POST
|
Hi Cody, Unfortunately I’m piping these images to another researcher who is running them through MatLab, so he needs a geoTIF. We have plenty of storage for all of this, and yes indeed we are doing this for a slew of imagery, so need to code this. I’m still trying to figure out the "Generate Raster from Raster function” tool. It seems to be getting caught up on the rasterinfo that is stored in the .XML raster function template file. I will try the mosaic dataset, I will have to put the image into it then export it out. I originally tried that and it was a real hassle going back and forth. But if it's the only way to go, I will use it. I've spent quite a bit of time in the past using mosaic datasets and they work well. Thank you, Leanne
... View more
06-12-2019
02:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1610
|
POST
|
Hi Cody, It seems that I can add the NN resampling function to the raster function chain and it's working. It looks like I can use the "Generate Raster from Raster function" tool in ArcMap and ArcCatalog to create an output raster in geoTIF format. I need to be able to code this in arcpy, so it seems like this might all work. I'm still trying to figure out how to use the raster function template in my arcpy code. I'll post again once I'm sure this all works. Thank you! Leanne
... View more
06-12-2019
12:23 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1610
|
POST
|
Hi Cody, I'm sorry I didn't give you the specifics. I'm using vs 10.6.1, ArcCatalog and ArcMap depending on which tool I'm using. When using the raster functions: 1. I'm "adding" a NTF file (using the .IMD) to ArcMap. 2. I then use the geometric function with my DEM (10m USGS DEM) and the RPC file is used. 3. I tried using the resampling function set to NN and it didn't work, but maybe I had it in the wrong place in the function chain? I've tried the ArcGIS Desktop vs 10.6.1 Create Orthocorrected Raster tool, which I would prefer to use but for some reason it doesn't geocorrect the image, it warps it a bit, but registration is seriously off, like 200m-1200m. Thank you! Leanne
... View more
06-11-2019
04:00 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1610
|
POST
|
Hello - I'm using two tools, the "Create Orthocorrected Raster" and also the "Geometric" raster function to apply the RPC file for a WorldView 3 image and a high resolution DEM to orthorectify my image. The raster functions work great, I get an offset of ~1-3 pixels but they don't use nearest neighbor (NN) resampling which is imperative for my work flow. The "Create Orthocorrected Raster" tool lets me choose NN resampling, but the image is 200m-1200m off. Has anyone else figured this one out? Thank you!
... View more
06-11-2019
10:40 AM
|
0
|
10
|
2312
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-30-2022
02:53 PM
|