POST
|
I am playing around with some C# logic to spin line segments indicating if polygons are on the left or right of the line segment. I am using ISpatialFilter and esriSpatialRelEnum.esriSpatialRelTouches relationship to find polygons that touch a line segment. I have seen references to the HitTest method to determine left and right side of the relationship based on the bRightSide flag. However, with my test layer of lines and polygons which looks like Relative to the highlighted street segment, my program finds that it touches polygons A, B, and C but the polygons that I will be interested in are going to be A and C since they are the ones on the left and right of the line segment. B is just touch -- or in the case of a segment that is truly perpendicular to B -- so I would expect the bRightSide flag to be incorrect for HitTest in this case. Any suggestions or a better solution? Thanks
... View more
08-04-2014
11:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2262
|
POST
|
Is there a way to programmatically in C# to get the XY Tolerance?
... View more
08-01-2014
11:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
211
|
POST
|
Doing some testing with a C# program using HitTest() and esriGeometryPartVertex trying to determine if the intersection of two or more lines is at each other From/To points with mixed results. I have drawn some test layers where I purposefully draw the lines that have only a From and To vertex and they connect with other lines at one of their From/To vertices. I then run a program against that layer using the following code snippet: double dblRadius = 0.0; double dblHitDist = 0.0; int lPartIdx = -1; int lSegIdx = -1; bool blnRightSide = false; IHitTest FeatureHitTest = IntFeature.Shape as IHitTest; bool HitTestResult = FeatureHitTest.HitTest(VertexPt, dblRadius, esriGeometryHitPartType.esriGeometryPartVertex, null, ref dblHitDist, ref lPartIdx, ref lSegIdx, ref blnRightSide); where VertexPt is a From or To point of the source line and IntFeature is an intersecting line feature When running this, some segments/intersections show a TRUE HitTestResult while others show FALSE even though the lines are connected to endpoints when drawn. There is no rhyme or reason to the TRUE/FALSE return. I purposefully set by the "radius" to 0 thinking that will give me points that are right on top of one another and maybe that is problem. When I select a decimal non zero number the HitTestResults start becoming TRUE. How granular is that Radius? Is it related to my Map Units or Display Units or something else? Is that the root of my problem? Thanks
... View more
07-31-2014
01:32 PM
|
0
|
3
|
667
|
POST
|
Working on an ArcObjects application in which a user has a full address presented to them and I would like to break that address out into the various pieces -- House#, Prefix Dir, Name, Type, Suffix Dir -- and present that to them as well. I found a previous post that made it sound like that under ArcGIS 10 built in address standardization maybe be no longer available/obsolete and a different "parsing system" is in place Is that true? Is it possible for ArcObjects to break up/parse the address for me or will I have to write my own handling/parsing display logic?
... View more
01-16-2014
07:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2720
|
POST
|
Everything is local to this server: ArcGIS Server, SQL Server, and ArcSDE.
... View more
06-18-2013
11:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
137
|
POST
|
My ArcGIS Server Event Viewer is indicating an entry for my ArcSDE service but when I got to display the message the general detail shows: The description for Event ID 105 from source esri_sde cannot be found. Either the component that raises the event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. The event viewer shutdown when trying to view the message. I had rebooted the server and the service did not start but it started when I manually enabled it. Trying to check the event viewer to see what it had reported as a problem. The service came up and currently appears to be running ok. Any suggestions to resolve the error
... View more
06-18-2013
11:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
263
|
POST
|
Yes the service explorer used at design time displays the feature layers using an ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer since we don't need to access individual features. Thanks for the info. That explains what I thought might be happening. I will explore your various suggestions as feature information/details will be needed -- so just an image display will not be sufficient. Mark
... View more
01-04-2013
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how the Visual Studios Designer Interface is handling the layer display as shown in the attached picture? Are they using the ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer to access the layer image even though the selected layer type is FeatureLayer?
... View more
01-04-2013
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
I am working on embedding a Runtime Map into a WPF application that I am working on. This is my first WPF Runtime attempt so I am learning as I go. Currently, my mapping data source is a SQL Server based ArcGIS Server from which I am using REST services to retrieve various layers. I am aware of the ArcGIS Service "Maximum Number of Records Returned by Server" Parameter I have played with that and got the desired result of retrieving all of my centerline features. Initially the default 1000 was the setting and the layer in question has 3300+ features. I bumped the parameter to 4000 and all was well. However, what I want to know is if there is a way to get all of the features programmatically? When using Visual Studios to define a FeatureLayer via the property editor, the URL dialog shows all of the features even when the Service Parameter was set to 1000. I have attached a picture showing this. Since Visual Studios is showing all of the features, can I? Thanks Mark [ATTACH=CONFIG]20408[/ATTACH]
... View more
01-03-2013
08:28 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3381
|
POST
|
A standard practice that I have seen when it comes to geocoding addresses at the local level is to create an address locator that does not include zonal attributes (city, state, zip, emergency service number, community name.... are not mapped in the field mapping) and just find or geocode a list of addresses with just the house number and street name. The reason that the locators created without zone field mappings based on the Dual Range locator style at 10.1 do not find any matches is because the default setting for the 'supportsOptionalZone' property in the rules is set to false/no. This property determines whether or not addresses will be found or matched if a zone is not included in the input address in the geocoding toolbar, find tool, or batch geocoding. To enable the supportsOptionalZone property of an existing address locator created at 10.1 use the following steps. Setting this option to "yes" will affect the performance for larger geographies. 1. In ArcCatalog or the Catalog window, right-click the address locator 2. Click Propertiesâ?¦ 3. In the Geocoding Options section change 'Match with no zones' from â??noâ?� to â??yesâ?� [ATTACH=CONFIG]17330[/ATTACH] Locator performance properties -Shana B That seems to make a difference as well. Thanks for the info.
... View more
08-29-2012
02:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1024
|
POST
|
Do you have an "Out Fields" input? If so put a asterik(*) to get all fields. This works with my streetmap premium geocoding service. Thanks. That pointed me to what I was looking for.
... View more
08-13-2012
07:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
259
|
POST
|
I have created a Composite Address Locator from 3 Address Locators -- one dual range locator built from the street layer and two single address locators built from layers representing Residential and Business address points. The composite locator has been published as a geocode service to a 10.1 ArcGIS Server running SQL Server SDE. I can do FIND ADDRESS search from the REST services page and for the service and results are being returned. However, there is no indication as to which sub-locator actually returns the result. Is there some way to get that from the REST Service? In testing I used an address that returned two items that scored 100% on the return. One was from the residential locator and one from the streets locator. The returned points were not the same as the streets return was interpreted while the residential locator was the "exact" location of that address. The item that was returned first was the residential and the second item was the street as that was the order I defined the composite locator. However, I would like to know whether the return was the residential, business, or street locator.
... View more
08-07-2012
01:28 PM
|
0
|
2
|
381
|
POST
|
Just tested the recommended solution and it worked. I was actually able to create a locator w/ just the "City" as part of my Address Locator in 10.1 and have the Find command find the address. City, State also worked when I included that in the locator and the Find/Search.
... View more
07-24-2012
12:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
Just got off the phone w/ ESRI technical support. Turns out this problem is a bug or two that will be resolved in 10.1 SP1 when it's released. No ETA on that release at this point. In the meantime, the solution is to provide a City and State (even if it's just dummy values) as part of your Dual Range locator creation and use those during your address search and the geocoding should work.
... View more
07-24-2012
07:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
Michael: Not sure what is going on w/ the locators between 10 and 10.1 -- I am still waiting on an answer from ESRI support. Still haven't spoken to the second tier support person that the first tier person indicated might be calling. As a test, I created a centerline/street layer shapefile from scratch consisting of 2 intersecting streets and 4 line segment (1-100 and 101-200 N MAIN ST and 1-100 and 101-200 W ELM ST), created a dual range street locator for these segments, and could not find any address that I typed.................. That was with 10.1 -- I have not moved that layer over to 10 yet to try. I would suggest create your locator in 10 and use it in 10.1 if you need to proceed w/ anything that you are doing.
... View more
07-23-2012
06:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|