POST
|
I think this has been a problem for many years and a solution would be good. I make many raster mosaics from Maxar and Airbus imagery. Maxar always works well with the appropriate Raster Type set and Pleiades always fails in the way described by the OP.
... View more
06-29-2022
12:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
531
|
POST
|
Hello All, for years I've had a problem getting image server to properly display high-resolution commercial satellite imagery on Google Earth. The imagery is generally 50cm resolution and displays fine as a image service on Desktop, or on ArcGIS Online, but when viewed on Google Earth the image is downsampled to perhaps 10 meter resolution or something like it. An example is here: https://unosatgis.cern.ch/arcgisimage/rest/services/temp/WV01_imageservice/ImageServer/kml/mapImage.kmz You can easily turn this off/on to see the differences in resolution. This is an image service but the results are similar if I publish as a MapService, for example this one: https://unosatgis.cern.ch/arcgisimage/services/temp/WV01_mapservice/MapServer/KmlServer?Composite=false&VectorsToRasters… Does anyone know the tricks to force Server to deliver a full resolution image? For the past couple years we've used MapTiler as the workaround but I'd prefer to avoid the workaround and use our Server for this.
... View more
09-21-2015
07:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2919
|
POST
|
I have an NTF raster mosaic served via image extension for server. If I do not use tiles from a cache it looks as it should. However, if I create a cache then the color of the images goes wrong in certain areas of the image and at certain scales, ie when zoomed into an area where clouds are present or other significant variation in pixel value occurs. A sample of these bad results from the javascript api is in this picture: [ATTACH=CONFIG]26082[/ATTACH] This problem occurs when viewed in Flex viewer, ArcMap, and ArcCatalog preview window as well, and occurs no matter how many scales I build the cache at (I tried 3, 4, 8, 15, and 20 scale levels, maybe a couple others). Is there a way to improve cache generation so areas of significant pixel value variation do not cause this problem? Thanks!
... View more
07-20-2013
07:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
727
|
POST
|
Hello, my services are available as WMS and WFS in addition to KML and the Mapping service. When synchronized from the server the WMS and WFS are added as separate resources. I would like to make WMS and WFS appear as custom links of the mapping service in the search results, and not as separate search results. Is this possible using the 'Add Custom Link' method or some other method? I note my metadata does not have a tag for WMS or WFS, but the URL for these are of course standardized. So: 1) Can I Add Custom Link to a resource not identified in the metadata? Or must I rewrite my metadata to include a tag for WMS and WFS? 2) Can I somehow add the link other than the relatively complex Add Custom Link process? Ie by auto-generating the link of the mapping service URL? Thanks! Lars
... View more
05-23-2013
05:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2597
|
POST
|
I have various scripts written in ArcMap 10. I need to make the minor changes so they function in 10.1, and the script editing process has seemingly changed in significant ways. Previously in 10.0 I simply edited my script in PythonWin and saved it, then right clicked the script in ArcMap Catalog window and selected 'Import Script' to ingest the new changes. This worked fine. Now, however, I cannot import the script once I edit (option is generally greyed out), nor can I change the script source via its Properties. The documentation tells me to right click a script, select 'Edit' (after designating my editor in Geoprocessing Options), then edit my script, and then save the script. However, these changes are not ingested / reflected when I run the script, ie its running the original and unedited version. Also, when I save the script in PythonWin, the 'Save As' dialogue box pops up and the default save location is something like 'C:\tmp\arc4B75\tmp2B11.py' which doesn't seem right to me. At present I am generally making a new tool and add the script fresh, obviously a problem for tools with parameters. Also, at some mysterious times I can re-import the script but am not sure what triggers the ability to do this. Lastly, during this process my PythonWin Interactive Window will display messages such as: he file 'c:\tmp\arc4B75\tmp2B11.py' is open for editing, but checking it for changes caused the error: The system cannot find the path specified The file 'c:\tmp\arc58B0\tmp7517.py' is open for editing, but checking it for changes caused the error: The system cannot find the file specified The file 'C:\tmp\arc58B0\tmp7517.py' has re-appeared - continuing to watch for changes... The file 'c:\tmp\arc58B0\tmp5F2.py' is open for editing, but checking it for changes caused the error: The system cannot find the file specified Can anyone help? Signed, Frustrated
... View more
08-23-2012
06:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1816
|
POST
|
apologies if this is easy but I cannot seem to find the answer. Is there a way to convert a graphic to feature, ie use the "Convert Graphics to Feature" tool on the toolbar, within arcpy? I need to use a graphic as a selectbylayer feature, so either converting it or using the graphic directly would be nice. Thanks!
... View more
02-25-2012
03:12 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3142
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-20-2023
07:26 PM
|