POST
|
Thanks Dan, that was one of my thoughts, will do Mairna
... View more
08-06-2016
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
I have a .csv file of 70245 rows of crime data. My goal is to import that into Arcmap and create a shapefile of points. Most of the data contains coordinates and I know the projection of those coordinates, But the issue is that 20% of the data does not contain coordinates. I also have an address field and a total of 34% is tied or unmatched when geocoding this huge file. What is the easiest way to get ll of my data imported into my arc map, any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated Marina
... View more
08-05-2016
06:09 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1310
|
POST
|
I have a .csv file of 70245 rows of crime data. My goal is to import that into Arcmap and create a shapefile of points. Most of the data contains coordinates and I know the projection of those coordinates, But the issue is that 20% of the data does not contain coordinates. I also have an address field and a total of 34% is tied or unmatched when geocoding this huge file. What is the easiest way to get ll of my data imported into my arc map, any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated Marina
... View more
08-05-2016
06:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1093
|
IDEA
|
Wind analysis software such as WindSim requires spatial data input in a special grid format. The issue is that the input must be in a WindSim grid format(.gws). It takes the elevation data and terrain and creates a single .gws file. I've tried to replicated this in python to no avail. It would be great if ESRI would jump on the bandwagon to support such a unique wind analysis software with additional formats such as this. To date there are only two mapping softwares that do this.
... View more
06-28-2016
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
507
|
POST
|
I will research the tool, I really appreciate your time and help Darren, thank you
... View more
06-27-2016
03:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
285
|
POST
|
Sorry, I know there are many ways, so maybe asking the BEST is a loaded question. SO if you were given 164 points all in a row how would you go about getting the slope of each of the points?
... View more
06-27-2016
02:51 PM
|
0
|
2
|
285
|
POST
|
I need to calculate slope in percentage of about 164 powerlines with a 2 mi radius. So i have buffered the power lines (all dissolved). That's good, but now im asked to give a slope at each power line, what is the best method to do this. im using NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_11N, Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983, units are meters. When i slope the buffer zone the values area almost one color. Range of the 9 classes are 0-454
... View more
06-27-2016
02:40 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1459
|
POST
|
with the values 0-80 i was confused, why not 0-100%? I guess that is where im stuck, also should i use the relcass tool, or classify in the symbology with 3 classes, how do i do this (natural jenks)? Eventually I will need to export these into separate files
... View more
06-23-2016
10:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
405
|
POST
|
I have to calculate a percentage of slope from an Idaho 30m DEM in ArcMap. My work asked me to calculate a 2-8% slope and an >8% slope. I do not want to mess this up so im asking for advice. I have a projection of NAD_83_Idaho_TM (meters) - I have used the slope tool to calculate percent rise and values are from 0-80. What am i doing wrong here? Any suggestions would be helpful Thank you Kindly
... View more
06-23-2016
10:37 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2753
|
POST
|
Yep, they used NAD83 TM (Meters), after finding the false easting i was able to locate the projection of TM the other data sets had NAD83 UTM 11
... View more
06-17-2016
09:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
842
|
POST
|
-114 0 0.00000 /* central meridian 42 0 0.00000 /* latitude of the origin 2500000.0000 /* false easting (meters) 1200000.0000 /* false northing (meters) LOAD_PROJECTION PROJ_NAME="TM_NAD83" with a little bit of diggiging i discovered it
... View more
06-17-2016
08:48 AM
|
0
|
2
|
842
|
POST
|
it appears these coordinates should be 49 35 26.70 N, 113 57 36.93 W False easting meters, northing meters wth NAD83
... View more
06-17-2016
06:58 AM
|
0
|
5
|
992
|
POST
|
Indeed Robert, i worked on the other files and they matched up excellent in ArcMap, using the above methods; save to x,y extent, add fields, and finally convert to shapefile and calculate the geometry. I also know there is a batch file converter in arcmap, i haven't played with it yet. My goal is/was to make a data model in model builder of the process and let the engineers(people) convert their hearts out. Its not so easy!
... View more
06-16-2016
06:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
842
|
POST
|
used it, BINGO............were in mexico again. oh my goodness!
... View more
06-16-2016
05:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
842
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-16-2016 05:55 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|