POST
|
Hello, I have been using ArcGIS Online to publish a dynamic map for public use. In the past I have used the function "overwrite an existing service" but it seems that this is not working for me anymore. I kept receiving a Warning message: I was working in 10.2.1 previously. I updated my software to 10.3 today as I had read from other discussions that this problem with overwriting services was resolved in 10.3. Upgrading the software did not solve this problem for me. Upon accepting this warning message and choosing "yes" nothing happens. I have previously publishing successfully from ArcGIS for Desktop (10.2.1) but was not having success today in either version (10.2.1 or 10.3). Can anyone provide a suggestion as to how I can overwrite my existing service so that I can update my ArcGIS Online map? As a side note, I can successfully publish a NEW web map service. I do not want to create a new service as the previous one is linked on our website and already contains many settings that I would like to retain. Thank you in advance for your help. Sincerely, Sarina
... View more
04-02-2015
11:53 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2953
|
POST
|
Hello Melita, Thank you for the fast response. It turns out that Pathfinder Office has a default coordinate system set and I can change the coordinate system within the program. There is not need for me to use a transformation in ArcGIS 10.2 anymore. Thank you once again for your help.
... View more
05-23-2014
06:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
450
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to find the correct transformation to convert a shapefile in WGS 1984, EGM96 Global into NAD 1983 UTM Zone 13N. I am not very familiar with WGS 1984 and EGM96 Global. Can I still use the NAD_183_To_WGS_1984_7 transformation (this is for Saskatchewan, Canada)? My projection is not defined when I bring it into ArcGIS 10.2.1. Can I just use the WGS 1984 projection? Will my elevation data still be correct? Thank you for your help in advance.
... View more
05-22-2014
07:59 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1858
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to connect information I have in AutoCAD with ArcMap through a database. I would like to be able to update attribute information in an Excel or Access file and have it update a file which is compatible in both AutoCAD and ArcMap. Is there anything that will let me work in AutoCAD, ArcMap and Office simultaneously and have the data be updated amongst all these programs. So far I was looking into ArcGIS for AutoCAD and storing my data in a File Geodatabase but I am not sure how I can update this geodatabase. I need to have access to a Microsoft Office product to update the tabular information in my geodatabase because there are some people in my office who are not familiar with AutoCAD and ArcMap. Do you think this is possible? In terms of additional information I am using ArcMap 10.1, AutoCAD Civil 3D and Microsoft Office Suite 2010. Thank you very much in advance. Sincerely, Sarina
... View more
11-16-2012
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
229
|
POST
|
Melita, How do I copy this transformation into my pedata folder? Thank you in advance. -Sarina
... View more
11-07-2012
08:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
Thank you Melita. I just tried to contact Larry Cook at ISC and the email address on the link you provided is no longer valid. I will try to acquire the NAD_1983_To_NAD_1983_CSRS98_2 NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_7 transformation from another contact at ISC.
... View more
11-06-2012
12:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
Hello, I am working in NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_13N and have acquired data in NAD_1983_CSRS_UTM_Zone_13N. I was using the Project tool and the NAD_1983_CSRS_To_WGS_1984_2_ + WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983 transformation on my shapefile. Does this seem correct? I was just looking for clarification. Thank you in advance. Sincerely, Sarina
... View more
11-06-2012
05:39 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2584
|
POST
|
Does it show now difference in the points because it projects on the fly? If I look at the NAD 27 points in a new data frame and compare that to my NAD 83 data frame I can see a difference in the location of each point. -Sarina
... View more
10-19-2012
09:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
645
|
POST
|
Hello, I have lots of shapefiles in NAD 1927 Zone 13N which I would like projected to NAD 1983 Zone 13N. I have been trying to change the projection of these shapefiles but find the newly projected shapefile (NAD 83) is in the same exact spot as the previous shapefile (NAD27). I do not understand why the points have not shifted. I feel like this is a simple matter but I am having no success at finding the answer. I should also mention I am using ArcMap 10.1. In terms of my method of changing the projection, it is as follows: Start a new map. Change the Data Frame Properties coordinate system to NAD 1983 Zone 13N. Add the NAD27 shapefile. Right click on the shapefile and export the data in the data frames coordinate system. Add the new shapefile to the map. After I complete this I find that the two shapefiles (NAD27 and NAD83) are showing the points to be in the same spot even though the properties tab shows the projections to be different. Do I need to apply a transformation? I have been trying to figure out how to apply the CNT transformation but am not sure how to enter its information (see below). How do I use a CNT transformation? Should I even be using this transformation? INPUT PROJECTION UTM UNITS METERS DATUM NAD27 CNT ZONE 15 PARAMETERS OUTPUT PROJECTION UTM UNITS METERS DATUM NAD83 CNT ZONE 15 PARAMETERS END Thank you in advance for your help. Sincerely, Sarina
... View more
10-19-2012
09:10 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2178
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-02-2015 11:53 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|