POST
|
Duncan, Thank you for your prompt and informative response. What will be the impact on the running of ArcGIS Pro if I make changes to the indexing server? Laurie
... View more
03-03-2022
03:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
637
|
POST
|
ArcGIS Pro 2.9 on any .aprx doing any kind of geoprocessing tools, will hang after the geoprocessing tool completes, I can close the geoprocessing tool window, but if I click on ANY other feature, Save, Close, etc. the geoprocessing window pops open again. I must go to Task Manager and end the ArcGIS tasks. This is a significant time-consuming and annoying bug,
... View more
02-28-2022
01:21 PM
|
1
|
1
|
394
|
POST
|
Why is ArcGIS pro Indexing server running when I am not using ArcGIS Pro? As you can see below it is showing HIGH (as seen below) to VERY HIGH power usage and significant CPU. I have not even initiated ArcGIS Pro since booting up.
... View more
02-28-2022
01:17 PM
|
0
|
3
|
679
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, Yes, I have used these geoprocessing tools hundreds of times on many difference .APRXs. I have been experiencing this problem for about a week now. I use ArcGIS Pro everyday and for many hours. I've gotten to the point, where when this happens and I have to kill the process and re-open, after two or three times of doing this I will reboot my laptop. Today I upgraded to the newest release and I created a new .APRX with only 2 rasters/layers and ran the geoprocessing tool ("reclassify") and boom same problem. I have experienced other spurious problems, such as the APRX freezing, as well. Although, I didn't document exactly what I was doing before this happened. I'm using an XPS 15 7590 with 32 GB RAM. 2.60 GHz CPU. Windows 10 Home.
... View more
01-29-2022
04:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
379
|
POST
|
After using a geoprocessing tool, for example, "polygon to raster" nothing else works. The geoprocessing tool completes, and you can close that window, however when I attempt to do anything else that geoprocessing window pops up again. I can't SAVE, MINIMIZE, QUIT, SELECT, choose a different tab... NOTHING. Every subsequent action brings the geoprocessing window back up. This happens in many different .APRXs. I have to go into TASK MANAGER and kill the ArcGIS processes. As a result, my work is lost.
... View more
01-29-2022
12:43 PM
|
0
|
3
|
425
|
POST
|
I found a solution from a 6.20.2020 reply by Robert LeClair to a problem post similar to mine: Run the Raster to Point geoprocessing tool first to create a point feature class with the VALUE you wish to extract from the raster to the point attribute table. Then run the Spatial Join geoprocessing tool with the CLOSEST match_option parameter. The target_features is your current point feature class and join_features is your output feature class from Step 1. I used this procedure and it worked beautifully. Thank you to everyone who attempted to resolve my problem. It is MUCH appreciated. I learned a few new things along the way. Cheers Laurie
... View more
01-24-2022
08:35 PM
|
0
|
1
|
704
|
POST
|
These were great suggestions. I was unaware of them and they seemed as though they would do exactly as I wanted... which is to stretch my raster out...to the borders of the continents ... where I could then do an extract of those values to my points. I tried both tools with various options, unfortunately neither of them provided additional raster values out to the border areas of interest. It is the colored raster that I am trying to extend to the continental borders (blue line) so that I can subsequently perform an "Extract Values to Points" to get the values from the raster assigned to the points (red dots). The 'nibble' and the 'euclidean allocation' resulted in the same raster boundaries as the original. The 1st image provided is my original data. The 2nd image is the Euclidean Alloc - which assigns values OUTSIDE of my continental boundaries. The 3rd image is the result of "nibble" which is essentially the same coverage as the original input.
... View more
01-24-2022
11:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
714
|
POST
|
Than you, I tried interpolation but it resulted in about 30% more points with a 'null' value. LJK
... View more
01-21-2022
02:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
I am using continental environmental raster data which does not align tightly with the continental boundaries. For much of my work this is not a problem. However, I have a set of point data (landslide events) and I want to extract values from the environmental rasters to these event points. However, the event points are designated accurately with lat/long and the problem therefore arises at the coast and a few other internal areas - where the raster data does not fit. I need the equivalent of a "near" function with the Extract to say ... either extract the raster value that the point sits on or the nearest raster value. When I encounter this problem for a few dozen points, I manually update the data. However, because I am working at the global level I have 1668 points that need this 'near' capability. Is there anything that will resolve this issue? All ideas appreciated 🙂 Thank you
... View more
01-20-2022
07:33 PM
|
0
|
6
|
799
|
POST
|
Will do. It's been so frustrating for so long. Thank you
... View more
07-09-2021
07:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2096
|
POST
|
Thank you for the response. I will follow up when I return in two weeks.
... View more
07-09-2021
07:18 AM
|
1
|
1
|
2096
|
POST
|
Thank you Dan. I will follow up when I am back in town in to weeks.
... View more
07-09-2021
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2096
|
POST
|
I really like ArcGIS Pro, but it is too slow. Even exiting takes MANY minutes, more than 10! If I have a very simple aprx with very few features, all is good. But that is now what ArcGIS is used for. I am running on a DELL XPS 15 7590, intel core i7-9750, 2.6 GHz, 32 GB RAM, 64-bit windows os, ArcGIS Pro 2.8. Shutting down is taking up 48% - 50%of my CPU and 52% of RAM. I also find that ArcGIS seems to lose 'pointers' to the data. That is, when updating fields by renaming them, or doing calcs on them, the results will not show unless I save AND exit and then reopen the .aprx. This happens with many changes, even with deleting or removing features. I have seen all of these behaviors in every version from 2.4 and up. All of these behaviors happen in every .aprx (again unless I create a really simple one with hardly any features, etc.). Because of these longstanding problems I break up my projects into many more .aprxs then I wish to or is really reasonable, just trying to work around these issues. I find that I have to close all other apps, such as Excel, to get even a little bit of better performance from ArcGIS. I know you usually want us to send a sample files but there are MANY posts about the problems with performance of ArcGIS Pro, so I think it is safe to say it is not a function of who and what is being done. I hope your developers will delve into the guts of the operations and work with real-world (large and complex) examples to research and resolve the overall performance problems with ArcGIS Pro. Thank you
... View more
07-05-2021
12:28 PM
|
1
|
8
|
2233
|
POST
|
Brilliant! I have poked around in Parameters and Environments tabs a couple of times over the past months but never took the time to really investigate their meaning and importance. I bow to you Dan Patterson! Within 15 minutes I was able to achieve what I could not after about 50 hours of frustration. Thank you, thank you, thank you. Laurie
... View more
12-28-2020
02:13 PM
|
1
|
0
|
758
|
POST
|
BACKGROUND: I have 12 rasters, each of which I have reclassified (using RECLASSIFY tool). That is, each pixel of each raster has a value of 0 or 1 depending on the presence or absence of a particular value in each raster layer. Then I use Cell Statistics to sum all 12 rasters. This provides me with an output raster with the summed values, which is then a classification map. PROBLEM: I found that the output was truncated spatially. That is, instead of showing the entire region (in this case Asia), it is showing a rectangular subset. I went back and looked at each individual raster and redid some of them to ensure they were all in the right format. But no luck. Then I tried doing a pairwise Cell Statistic run with only two raster layers at a time and some other types of tests. There are just a few layers when added will create this truncated result. So there must be something to do with extent of the layer which doesn't cause a display problem when displayed alone. These are all projected in Mercator Sphere. If it is the 'extent' where would this have been defined and can I change it? Any other suggestions? Thank you!
... View more
12-27-2020
07:28 PM
|
1
|
2
|
792
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-09-2021 07:18 AM | |
1 | 02-28-2022 01:21 PM | |
1 | 05-24-2019 03:32 AM | |
1 | 07-05-2021 12:28 PM | |
1 | 12-28-2020 02:13 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-26-2023
01:46 PM
|