POST
|
I know this is an old thread, but I'm having a similar problem. We want to run the SDE service from a windows server and hook it up to an oracle instance running on a Linux distribution. My group does not have admin rights to the linux box running oracle to "temporarily" install ArcSDE just to grab these two files (libst_shapelib.so and libst_raster_ora.so). Are any ESRI people aware of a repository where I could grab these two files so I can continue with my install of SDE??
... View more
04-11-2012
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
627
|
POST
|
Jennifer, I'm able to add a graphic to my featurelayer's graphic collection and post the edits back up to the server. However, I'm having a tough time wrapping my head around how to delete features through the feature service. According to your snippet below you can remove the graphic from the graphics collection: //remove graphic = featureLayer.Graphics.FirstOrDefault(g => (int)g.Attributes[layer.LayerInfo.ObjectIdField] == idToDelete); if (graphic != null) featureLayer.Graphics.Remove(graphic); When my featurelayer is successfully initialized, there are no graphics in the collection, hence I can not remove a particular record since it is not there. Is it an expected behavior for a featurelayer to not have any graphics associated with it? Or is there a method I need to call in order to populate my graphics collection after it initializes? Any help would be much appreciated.
... View more
09-16-2011
12:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
351
|
POST
|
Before everyone scolds me, I know it is frowned upon to edit data outside of its native projection. However, I'm noticing some serious issues in how Arcmap 10 handles this operation when working with an SDE-versioned geodatabase. My data is in WGS84, but I do some of my edits in state plane for calculating distances. I try to stop my editing session and switch my data frame back to WGS84 before I do any geometry edits, but it doesn't always happen. I can move one single node and my maximum extents will change from decimal degrees (i.e., 180, 90) to feet (i.e., 696000, 700000). I've even recognized the screw up before I save my edits, but to no avail, my layer extent is trashed. This obviously poses a problem and multiple "inconsistent extent" messages pop up when trying to load the data into the map. With this being said, I have two main concerns: 1) Why does it appear that 10 has such difficulty editing data outside of its native projection 2) Why does the extent change across the board rather than just my version. Extent is not a schema change, so I don't understand why this was set up in this manner. Thanks for any input!
... View more
02-10-2011
12:43 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1024
|
POST
|
Jennifer, What if I want to be able to dynamically sort the featuredatagrid in the code-behind? Is there a way to access a sorting method within the datagrid based on the name and/or index of the field that I want sorted?
... View more
10-13-2010
07:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
224
|
POST
|
Morten, I just moved my applications over to SL4 and the new ESRI API, but I'm a little disappointed with Microsoft's first stab at printing capabilities. I'm trying to do something very simple with my map document. I want the user to be able to print a screenshot of the UIelement that contains all of my controls (legend, layer list, map, etc.,) but I'm having a hard time getting the control to resize to fit the page and to print in landscape orientation. I figured Microsoft would have added in a fit to page method or something similar but not for this first version apparently. Any help would be much appreciated! Lucas Culbertson
... View more
08-31-2010
07:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
235
|
POST
|
In order to speed up queries on FeatureLayer I've limited the geometry of the feature layer to the current extent so that only features within the map's current extent are shown both in the feature layer and the datagrid that I have hooked up with it. Two questions: 1) If I select one or more features from the layer and then pan around the map I lose my selection due to limiting the geometry of the featurelayer. Is there any way to "hold on" to this selection as the user pans or zooms around the map and still only have features within the extent show up? 2) On another tangent, is it possible to have only features within the extent show up on the map but have ALL features show up in the data grid? Thanks for the help in advance! Lucas J. Culbertson GIS Analyst/Programmer USACE
... View more
07-12-2010
11:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
491
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|