Thanks for the response. I am using a program from Trimble called Terraflex. It is collecting data in WGS84. The elevations I am getting are height above ellipsoid. This is where the issue arises. I also use a GPS data collector that collects in State Plane and uses a geoid as reference for elevations. This is what I would like to transform my Terraflex data to. In arcmap I project my terraflex data to state plane, however the Z values don't change. The checkbox for vertical transformation in the project tool is still disabled. My input and output coordinate systems are both defined, both have vertical coordinate systems and the input data has Z values. As far as "additional data (coordinate systems data) needs to be installed on the system", I am not exactly sure what this means. Could this be what is holding me up? Any guidance here would be greatly appreciated. I collect only points with my GPS receiver, however, with Terraflex I collect point, line, and polygon features. Again, thanks for the response.
... View more