POST
|
Hello friends, I am having a real hard time deploying ArcGIS Enterprise 10.6.1 on Linux (CentOS 7). The online help article and installation guides I feel are very disjunct. Earlier I have deployed ArcGIS Enterprise 10.6.1 on Windows 10 Pro, which was a 1000 times easier. I must also mention that I am new to the Linux environment. After reading all the material available, I have done all the pre-requisite configurations. I have installed Apache 2.4.6 (CentOS), Tomcat 7.0.76, Server 10.6.1, and Portal 10.6.1. I face the main problem while installing the Web Adaptor Java Linux 10.6.1. Various installation guides asks to install separate Web-adaptor with different names (portal and server), but unlike the windows Web-adaptor IIS setup the linux Web-adaptor Java setup doesn't ask to name your adapter. After installing the java linux web-adaptor, I deployed the arcgis.WAR file from my Tomcat Web Application Manager (deployed WAR file.png), opened the Web-adaptor by clicking on the link from the list of Applications (opened the web adaptor.png) in Tomcat and configured the Web-adaptor for Server. I should now configure it for Portal, right? When I would try it before I configured it for Server, it wouldn't let me, saying that I need to host a website from my web server's port 80 first (which I believe I already had). Now when I click the "arcgis" web adapter link in the Tomcat App Manager, after having configured for server, it takes me to the ArcGIS REST Services Directory. I am a loss. I am unable to figure out how to install web-adaptor separately for server and portal in linux. We really need a step-by-step guide (PDF) with pictures at least for a base deployment of ArcGIS Enterprise on Linux.
... View more
12-26-2019
09:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2091
|
POST
|
Hello all, I am trying to design a survey data sheet to record observation of animal sightings in a forest. It is a line transect survey. I am attaching a snapshot of my datasheet. I want to record the data in the header only once at the start and then the repeating information (as mentioned in the table/grid). I am trying to use repeats for this. I don't know how to associate the header information with the information collected in the repeat mode. Or does data collected in "repeat" mode automatically get associated with the preceding information. I hope I was able to explain. Regards, Indranil.
... View more
10-30-2019
04:38 AM
|
0
|
2
|
949
|
DOC
|
This cartographic portfolio showcases some of the important conservation GIS work that I have done in my career.
... View more
07-14-2019
10:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1019
|
POST
|
Hi friends, I have developed a survey in Survey123 (https://arcg.is/1SqDm5) which doesn't collect location data. It generates a Feature Layer (hosted) in my AGOL Content and has an associated table with it. I think all the records in the Survey123 table gets a coordinate Lat:0/ Long:0, as they are plotted near Africa in the ocean. One of the fields in the table has names of States in India, which comes from one of the questions that each survey participant has to answer. At the same time, I have uploaded a shapefile as a Feature Layer (hosted) in my AGOL Content having a field with State names. I want to join these two tables, using the State Name field in both the tables, and generate a choropleth map to display the number of responses from each state. Also to summarize other data on the map state-wise. I has hoping that as the tally of respondents change across each state over time, it will result in a dynamic choropleth map. Unfortunately, the join operation fails. I don't know why. Can anyone help me with this? Regards, Indranil.
... View more
07-10-2019
04:13 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1164
|
POST
|
Hi Joe. thanks for the reply. I would have loved yo have this data of mine in degrees and decimal minutes, or any format for that matter, as long it was consistent. You see, the decimal places are all over the place. My question here was more about having a dynamic plotting of point from a table: if I change the value of lat or long in the table the location of the point on the map should change simultaneously. Best, Indranil
... View more
07-10-2019
04:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
348
|
POST
|
Hi friends, I have developed a survey in Survey123 (https://arcg.is/1SqDm5) which doesn't collect location data. It generates a Feature Layer (hosted) in my AGOL Content and has an associated table with it. I think all the records in the Survey123 table gets a coordinate Lat:0/ Long:0, as they are plotted near Africa in the ocean. One of the fields in the table has names of States in India, which comes from one of the questions that each survey participant has to answer. At the same time, I have uploaded a shapefile as a Feature Layer (hosted) in my AGOL Content having a field with State names. I want to join these two tables, using the State Name field in both the tables, and generate a choropleth map to display the number of responses from each state. Also to summarize other data on the map state-wise. I has hoping that as the tally of respondents change across each state over time, it will result in a dynamic choropleth map. Unfortunately, the join operation fails. I don't know why. Can anyone help me with this? Regards, Indranil.
... View more
07-10-2019
03:58 PM
|
1
|
1
|
657
|
POST
|
Hi All, I am faced with a peculiar problem. I am trying to plot GPS locations of camera trap locations used for wildlife population surveys. The problem is that the locations have been provided in a very messy way: 19 56 103 79 31.969 19 55 14.4 79 20 44.5 19.48.785 7930.767 19.47.686 79.30.58 19·39,73.1 79·29,93 19 43.1 79 24.47 I am finding it extremely difficult to understand the format (asking the person who has provided it is a not an option). If suppose I want to try a permutation or combination to break these numbers into deg-min-sec and then plot them (since i know the poly inside which each of them should fall), every time I will need to import the csv file into ArcGIS. I was thinking (just a wild thought), if there is some technique of dynamic plotting: where ArcGIS is plotting xy of a group of GPS locations from a table, and the location of point shifts if I edit the value of xy, without having to import a table with updated xy every time. Hope I was able to explain myself. Regards, Indranil.
... View more
07-09-2019
02:38 PM
|
0
|
3
|
445
|
POST
|
Hi All, I am faced with a peculiar problem. I am trying to plot GPS locations of camera trap locations used for wildlife population surveys. The problem is that the locations have been provided in a very messy way: 19 56 103 79 31.969 19 55 14.4 79 20 44.5 19.48.785 7930.767 19.47.686 79.30.58 19·39,73.1 79·29,93 19 43.1 79 24.47 I am finding it extremely difficult to understand the format (asking the person who has provided it is a not an option). If suppose I want to try a permutation or combination to break these numbers into deg-min-sec and then plot them (since i know the poly inside which each of them should fall), every time I will need to import the csv file into ArcGIS. I was thinking (just a wild thought), if there is some technique of dynamic plotting: where ArcGIS is plotting xy of a group of GPS locations from a table, and the location of point shifts if I edit the value of xy, without having to import a table with updated xy every time. Hope I was able to explain myself. Regards, Indranil.
... View more
07-08-2019
06:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
341
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-10-2019 03:58 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-08-2021
05:41 AM
|