POST
|
I deleted the other post as it was not quite correct, but if you extract your start and end points (https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/feature-vertices-to-points.htm) and then use https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/defense/coordinate-table-to-line-of-bearing.htm You should be able to get what you need
... View more
09-13-2022
08:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1850
|
POST
|
Ever figure this out. Iterate Features only works in model builder for me but not when executed as a tool.
... View more
06-05-2021
05:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
If I add exportToString to the return statement as below: return arcpy.SpatialReference("WGS 1984 UTM Zone " + utm_zone).exportToString() and change the data type to coordinate system and run the model within model builder first to return a value value and then connect it to the Project tool it works. It's been a while, but I seem to remember this from when building models in ArcMap. And I found it very annoying. I am now dealing with an issue where I added variable to the model to use as the output workspace location. I am trying to add inline variables in the output dataset parameter and when I enter it and hit OK it prepends the the default workspace location to my inline variable. I just want the variable. So if I set the parameter to %Feature Dataset%\%Input Layer%_Projected after I it OK it changes to C:\Users\luke\Documents\ArcGIS\Projects\SS\%Feature Dataset%\%Input Layer%_Projected I don't want C:\Users\luke\Documents\ArcGIS\Projects\SS\ as that is defined in my variable "Feature Dataset"
... View more
05-07-2021
07:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1604
|
POST
|
I have seen that and it adds the zone into a attribute field. I need it returned by the process so I can use it as an input parameter to feed the project tool.
... View more
05-07-2021
10:26 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1614
|
POST
|
Don't see fix this helping me. ☹️ My test case is a location with two digit zones and that is what it was returning.
... View more
05-07-2021
08:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1617
|
POST
|
Working in Pro 2.7.3. Built a model that runs, minimum bounding geometry, mean center, adds geometry attributes, extracts the latitude and longitude, and then using the coordinates calculates the UTM zone using the calculate value tool. I have set the return data type to both spatial reference and coordinate system and am able to make a valid connection in my model to the project tool setting the output coordinate system parameter, and get the correct UTM parameter returned, but when the project tool runs, I get the error. ERROR 000735: Output Coordinate System: Value is required So for some reason the project tool is not recognizing what calculate value is returning.
... View more
05-06-2021
07:04 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1734
|
POST
|
Same Issue. Certain folders crash catalog. ArcMap 10.7.1 will not open, had same issue with 10.6.1. Uninstalled and upgraded to 10.7.1. Before doing do I cleaned up any registry references to ESRI and ArcGIS as well as deleted all leftover directories from previous install. Still the same issue. My main change was I had installed QGIS and another program which both use different versions of python, so not sure if that is the issue. Did you ever get this resolved. I have a ticket in with ESRI for a solution, but waiting to get on a call with them for help.
... View more
07-01-2020
11:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4824
|
POST
|
Tried this. I get a big red X and no layers displayed. Tried it with both KML and WMS
... View more
11-20-2019
09:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
553
|
POST
|
I had to replace "sharing" with "portal" and I was able to delete all my orphaned items.
... View more
10-21-2019
12:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3752
|
POST
|
I don't see BUG-000114507 listed as open or closed. Is it still open? Is there a patch? Why is it not listed when I go to the Bugs section of My Esri?
... View more
10-21-2019
11:34 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1567
|
POST
|
I have a tool that solves how far a vehicle can travel from a point. One of the inputs is time breaks. These breaks are symbolized by the color blue from dark to light. Works fine in Desktop, but when publishing say i run the tool on 3 time breaks: 5, 10, 15 minutes in desktop and then publish the tool. When I run it in my web app and select 6 times breaks: 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 minutes, the symbology is dark blue to light for 5-15 minutes, but from 20-30 its randomly assigned colors. I tried fiddling with the symbology options in the geoprocessing widget with no luck.
... View more
08-22-2019
01:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
I have a variable that I set the Data Type to "Linear Unit or Field". This allows CENTIMETERS | DECIMALDEGREES | DECIMETERS | FEET | INCHES | KILOMETERS | METERS | MILES | MILLIMETERS | NAUTICALMILES | POINTS | UNKNOWN | YARDS. Is there a way to just allow say Meters and Kilometers?
... View more
08-22-2019
01:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
243
|
POST
|
I'm looking for way to export the results of geoprocessing tools I use in my web app. They consist of routes and viewsheds. The results are displayed using a map service. Would you be willing to share your GP services you created. I tried the Layer to KML GP tool, but can't figure out how to configure it so it will accept any layer in my layer list.
... View more
08-16-2019
02:13 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3208
|
POST
|
I'm actually trying to export results of my geoprocessing tools; but only layers that show up are the map services and not sure what to do about the "Save result in" field. Putting a local folder yields "Value entered is not valid".
... View more
08-16-2019
01:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
806
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-21-2019 11:34 AM | |
1 | 05-29-2019 08:35 AM | |
1 | 05-11-2017 11:04 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-13-2022
06:50 PM
|