POST
|
Hey all, we occasionally have an issue with exporting to CAD from ArcMap. I Add Data of parcels from a local entity, and clip it to my Area of Interest. All goes fine for this, but when I then take that resulting shp and use the tool Export to CAD (whether through the Toolbox or from the layer itself in the table of contents), it isn't picking up all of the parcels somehow. Most of the time this process goes without any issues, and I am stumped as to why some of the parcels get dropped during the conversion, or where to look. I have not found any threads, tutorials, etc with this particular issue so far. Included are two screenshots - the pink shows the parcels in their entirety for the area of interest. The green shows what I end up with in AutoCAD.
... View more
08-26-2019
11:46 AM
|
1
|
2
|
520
|
POST
|
Not knowledgeable with coding, but I am trying to format labels for this one layer. I want 2 attributes labeled and have currently achieved, but for one of them I want it displayed as currency and rounded. I have found how to do each of these, however I'm a little confused how to implement both at the same time. I am keeping in mind consistency of what I use (Python vs VBScript vs JScript) and am so far using VBScript for both, but FormatPercent & Round ([LAYER], 1) does not work, and neither does removing the ampersand (and second space), nor putting the layer and 'Round' in an inner set of parentheses or anything. Does anyone know of resources for how to apply multiple formats to the same layer? I found an example in our own data but it was for the text in particular (italics, bold, font size, color), using tags similar to (but NOT identical) HTML, however this of course is different.
... View more
03-27-2017
08:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1075
|
POST
|
Thanks Sam. I have basically come to the same conclusion. There are no unplaced labels and all other features in this layer label properly. Thanks for replying! We did tell IT who coordinates with ESRI. ESRI is not always the best about responding, but it's been communicated at least.
... View more
03-27-2017
07:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
719
|
POST
|
Sorry I haven't responded! No, the zoom/extent is not the issue as the surrounding polygons all label property. The issue is that I am not creating any sort of new situation - there are smaller, more crowded polygons that still display these labels even when zoomed out father. I have indeed viewed unplaced labels but nothing shows up for these polygons. What is interesting is that it really is an occasional issue - I just now googled again today (and stumbled upon my own post which is disappointing) as it has happened again. No settings have been changed in any way. This is only the third time I've seen it happen - the second time it happened the subdivision was smaller and I simply delete the problem lots and used the 'Create Polygons' tool. Once I created fresh polygons there was no issue. I'm about to do the same with this subdivision before I go any further; my first clue was when the block letters did not appear and now that I am putting in ID numbers for the lots the issue is definitely evident. The data is there in the attribute table, and this has truly stumped me. Note: After the first subdivision where this happened, I have made likely a dozen or more other subdivisions, varying from 1 to about 80 lots and with lot sizes also varying, all without seeing this issue. It is not label properties, layer properties, etc from what I can tell. It seems to be oddly isolated, almost like a single hiccup. Thanks to all who read!
... View more
02-01-2017
12:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
719
|
POST
|
I have been unable to find any other discussions that address quite this issue so far. My problem is that when I took a large polygon or two and split into many smaller polygons (a new subdivision), those new polygons have not labeled. I have tried switching to Maplex engine and back. Yes the labels are turned on - all pre-existing polygons surrounding my work area are still labeled correctly. Yes the expressions and settings for labels should be correct to my knowledge - this was set up before my time here and has never been an issue. I did check the expressions and they do include the right attributes. In this reasoning, other settings like scale ranges and label weights should not be an issue. NOTHING was recently changed. I saw one person comment elsewhere that they recommended converting the labels to annotation and placing them manually but that is definitely not an option here; WAY too much data and too many labels and it would not work for our needs. I looked into the Repair Geometry tool but read that it is redundant if I am using an SDE database, which I am. I reconcile and post my version daily so that should not be the issue. It has been a week now and my supervisor has pulled up the same data on his version and MXD and sees the lack of labels as well. This is mind boggling to me, though I am certainly no expert. I should be seeing 2 forms of parcel ID, the lot numbers, and the area in 2 units. This is displayed without issue on other parcel polygons but ArcMap is not pleased with the new ones. Perhaps I have angered the beast. My next effort will be to simply Save As a new MXD. Update: this did nothing. I got a bit hopeful, though really I'm not surprised. It clearly isn't MXD specific since my supervisor had viewed the same issue from his computer/MXD/version. I'm a wee bit concerned that it will be some sort of bizarre glitch in the data itself and that I'd need to redo the entire split. However this has been 2 full days' work and doing so would likely set me back another day.
... View more
12-20-2016
05:49 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1481
|
POST
|
I just wanted to say that after additional searching, I was able to find the answer I needed here: Cannot use Traverse Tool? Seems the options needed to be tweaked after installing the new version of ArcMap. I figured this was the case, but just wasn't quite sure which option or where. It is indeed the Editor Options under the Units tab of 'Direction Type' and 'Direction Units'.
... View more
04-05-2016
06:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1257
|
POST
|
Hey, I upgraded from 10.0 to 10.4 yesterday and now that I am using the COGO toolbar and the Traverse tool, what I always put in is not working and I am not sure what to do differently. Usually putting in S 60-17-0 E with distance 56.34 works. The data frame is set to display in degrees-minutes-seconds. However as far as I can tell, it is wanting decimal degrees and since I work with property surveys, everything is typically done in degrees-minutes-seconds. I have found nowhere to change this setting and ESRI resources keep telling me that "The direction is based on the current direction type and direction units for the editing environment." Current direction type? I cannot think of less helpful phrasing. I am no expert; I have poked around a little and have come to the conclusion that I need a bit of help. It used to be that loading a traverse from a sketch would display in minutes-degrees-seconds since that is what units we traverse our sketches in, but now loading previous sketches in the map displays them in decimal degrees as the new default. I am not sure if this is a change due to the upgrade and/or where I can tweak this to work with my dang units. I can edit the starting point and there is a tiny drop-down arrow to change the units, but I cannot find a similar thing for changing the units of the actual calls. I'm hoping the answer is obvious to someone and that I'm just still a novice, as this is driving me nuts to see the 'Add' button greyed out.
... View more
04-01-2016
07:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4999
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-26-2019 11:46 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-11-2022
05:34 AM
|