Sorry for the cross-post / I initially posted here but the general forum might be more appropriate. I can't see a "delete" button!? Hi, I am using ArcInfo 10 Evaluation Edition (no service pack) and have a real problem, because my XY imported point-data (waterpoints) does not line up with country-shapefile data. I have the clan-administrative boundary files for Liberia. I also have an Excel .xls file with approx. 10,000 waterpoints, each with longitude and latitute coordinates (Example: lon -8.831632, lat 6.95777). I want to import these points into ArcMap to display them on the Liberia clan-map. The clan-map works perfectly fine. All files are in the same folder. The longitude/latitude points clearly lie on Liberian territory. My work-flow is as follows: 1. I start with a Blank Map and right-click on Layers -> Add Data... 2. I select the "All_WP_clean.xls" file and choose "Sheet1$" (the only one) 3. In the Table of Contents, I right-click on the Sheet1$ and select "Display XY Data" 4. In the menu, I select my longitude coordinate for the X-field (lon), and latitude for Y 5. For the "coordinate system of input coordinates", which is auto-set to "World_Mercator", GCS_WGS_1984", I choose "Edit" -> "Import" and then select the Clan-map shapefile. The coordinate system then shows up as: Projected Coordinate System: Name: World_Mercator Projection: Mercator False_Easting: 0.000000 False_Northing: 0.000000 Central_Meridian: 0.000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 0.000000 Linear Unit: Meter (1.000000) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984 Angular Unit: Degree (0.017453292519943299) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.000000000000000000) Datum: D_WGS_1984 Spheroid: WGS_1984 Semimajor Axis: 6378137.000000000000000000 Semiminor Axis: 6356752.314245179300000000 Inverse Flattening: 298.257223563000030000 Now I click on OK. This yields the message "Table Does Not Have Object-ID Field", I click OK again. 7. The point data shows up nicely, roughly outlining the country-borders as expected. 8. I now click on data->export data and save the point-data as a shapefile "All_WP_clean.shp". It prompts me: "Do you want to add the exported data to the map as a layer?" and I say Yes. 9. I now open the ArcCatalog box, and I right-click on the "All_WP_clean.shp" file, select properties and verify that the XY Coordinate Sytem is still the same as shown above, and the same as displayed for the clan-boundary shapefile. This is the case. 10. Hence, I now right-click on Layers, click on Add Data and add the clan-shapefile. HOWEVER - the clan shapefile does not show up (under) the waterpoints as it should. The only way I can make it show up is to right-click on the layer and select "Zoom to Layer". If I do that, I can see the clan boundaries, but none of the waterpoints. I'm really at my wits end. How can I make these points to line up? I would be most grateful for help. The clan-shapefile, excel file and resulting All_WP_clean shapefile can be downloaded here as a zip-file: http://tinyurl.com/454zh8d
... View more