POST
|
OK. Good to know. The projection stuff is always where I get fouled up. NOTICE TO RECIPIENT: If you are not the intended recipient of this e-mail, you are prohibited from sharing, copying, or otherwise using or disclosing its contents. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail and permanently delete this e-mail and any attachments without reading, forwarding or saving them. Thank you.
... View more
05-21-2015
11:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
86
|
POST
|
Ok. So it is still a projection problem. I got the layer from Arc GIS online and never projected it. Thanks again. NOTICE TO RECIPIENT: If you are not the intended recipient of this e-mail, you are prohibited from sharing, copying, or otherwise using or disclosing its contents. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail and permanently delete this e-mail and any attachments without reading, forwarding or saving them. Thank you.
... View more
05-21-2015
11:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
448
|
POST
|
So, the problem is that ArcMap thinks the total area of my map is about .2 meter x .2 meter. instead of 150 square miles. I know this is probably extremely basic, but how do I change this? I'm a novice. Thank you.
... View more
05-21-2015
10:45 AM
|
0
|
6
|
448
|
POST
|
Yes, I think that is the problem, but not sure. The projected coordinate system was WGS_1984_Web_Mecator_Auxillary_Sphere and the geographic coordinate system was GCS_WGS_1984
... View more
05-20-2015
09:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
448
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|