POST
|
I guess I spoke too soon. Apparently the OLEDBWorkspaceFactory cannot be used to connect to spatial data. But, I was finally able to use the SqlWorkspaceFactory once I got the connection parameters right: dbclient = "SQLServer" serverinstance = "MyPCName" authentication_mode = "OSA" database = "AdventureWorks2012" After connecting and getting the SQLworkspace, I setup my queryDescription to the Person.Address table and used the OpenQueryClass method to create my feature class to add to the map control. Martin
... View more
04-26-2012
12:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
219
|
POST
|
After doing more research I finally figured it out. Esri has an exact example of what I was trying to accomplish here: http://help.arcgis.com/en/sdk/10.0/arcobjects_net/componenthelp/index.html#//001p0000000t000000 My problem was that I've been trying to use a SqlWorkspaceFactory instead of an OLEDBWorkspaceFactory, plus I was missing the "@" character in my connection string. Also, Esri's SqlWorkspaceFactory example was for a connection to an Oracle DB using a PropertySet so the connection parameters were very different. Martin
... View more
04-25-2012
10:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
219
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm pretty new to C#, SQL Server, and AO so excuse the noobness. What I want to do is take the AdventureWorks2012.Person.Address table (which contains the "SpatialLocation" geography column) stored in my local MS SQL Server Express server and create a query layer and eventually create an ILayer to display in a MapControl on a Windows form. I've tried searching the forums but haven't had any luck finding anything. Is there an example of this that someone can explain to me or point me to? Thanks, Martin
... View more
04-24-2012
04:28 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1985
|
POST
|
Well, it appears that this does work on a .tif copy of my image, so apparently it's only my file geodatabase grids that the "ignore_values" won't work on. I can reprocess my images to TIFFs, but it would still be helpful to know if I'm doing something wrong or if I should submit a bug.
... View more
04-08-2011
02:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
411
|
POST
|
I'm trying to run Calculate Statistics with an ignore value of -9999 on a single-band 16-bit signed integer file geodatabase raster with valid values ranging from 0-581 and a "nodata" value of -9999. After I do this, the resulting statistics values still shows Min -9999 Max 581 Mean -1783.185719373219 Std dev. 4290.54031147985 This causes the default contrast stretch in ArcMap to draw the valid pixels as solid white. I can manually adjust the stretch type to Minimum-Maximum and edit the low value so that it draws correctly. The problem is that I have hundreds of multiband images all with different value ranges. I thought the problem was because my original image was a 32-bit floating point raster, so I did a Copy Raster to a 16-bit signed integer output type but I'm still having the same problem. I've also tried doing a Clean Statistics an rerunning the Build Stats. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong? I've done searches for similar problems and only came up with this closed thread from Jan 2009: http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=93&f=985&t=253386
... View more
04-08-2011
12:22 PM
|
0
|
3
|
962
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|