POST
|
Hi Akhil, Thank you for making the question clear! As far as I know, these tools are written using system languages such as C++ and .NET that are used to create applications from scratch, you can develop these using arcobject, any Esri Programmer will explain it better than me. However, you can develop similar tools using arcpy (python), you can export your model to python script and modify as per requirement and use Python add-in Manager to design GUI (For Toolbars). in this case you have advantage of using Esri developed GP tools in your script by importing certain arcpy module in your script. Please find following link for python add-ins. http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/10.3/guide-books/python-addins/what-is-a-python-add-in.htm I hope it answer's your question.
... View more
12-12-2017
01:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
517
|
POST
|
Hi Akhil, You can follow following steps to import your model in Toolbox. 1- Create a new toolbox from context menu in arc catalog window in your local/shared directory. (toolbox can be created in a folder or geodatabase) 2- Save your model in newly created toolbox. (models can only saved in toolbox) 3- once model is saved in a toolbox. you can run it directly by double clicking on it as GP tool in Catalog window. 4- For more information on creating Variables and parameters for tools, kindly go through following documentation. http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/latest/analyze/creating-tools/a-quick-tour-of-creating-tools-with-modelbuilder.htm http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/latest/analyze/creating-tools/creating-tool-with-modelbuilder-tutorial.htm
... View more
12-12-2017
12:04 AM
|
1
|
3
|
517
|
POST
|
If you are using windows operating system, within company domain Remove/Rename the ESRI Folder from Users\----\AppData\Roaming.
... View more
12-09-2017
08:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
204
|
POST
|
I am assuming that you have a address field in your parcel feature class And you want to Replace all the occurrences/instances of "100" with "150" for all the parcels. similarly you have other number in address to replace as per your requirement. There are multiple ways to do it. I would recommend to do it using python script. you will have better control. You can create a Find and Replace model tool using Calculate Field Geo-Processing Tool. Following are the snapshot for the model, I used demo feature class with attribute year. however you can use your address field similarly. I hope it will help you. Expression Variable is very important to understand Execute Model it will show you following Input Parameters. But you have to be certain that you are replacing all the instances of find value.
... View more
12-05-2017
10:14 PM
|
0
|
1
|
716
|
POST
|
Hi, You can incorporate "Save to Layer File" Geo-processing tool, under data management Tools ---> Layer and table views, it comes with all the license version of ArcGIS Desktop(Basic, Standard and Advance).
... View more
12-04-2017
09:03 PM
|
1
|
0
|
270
|
POST
|
Generally, I would check the Reconcile Order sub-tab in Versions tab of Geo-database administration dialog box by connecting as Admin. it shows all versions blocking the default version from achieving a compress which would move the Default version to state 0. if any version is listed there I would reconcile/Post it again and compress the Geo-database. it moves all the records from delta tables to base tables.
... View more
12-04-2017
09:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1113
|
POST
|
Hi, Make sure all the versions are reconciled and posted to parent version, check the SDE_State_ID field of Add table (A), weather all the states are same and try to disconnect all the connected users using arcpy.DisconnectUser(Admin connection,"All") script from database Admin Login. finally compress the Geodatabase. I hope all the records from delta tables will be moved to base table( business table).
... View more
12-02-2017
10:06 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1113
|
POST
|
You have to make feature layer of output dataset, You can use "make feature layer" GP Tool from data management tools. than connect that feature layer dataset to a clipping feature class.
... View more
12-02-2017
01:59 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1587
|
POST
|
There are two important things to know when we re-project, one you must know the input coordinate system in which it was drawn/designed and another is output projection. I assume that you should confirm your Input (CAD file) projection. I would suggest to specify your input and target projection on your question. So one can understand the issue better. If you don't know the input projection of your CAD file, you can go through following link to figure it out. How To: Identify an unknown projected coordinate system using ArcMap
... View more
11-29-2017
07:34 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1318
|
IDEA
|
ArcGIS Desktop 10.3 follows following cad data model on direct read of a CAD file. Following lines I have copied from ArcGIS Desktop 10.5 help. All CAD feature datasets display a standard set of five feature classes, one for each supported shape type. These feature classes display aggregate collections of geometry contained in the source CAD drawing. Annotation Multipatch Point Polygon PolylineHowever, post to ArcGIS Desktop 10.3, direct read of CAD data model is changed irrespective of ESRI online documentation. if I open a CAD drawing containing different cad blocks, having different attribute tag attached to them. it treats them as a different point feature class. it does not aggregate all the blocks in one point feature class.So the idea is, if Esri follow same data model for reading CAD data, like prior to ArcGIS Desktop 10.5 in upcoming ArcGIS Pro and ArcGIS Desktop releases, it will be more helpful for data conversion from CAD to GIS.For example in my drawing there are 100 types of different blocks, it shows me 100 point feature class as a result. which is annoying. I am posting it as an idea, since I have posted same issue in other communities (channel) but I did not get appropriate solution for this so far. For more clarification kindly review attached snap shots of ArcGIS 10.3 and ArcGIS Pro for Same CAD dataset.
... View more
11-29-2017
02:50 AM
|
8
|
0
|
795
|
POST
|
You need to re project your data from Geographic coordinates to state plane projected coordinate system first, After re projection, add it to ArcGIS Pro Map and export as CAD drawing. I am assuming that you are just changing coordinate system in Map (data frame), however export CAD Tool reads coordinate system from its data source. I hope it will help you.
... View more
11-27-2017
09:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
347
|
POST
|
I am facing similar problem, in ArcGIS Server 10.2. I have successfully published a Feature Service, when I access this service from ArcGIS Desktop I am successfully able to see it. however when I view it using ArcGIS Server Manager by clicking on Thumbnail view of feature service it opens blank JavaScript API template in Google chrome browser. Kindly review the following snapshot.
... View more
11-27-2017
09:22 AM
|
0
|
2
|
469
|
POST
|
Hi, You can use single feature class with subtypes, add subtype field say Species_1 and Species_2 are the subtypes and suppose you have added two codded value domains Habitat_1 (with possible values A, B, C) and Habitat_2 (with possible values A, D, E) in Geodatabase domain list. Now apply domain "Habitat_1" to subtype "species_1" and domain "Habitat_2" to subtype "Species_2" in Subtype tab of your feature class properties dialog box.
... View more
11-21-2017
11:30 PM
|
1
|
0
|
370
|
POST
|
Actually these blocks contain Attribute tag, which is very useful information, I can't afford to loose it. I just wanted to know the root cause why ArcGIS 10.5 or ArcGIS Pro behaves differently with CAD data on direct read. Since ESRI has not documented any change on Direct read Model of CAD data.
... View more
11-16-2017
02:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
964
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-12-2017 12:04 AM | |
1 | 12-04-2017 09:03 PM | |
1 | 11-29-2017 07:34 PM | |
1 | 11-21-2017 11:30 PM | |
8 | 11-29-2017 02:50 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|