POST
|
Thanks for replying I was just hoping there was an easier way to check which field names were incorrect. I have quite a few files associated with this project. As for file types file types I mainly have shapefiles and .cvs files.
... View more
05-02-2016
08:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2355
|
POST
|
Thanks for replying, unfortunately I'm not seeing anything in the results window under current session.
... View more
05-02-2016
08:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2355
|
POST
|
I am trying to package an ArcGIS map but each time I try I get the error: "The name of the Field is invalid: valid names may contain letters, numbers, or underscores." The problem is that I have no idea what field that the error is talking about. I have quite a few layers so I'm not sure which it is. Is there any way to find out what field the error is talking about? Analyzing the map package and the map doesn't show any field name issues. Thanks
... View more
04-29-2016
11:03 AM
|
0
|
7
|
5968
|
POST
|
Thanks that worked. It doesn't seem to play nice with Shapefiles but I got it to work.
... View more
10-14-2015
09:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4555
|
POST
|
I have a bit of an issue. My end goal is to take a kernel density analysis and spatial join it with points so I know what density region they are in. But it appears that I cannot use a raster dataset with a spatial join. I tried to convert it to a polygon using the raster to polygon tool but my raster dataset needs to be an integer type. I used the Int (Spatial Analyst) tool but all my density values are below 0.5 so all my values just end up being rounded down to 0. Any suggestions?
... View more
10-14-2015
08:10 AM
|
0
|
2
|
6726
|
POST
|
For some reason your link is not working for me. But the disperse marker tool is what I was talking about in the third paragraph. I got the tool to work once but as you can see in the original question it keeps giving me errors. Originally I used the options expanded and 2 points for the minimum spacing. But this caused most of my results to expand outside of the geographic coordinates I am interested in. Perhaps I don't know how to properly add representations.
... View more
08-21-2015
09:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1006
|
POST
|
I have geocoded some addresses but unfortunately my source only had zip codes available. There are ~20,000 individuals so this means that there are a lot of points stacked on top of each other. This makes it look like there are less points then there are and the map looks unnatural/too uniform. There are two methods I thought about using to solve this. The first was make dots appear larger the more they are stacked on top of each other. I believe this would mean I would have to find the frequency of each zip code and then geocode only the zip codes. I not a huge fan of this since I haven't used this technique on my other maps. My second option was use the disperse technique. I got it to work once didn't like the results attempted to change some options but it keeps telling me my layer file does not have representations. Even though I am 100% certain I used the add representations options on the file. Any thoughts on how to best represent my points or how to get the disperse option working? Thanks
... View more
08-21-2015
09:14 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3600
|
POST
|
I finally got it to work. I converted the file to .dbf format in ArcCatalog and went into the properties of the variable and changed the type from double to long and it worked.
... View more
06-02-2015
09:08 AM
|
1
|
1
|
542
|
POST
|
My current process for getting X and Y data is to add the excel data right click then select add X and Y data. So up until I convert the file to a shapefile I am still working with the excel format. Should I be using a different format then excel. Maybe I should try converting the excel data table to a .gdb format then getting the X and Y data?
... View more
06-01-2015
02:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1255
|
POST
|
I tried this but the usual method I use for converting a file is to right click the file -> data -> export data. The issue I run into is ArcGIS won't let me save the file as any other type besides a shapefile. I get the error message "An error occured trying to save the object name "export_output2"." Is there another way to convert file?
... View more
06-01-2015
12:04 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1255
|
POST
|
Yeah I double checked the the conversion is causing the issue. The original data is correct and after adding the X and Y data the variable of interest appears correct. I used the identify feature and examined a few random points before conversion. Before the conversion there is a only a handful of observations that end in 0. After the conversion every variable of interest ends in 0. A specific example I found was the variable being converted from 1093776734 (X and Y data before conversion) to 1093776730 (Shapefile after conversion).
... View more
06-01-2015
11:42 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1255
|
POST
|
Yeah I am pretty sure. After the spatial join I exported the data to an excel file so I can use the data with SAS. I found this issue while messing with the data in SAS and found out most of my data was incorrect. And sorry I misspoke in the original post the ones place is being rounded (ex 506 to 510)
... View more
06-01-2015
11:11 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1255
|
POST
|
I am trying to add X and Y data from a previously geocoded data set (excel file). The process is a success but the problem I am facing is for some reason ArcGIS is rounding to the tenth place a very important identifying variable. I am converting the original results to a shapefile because I need to run a spatial join with the data. It appears that when converting the original results to a shapefile ArcGIS is rounding the variable of interest. Is there any workaround or way to stop ArcGIS from rounding my data?
... View more
06-01-2015
11:02 AM
|
0
|
15
|
5330
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-02-2015 09:08 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|