POST
|
right... well, my area occurs across the boundaries of two UTM tiles. Indeed, the x-values are in degree units, rather than meters, at least when I'm looking at redifining the area in define-query functions. I've got to head back to my home computer for the evening, but might you know the best way to make this transformation:?
... View more
03-14-2016
11:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
I would say that it is something in the direction of CAD scaling, but I have set the appropriate coordinate system (LL84), and it just seems like the extents (x-coordinates) are way off, and I cant figure out how to resize the thing accurately. Currently, my area within AutoCAD is about .25 units squared, with proper elevation, yet in true size it is ~30 km across.
... View more
03-14-2016
11:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
I've used the world imagery service as the backdrop, although even the original files for the DEM were in WGS 1984 format. I also have set the AutoCAD workspace to operate in the same coordinate system, and no result change.
... View more
03-14-2016
10:29 AM
|
0
|
2
|
560
|
POST
|
I've been trying to export some contours generated for a 30km square area, from arcMap 10.3 to both AutoCAD and Civil3D, with no success in either DWG or DXF format. I have followed these, and similar instructions: http://maps.library.utoronto.ca/docs/Exporting_Contours_from_ArcMap_to_AutoCAD.pdf I have generated the contours using spatial analyst, with the extension on, and everything works well except that the X-axis data is .000006% of the size of the actual scaled area. I've tried adjusting the projection settings in Civil3D, to match those in ArcGIS, to no avail I've attached a screenshot of what happens due to the mismatched scaling, so perhaps someone here might have a tip?
... View more
03-14-2016
07:06 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3804
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|