Hello everyone, I use MS access firstly build a query to format the excel data with lat lon fields and 32377 records and create a table and then export the table as excel spreadsheet (.xlsx) file. After opening this exported spreadsheet in excel, I save it as .csv file. Part of data shows as follows: CLIENTCODE PROVIDERNAME P_STREETNO P_ONSTREET P_CITY P_ZIPCODE LAT LON Count ID P100006 WEST 675 W NORTH AVE MELROSE PARK 60160 41.90832 -87.8422 2 1 P100006 WEST 3906 GEORGINA LN BELLWOOD 60104 41.87987 -87.8817 3 2 P100099 SOUTH 281 COMMONS DR CHICAGO RIDGE 60415 41.71708 -87.7833 1 3 P100099 SOUTH 8450 S HARLEM AVE BRIDGEVIEW 60455 41.73791 -87.7993 1 4 P100099 SOUTH 11800 SOUTHWEST HWY PALOS HEIGHTS 60463 41.67812 -87.8131 1 5 P100106 SOUTH 3060 W 127TH ST BLUE ISLAND 60406 41.66244 -87.6963 2 6 P100106 SOUTH 17680 KEDZIE AVE HAZEL CREST 60429 41.56843 -87.6944 1 7 P100106 SOUTH 17780 KEDZIE AVE HAZEL CREST 60429 41.56843 -87.6944 1 8 Then I open it in ArcGIS, use Make XY event layer tool to create a point event layer, use GCS_WGS_1984 geographic coordinate system, when the message shows completed, however, only one point shows on the map (should show 32377 points totally) and only one related record in the attribute table. I've tried export table from MS access to .dbf format, same situation. Does anyone encounter similar situation and know how to solve this problem? Please help! Thanks!
... View more