xml": <GPCodedValueDomainProperty xsi:type="typens:GPCodedValueDomainProperty"> <Name>Zanderij_To_WGS_1984</Name> <Value xsi:type="typens:GPString"> <Value>Zanderij_To_WGS_1984</Value> </Value> </GPCodedValueDomainProperty> <GPCodedValueDomainProperty xsi:type="typens:GPCodedValueDomainProperty"> <Name>Yoff_To_WGS_1984_2</Name> <Value xsi:type="typens:GPString"> <Value>Yoff_To_WGS_1984_2</Value> </Value> </GPCodedValueDomainProperty> <GPCodedValueDomainProperty xsi:type="typens:GPCodedValueDomainProperty"> <Name>WGS84_to_ETRS89_2018</Name> <Value xsi:type="typens:GPString"> <Value>WGS84_to_ETRS89_2018</Value> </Value> </GPCodedValueDomainProperty> </GPDomainPropertiesArray> </GPDomain> </GPDomainArray> </Domain> And I've made sure to restart ArcGIS Pro(vers. 2.2) after making and saving the modifications but for some reason the new entry does not show up in the list. I've also tried to switch the last two original entries (Yoff_To_WGS_1984_2 <-> Zanderij_To_WGS_1984) around but this change does not "kick in" either. Do not know if the list is always shown sorted alphabeticly or following the order in the file. Is the list cached somewhere that I need to delete/clean out? Also if we figure out why the changes aren't reflected and the new entry eventually shows up in the list where does the software "go" to find the information needed in order to perform the referenced transformation; the %appdata%\ESRI\ArcGISPro\ArcToolbox\CustomTransformation-folder or do I need to add the .gtf-information somewhere else perhaps in a different format? Kind regards, Martin
... View more
10-16-2018
02:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1626
|
POST
|
Thanks for your quick answer, Don. It wasn't the version making a difference but the fact that the 10.31 service wasn't a hosted service. I should have noticed this also being a difference myself but still very new to the game so thanks for pointing it out and making it clear 🙂
... View more
10-11-2018
02:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
252
|
POST
|
Hi, Can anyone confirm that the ArcGIS for AutoCAD 370 only supports older versions of ArcGIS Server? According to Help/Documentation it supports: “ArcGIS Server10.2 to 10.5.1 (for feature, map, and image service access)”. I was hoping that these versions were just the minimum and that newer versions e.g. 10.61 would also work but when testing and trying to Add/Extract data from a 10.61 Feature Server I keep getting: “Errors encountered extracting features”. I’ve succeeded when testing up against a 10.31 Feature Server. Public Feature Service found on Living Atlas in order to investigate/reproduce the problem: https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=822b7e9ad10e476e9092265416ad484d Kind regards, Martin
... View more
10-09-2018
02:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
420
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-02-2018 11:46 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|