POST
|
In the steps you referred to, only "user connection to ArcGIS Server" is mentioned. The WMS services we're using is hosted by another party, so we can only access it from ArcGIS for Desktop by adding it as a WMS Server (http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//006m00000062000000.htm), not an ArcGIS Server. Will it work anyway? /Markus
... View more
06-11-2012
10:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
261
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm investigating the new printing options coming in SL API 3.0/ArcGIS for Server 10.1 (http://resourcesbeta.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Printing_in_web_applications/0154000004w5000000/) which looks quite useful. But I cannot figure how to print maps containing password-protected WMS-layers. In our application today we access these layers through a proxy specífied in the ProxyURL property of the WmsLayer. Looking at the ExportWebMap specification (http://resourcesbeta.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/ExportWebMap_specification/0154000004w8000000/), I can't see any way to specifiy a proxy URL for WMS layers. Am I missing something? Best Regards Markus Hjärne
... View more
06-11-2012
04:14 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2340
|
POST
|
The movement using the arrow keys seems to always be half the map's width or height, so after pressing the arrow key once, half the map's content is still visible. But I removed the map's Height, Width and Margin and some other attributes, but I still can reproduce the problem with this XAML: [HTML]<UserControl x:Class="TestPanDuration0.MainPage" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation" xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml" xmlns:esri="http://schemas.esri.com/arcgis/client/2009" Height="400" Width="600"> <Grid x:Name="LayoutRoot" Background="White"> <esri:Map Background="White" PanDuration="0:0:0" Name="map1" WrapAround="True" > <esri:Map.Layers> <esri:LayerCollection> <esri:ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer Url="http://serverapps10.esri.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/California/MapServer" /> </esri:LayerCollection> </esri:Map.Layers> </esri:Map> </Grid> </UserControl>[/HTML] When I first zoom in, I can see the image export in Fiddler as expected. But then nothing happens in Fiddler when I pan the map using the arrow keys. I'm running Silverlight 4.1.10329.0 in Internet Explorer 8.0.7601.17514, if that can be of importance. /Markus
... View more
05-22-2012
10:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
199
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a problem that when setting the map's PanDuration to 0, or rather 0:0:0 since it's of type TimeSpan, dynamic layer's fail to update when panning with the keyboard arrow keys. Panning by dragging the map with the mouse cursor still works. The problem can be reproduced by creating a new Silverlight 4 application with SL API v2.4, replacing the default tiled layer with a dynamic layer and setting the map's PanDuration to 0:0:0. [HTML]<UserControl x:Class="TestPanDuration0.MainPage" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation" xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml" xmlns:esri="http://schemas.esri.com/arcgis/client/2009"> <Grid x:Name="LayoutRoot" Background="White"> <esri:Map Background="White" PanDuration="0:0:0" HorizontalAlignment="Left" Margin="24,22,0,0" Name="map1" VerticalAlignment="Top" WrapAround="True" Height="243" Width="346"> <esri:Map.Layers> <esri:LayerCollection> <esri:ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer Url="http://serverapps10.esri.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/California/MapServer" /> </esri:LayerCollection> </esri:Map.Layers> </esri:Map> </Grid> </UserControl> [/HTML] Start the application, zoom in a bit using the scroll wheel and then use the arrow keys to pan around. Notice that the dynamic layer doesn't get updated as it should. Can anyone at Esri confirm whether this is a bug? Best regards Markus Hjärne
... View more
05-22-2012
11:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
620
|
POST
|
Thanks for confirming the bug. Should I repost this in the REST API forum, or will you forward it to them since it causes problems in the SL API? By the way, are there any plans for a v2.5 with bug fixes of the SL API for ArcGIS Server 10.0? /Markus
... View more
05-15-2012
11:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
638
|
POST
|
Hi, I've experienced a problem with null geometries in query results in SL API v.2.4. When the first resulting feature in a query result has a null geometry, the geometries for all other features in the result becomes an Envelope geometry with NaN coordinate values. Querying for two features, one of which has a null geometry, results in the following JSON result (I've manually removed some coordinates in the resulting geometry): { "objectIdFieldName" : "OBJECTID", "globalIdFieldName" : "", "fields" : [ ], "features" : [ { "attributes" : { } }, { "geometry" : { "rings" : [ [ [ 379081.89869999979, 6166936.2956000008 ], [ 379097.42150000017, 6166860.2313999999 ], [ 379049.97439999972, 6166931.2594000008 ], [ 379081.89869999979, 6166936.2956000008 ] ] ] }, "attributes" : { } } ] } while querying for only the feature that has a geometry results in: { "objectIdFieldName" : "OBJECTID", "globalIdFieldName" : "", "geometryType" : "esriGeometryPolygon", "spatialReference" : { "wkid" : 3006 }, "fields" : [ ], "features" : [ { "geometry" : { "rings" : [ [ [ 379081.89869999979, 6166936.2956000008 ], [ 379097.42150000017, 6166860.2313999999 ], [ 379049.97439999972, 6166931.2594000008 ], [ 379081.89869999979, 6166936.2956000008 ] ] ] }, "attributes" : { } } ] } The geometry is returned in JSON in both cases, but the resulting Graphic's Geometry property is incorrect in the first case. Notice that the JSON fields "geometryType" and "spatialReference" is missing in the first case. Is this a bug? Best regards Markus Hjärne
... View more
05-14-2012
03:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1331
|
POST
|
Thanks for confirming this bug, but I got somewhat confused by your answer. Do you mean that this is a bug in version 2.4 that has been fixed in the pre-release of version 3.0? Or is there really a version 2.6 of the SL API? As I understand it you have to upgrade to Silverlight 5 to be able to to use version 3.0 of the SL API, is that correct? We'll probably try to work around the problem by avoiding the use of GroupLayers for now. /Markus
... View more
04-25-2012
04:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
292
|
POST
|
Hi, we have two ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayers, one with a base map and one with labels. They work as intended when added directly to the map, but when grouping these two layers in a GroupLayer that is added to the map, we cannot get the top most layers with labels to draw correctly. When zooming in and out, the labels for all zoom levels are displayed in the map at the same time, cluttering up the map. The problem can be reproduced with the following XAML: [HTML]<UserControl x:Class="TestTiledLayerResolution.TestMap" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation" xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml" xmlns:esri="http://schemas.esri.com/arcgis/client/2009"> <Grid x:Name="LayoutRoot"> <esri:Map Name="map1" WrapAround="True"> <esri:GroupLayer> <esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer ID="StreetMapLayer" Url="http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer" /> <esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer ID="Overlay" Url="http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Demographics/USA_1990-2000_Population_Change/MapServer" /> </esri:GroupLayer> </esri:Map> </Grid> </UserControl>[/HTML] When zooming into this map to display finer demographic details and then zooming out again, the finer details will remain on the map. If the group layer is removed, the problem does not occur. We're using Silverlight API 2.4 with Silverlight 4. How do we solve this problem? Best Regards, Markus Hjärne
... View more
04-24-2012
01:32 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2190
|
POST
|
Hi, I hade the same experience when upgrading from v2.1 to v.2.4. You can find the workaround I used here: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/26383-Problem-to-zoom-to-selected-graphic-for-the-feature-datagrid Hope this can be of any help. /Markus
... View more
03-28-2012
05:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
313
|
POST
|
Hi, I have just experienced the same behavior as wliang1. In the handler for FeatureDataGrid.SelectionChanged the FeatureDataGrid.SelectedGraphics collection seems not to have been updated yet, so it holds the previous selection. I've just upgraded an application to version 2.4 of the Silverlight API, and I'm pretty sure that this behavior has changed since version 2.1. A workaround that worked for me was to wrap all code in the handler in Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(), like this: private void MyDataGrid_SelectionChanged(object sender, SelectionChangedEventArgs e)
{
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(() =>
{
if (MyDataGrid == null || MyDataGrid.SelectedGraphics == null) return;
System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine("begin selection");
foreach (var g in MyDataGrid.SelectedGraphics)
System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(g.Attributes["OBJECTID"]);
System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine("end selection");
});
}. Hope this can be of some help to you. /Markus
... View more
03-28-2012
05:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
208
|
POST
|
Thanks for your help, at least I know now it's nothing I do wrong and how to workaround the problem. But it seems odd that the layer cannot be displayed even when I explicitly set the map's extent. I would appreciate to know if this is a bug that might be fixed in a future version or if it's really by design (and in that case the reason why). /Markus
... View more
03-27-2012
10:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
If I just another layer to the map, the WMS layer starts working, so I know there is no problem with the access to the WMS layer (and I am using a proxy to add credentials to the request). You can repeat my problem with the sample XAML with the ESRI WMS Service I included in the previous post. /Markus
... View more
03-27-2012
05:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
Unfortunately our WMS service isn't public. But I tried it with the WMS layer in your online sample (http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/silverlight/samples/start.htm#WmsLayerSimple) and discovered that it worked when SkipGetCapabilities is False (as in the sample), but not when it is True: [HTML]<esri:Map WrapAround="True"> <esri:Map.Extent> <esri:Envelope XMin="-15000000" YMin="2000000" XMax="-7000000" YMax="8000000"> <esri:Envelope.SpatialReference> <esri:SpatialReference WKID="102100" /> </esri:Envelope.SpatialReference> </esri:Envelope> </esri:Map.Extent> <esri:WmsLayer ID="OtherWMSLayer" Url="http://mesonet.agron.iastate.edu/cgi-bin/wms/nexrad/n0r.cgi" ProxyUrl="http://serverapps.esri.com/SilverlightDemos/ProxyPage/proxy.ashx" SkipGetCapabilities="True" Layers="nexrad-n0r" Version="1.1.1" Opacity="0.7" /> </esri:Map>[/HTML]The reason I need to set SkipGetCapabilities to True is that the WMS server doesn't have a Client Access Policy file and we cannot easily add one since it isn't our server. In the example above I also tried to set SupportedSpatialReferenceIDs = "102100" on the WmsLayer, but that didn't help either. Any ideas?
... View more
03-27-2012
03:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
Hi, when I have a map with just a single WmsLayer added in XAML, the layer is not displayed. I've tried to set the map's spatial reference by explicitly settings the map's extent to an envelope with the correct spatial reference in XAML, but it has no effect. But if I add another non-WMS layer to the map in XAML, under or above the WmsLayer, the WmsLayer is displayed. I'm using version 2.4 of the Silverlight API version. How can I display just a single WmsLayer in a map? Best Regards Markus Hjärne
... View more
03-26-2012
03:07 AM
|
0
|
10
|
1025
|
POST
|
For anyone that tries to solve the same problem, you have to set the culture after the layer has been updated. It seems like the internal PagedCollectionView is recreated when the layer is updated. Using the following code with Silverlight API 2.3 worked for me: addressLayer.UpdateCompleted += (s, e) =>
{
var cv = featureDataGrid.ItemsSource as ICollectionView;
if (cv != null)
cv.Culture = CultureInfo.CurrentCulture;
};
featureDataGrid.GraphicsLayer = addressLayer;
... View more
01-19-2012
05:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
334
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|